KOPSEA’S KORNER HOOPS 16-17 – VOLUME EIGHT

by | Jan 23, 2017 | Featured | 0 comments

COMPILED BY MATT KOPSEA
SENSATIONAL SEVEN
1. Riley (13-0): Rylan Grundy came up with 12 points as the No. 10 (Class 4A) Wildcats equaled their best start since the 1972-73 campaign with 76-43 win against Jimtown.
2. NorthWood (14-0): Caleb Lung tallied 18 points as the top-ranked (Class 3A) Panthers claimed their school-record 14th straight win with a 60-49 decision over Lakeland.
3. Elkhart Central (10-2): Cornell Conner netted 20 points for the Blazers in a 74-55 victory over Concord.
4. Adams (11-3): Walter Ellis finished with 21 points, including a game-tying 3-pointer, in the Eagles’ 75-72 overtime win against Washington.
5. Warsaw (11-5): Jeremy David’s six points and nine rebounds were not enough for the Tigers in a 50-46 overtime loss at Crown Point.
6. Winamac (11-2): Calvin Larkin chipped in 15 points in the Warriors’ 54-47 win over Delphi.
7. Culver Academy (9-1): Trey Galloway’s 10 points allowed the No. 5 (Class 3A) Eagles to claim their own tournament title with a 69-64 victory over Bowman Academy.
HONORABLE MENTION
Culver (8-4): Josh Krsek came up with 16 points in the Cavaliers’ 43-37 win over Argos.
LaVille (10-4): Adam Steineke came up with 22 points in the Lancers’ 57-51 loss to New Prairie.
New Prairie (7-7): Tynan Williams poured in 20 points as the Cougars captured their first TCU Bi-County Tournament crown with a 47-32 victory over Bremen.
Penn (7-6): Noah Applegate scored 14 of his 16 points in the second half to lift the Kingsmen to a 65-48 win over Saint Joseph.
Plymouth (9-6): Cam Dennie chipped in 10 points as the Pilgrims snapped a two-game losing skid with a 38-29 triumph at Wawasee.
MAKING STRIDES
Bremen (5-9): Matt Box contributed 15 points in the Lions’ 50-46 upset of defending champion Triton in the TCU Bi-County Tournament semifinals.
Knox (7-8): Kooper Broeker went over the 1,000-point mark in the Redskins’ 57-49 win over North Judson.
Mishawaka (5-8): Sam Shively lifted the Cavemen to their second straight win with 10 points in a 45-42 triumph at Clay.
Northridge (5-7): Micah Yoder had eight points, 10 rebounds, and three assists in the Raiders’ 64-59 victory over Elkhart Memorial.
Triton (8-5): Grant Johnson netted 11 points as the Trojans used a 17-2 third quarter spurt to post a 43-37 win over Argos.
HELP WANTED
Elkhart Memorial (7-8): Hank Smith finished with 13 points for the Chargers against Northridge.
Jimtown (0-11): Nic Fann mustered just four points for the Jimmies against Riley.
Triton (8-5): Nate Flenar managed only nine points for the Trojans against Bremen.
Saint Joseph (3-9): Brady Powers scored eight of his 11 points in the opening half against Penn.
Wawasse (4-8): Despite six points from Jairus Boyer against Plymouth, the Warriors still suffered their seventh straight defeat.
COMING ATTRACTIONS
Elkhart Central (10-2, 4-2 NIC) at New Prairie (7-7, 2-3 NIC) (Tuesday): The Blazers are looking for their third straight victory, while New Prairie has won three games in a row.
Glenn (6-8, 3-3 NIC) at Washington (7-7, 3-2 NIC) (Tuesday): Both Falcons’ coach Travis Hannah and Washington’s Chad Johnston are Bethel College graduates.
Goshen (7-6) at Elkhart Christian (7-3) (Tuesday): Eagles’ coach Ryan Culp earned his 200th career victory with an 88-32 triumph over South Bend Career Academy.
NorthWood (14-0, 4-0 NLC) at Warsaw (11-5, 5-0 NLC) (Friday): The Tigers have captured 24 of the previous 34 contests against NorthWood.
Penn (7-6, 4-2 NIC) at Mishawaka (5-8, 3-3 NIC) (Friday): The Kingsmen have claimed 32 of the last 44 games against Mishawaka.
MATT’S MATCHUP
MONDAY
Jimtown (0-11, 0-6 NIC) at Adams (11-3, 4-1 NIC): The Eagles soared to a 64-49 win against Jimtown last year. Sam Pawlak tossed in 19 points for the Jimmies in a 76-43 loss to Riley. Michael Green’s 22 points helped Adams post a 75-72 overtime win over Washington. Matt’s pick: Adams 68, Jimtown 48.

Related Content

Feb 24 2024

Michigan City Marquette falls in 1A girls state title game

INDIANAPOLIS – A season defined by their fortitude became the defending state champion Lanesville Eagles’ greatest asset on Saturday morning. Tested throughout the year...
Feb 23 2024

No. 14 Indiana WBB Remains Perfect At Home With Win Over No. 4 Iowa

No. 14 Indiana Remains Perfect At Home With Win Over No. 4 Iowa   BLOOMINGTON, Ind.  – Senior guard Sara Scalia and graduate student forward Mackenzie Holmes combined...
Feb 20 2024

Junior Floor Generals Lead Teams to State; Awarded Week-16 IBCA/Franciscan Health Players of the Week

During the second year of the multi-game Semi-State format, girls’ teams around the state relied heavily on strong guard play and the ability to control tempo and take...
Feb 18 2024

No. 1 Grace outlasts No.22 Bethel men 72-62

WINONA LAKE, Ind. --- Al Peciulis scored a career-high 21 points against the NAIA top-ranked Grace Lancers (25-1, 14-1) and downed the #22 Bethel Pilots (18-8, 9-7)...
Feb 18 2024

IHSAA Boys’ Basketball State Tournament begins next week

Indiana Pacers, Fever are Presenting Sponsors of State Tournament The opening two weeks of pairings have been announced for the 114th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State...