KOPSEA’S KORNER HOOPS 17-18 – SECTIONALS

by | Mar 5, 2018 | Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

IN THE WINNERS CIRCLE

Elkhart Memorial (13-12): Trey Gallope scored a career-high 29 points as the Chargers rallied for a 62-50 victory over Northridge in the Class 4A Elkhart sectional final.

NorthWood (18-5): Kaden Gongwer poured in 19 points as the host Panthers captured their fourth Class 3A sectional in the last five years with a 52-33 win over Lakeland.

Riley (24-0): Jalen Jennings tallied 10 points as the No. 2 Wildcats claimed the Class 4A Mishawaka sectional title with a convincing 98-58 win over defending champion Adams.

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES

Adams (12-13): Rico Swanson closed out his career with 19 points against Riley.

Bremen (6-18): Brooks Feldman tallied nine points in the Lions’ 58-53 double-overtime setback to Central Noble in the Class 2A Westview sectional semifinals.

Clay (2-21): Brayden Sexton had six points for the Colonials in a 73-52 setback to Adams in the Class 4A Mishawaka sectional semifinals

Concord (7-15): Grant Magnuson managed eight points in the Minutemen’s 48-42 loss to Elkhart Central in opening round play of the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional.

Elkhart Central (10-13): Cole Alberson netted six points for the Blazers in their 36-32 loss to rival Elkhart Memorial in the Class 4A Elkhart sectional semifinals.

Glenn (13-9): Robby Porter finished with eight points for the Falcons in their 56-37 loss to No. 6 Marian in the Class 3A Washington sectional semifinals.

Goshen (11-13): Bryant Robinson was held to six points in the RedHawks’ 44-31 loss to Northridge in the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional semifinals.

Jimtown (5-18): Bill Pawlak netted 10 points for the Jimmies in a 64-44 loss to Saint Joseph at the Class 3A Washington Sectional.

Marian (21-4): Zach Lattimer netted 17 points, but the No. 6 Knights still came up on the short end a 48-47 to No. 4 Culver Academy in the Class 3A Washington sectional title game.

Mishawaka (14-9): Dylan Hall scored 13 points for the Cavemen in their 52-48 loss to Penn at the Class 4A Mishawaka Sectional.

New Prairie (10-12): Derek Daniels was limited to two points in the Cougars’ 56-20 loss to Culver Academy at the Class 3A Washington Sectional.

Northridge (13-11): Nick Yoder managed just eight points for the Raiders against Elkhart Memorial.

Penn (14-10): Noah Applegate poured in 23 points for the Kingsmen in a 60-47 loss to Riley in the Class 4A Mishawaka sectional semifinals.

Plymouth (13-10): Kadin McCrammer ended up with 14 points for the Pilgrims in a 66-52 loss to Elkhart Memorial at the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional.

Saint Joseph (15-9): Brady Powers came up with 24 points in the Indians’ 72-44 setback to No. 4 Culver Academy in the Class 3A Washington sectional semifinals.

Washington (15-9): DaQwan Dockery’s six points were not enough for the Panthers in their 50-47 overtime setback to Marian at the Class 3A Washington Sectional.

Warsaw (11-12): Tyler Metzinger’s three points couldn’t help the Tigers in a 58-43 loss to Goshen at the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional.

Wawasee (6-17): Jarius Boyer poured in six points for the Warriors in a 53-43 setback to Lakeland in the Class 3A NorthWood Sectional.

COMING ATTRACTIONS

Elkhart Memorial (13-12) vs. Valparaiso (20-5) (Class 4A Michigan City Regional): Fresh off their first sectional crown since 2012, the Chargers are also looking for their first regional title since 2012.

NorthWood (18-5) vs. Marion (18-6) (Class 3A Marion Regional): Having captured their third sectional title in four years, the Wildcats are now trying earn their first regional championship since 2015.

Riley (24-0) vs. Lake Central (15-12) (Class 4A Michigan City Regional): With their fourth sectional championship in the last five seasons, the Panthers now focus on capturing their first regional crown since 2007.

Related Content

Feb 21 2024

Clark Sweeps National Player of the Week Honors

Clark Sweeps National Player of the Week Honors   IOWA CITY, Iowa — University of Iowa National Player of the Year candidate, Caitlin Clark, earned National Player...
Feb 20 2024

Crossroads League Announces Men’s Indoor Track Award Winners

Crossroads League Announces Men’s Indoor Track Award Winners JACKSON, Mich. – The Crossroads League announced its 2024 Men’s Indoor Track and Field All-League Team and...
Feb 20 2024

IUNW Carrothers nabs CCAC Player of the Week

Carrothers nabs CCAC Player of the Week GARY, Ind. – After averaging 43.5 points, seven rebounds and six assists last week Indiana University Northwest women’s...
Feb 20 2024

Crossroads League Announces Women’s Indoor Track Award Winners

Crossroads League Announces Women’s Indoor Track Award Winners JACKSON, Mich. – The Crossroads League announced its 2024 Women’s Indoor Track and Field All-League Team...
Feb 20 2024

Texas’ Henry, BU’s Ricard earn 2024 Louisville Slugger/Wilson DI weekly honors

Texas’ Henry, BU’s Ricard earn 2024 Louisville Slugger/Wilson DI weekly honors LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Texas’ Kayden Henry and Boston University’s Kasey Ricard were named...