Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

IN THE WINNERS CIRCLE

Elkhart Memorial (13-12): Trey Gallope scored a career-high 29 points as the Chargers rallied for a 62-50 victory over Northridge in the Class 4A Elkhart sectional final.

NorthWood (18-5): Kaden Gongwer poured in 19 points as the host Panthers captured their fourth Class 3A sectional in the last five years with a 52-33 win over Lakeland.

Riley (24-0): Jalen Jennings tallied 10 points as the No. 2 Wildcats claimed the Class 4A Mishawaka sectional title with a convincing 98-58 win over defending champion Adams.

THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES

Adams (12-13): Rico Swanson closed out his career with 19 points against Riley.

Bremen (6-18): Brooks Feldman tallied nine points in the Lions’ 58-53 double-overtime setback to Central Noble in the Class 2A Westview sectional semifinals.

Clay (2-21): Brayden Sexton had six points for the Colonials in a 73-52 setback to Adams in the Class 4A Mishawaka sectional semifinals

Concord (7-15): Grant Magnuson managed eight points in the Minutemen’s 48-42 loss to Elkhart Central in opening round play of the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional.

Elkhart Central (10-13): Cole Alberson netted six points for the Blazers in their 36-32 loss to rival Elkhart Memorial in the Class 4A Elkhart sectional semifinals.

Glenn (13-9): Robby Porter finished with eight points for the Falcons in their 56-37 loss to No. 6 Marian in the Class 3A Washington sectional semifinals.

Goshen (11-13): Bryant Robinson was held to six points in the RedHawks’ 44-31 loss to Northridge in the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional semifinals.

Jimtown (5-18): Bill Pawlak netted 10 points for the Jimmies in a 64-44 loss to Saint Joseph at the Class 3A Washington Sectional.

Marian (21-4): Zach Lattimer netted 17 points, but the No. 6 Knights still came up on the short end a 48-47 to No. 4 Culver Academy in the Class 3A Washington sectional title game.

Mishawaka (14-9): Dylan Hall scored 13 points for the Cavemen in their 52-48 loss to Penn at the Class 4A Mishawaka Sectional.

New Prairie (10-12): Derek Daniels was limited to two points in the Cougars’ 56-20 loss to Culver Academy at the Class 3A Washington Sectional.

Northridge (13-11): Nick Yoder managed just eight points for the Raiders against Elkhart Memorial.

Penn (14-10): Noah Applegate poured in 23 points for the Kingsmen in a 60-47 loss to Riley in the Class 4A Mishawaka sectional semifinals.

Plymouth (13-10): Kadin McCrammer ended up with 14 points for the Pilgrims in a 66-52 loss to Elkhart Memorial at the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional.

Saint Joseph (15-9): Brady Powers came up with 24 points in the Indians’ 72-44 setback to No. 4 Culver Academy in the Class 3A Washington sectional semifinals.

Washington (15-9): DaQwan Dockery’s six points were not enough for the Panthers in their 50-47 overtime setback to Marian at the Class 3A Washington Sectional.

Warsaw (11-12): Tyler Metzinger’s three points couldn’t help the Tigers in a 58-43 loss to Goshen at the Class 4A Elkhart Sectional.

Wawasee (6-17): Jarius Boyer poured in six points for the Warriors in a 53-43 setback to Lakeland in the Class 3A NorthWood Sectional.

COMING ATTRACTIONS

Elkhart Memorial (13-12) vs. Valparaiso (20-5) (Class 4A Michigan City Regional): Fresh off their first sectional crown since 2012, the Chargers are also looking for their first regional title since 2012.

NorthWood (18-5) vs. Marion (18-6) (Class 3A Marion Regional): Having captured their third sectional title in four years, the Wildcats are now trying earn their first regional championship since 2015.

Riley (24-0) vs. Lake Central (15-12) (Class 4A Michigan City Regional): With their fourth sectional championship in the last five seasons, the Panthers now focus on capturing their first regional crown since 2007.