Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

KOPSEA’S KORNER HOOPS 18–19 – SECTIONAL ROUNDUP

by | Mar 4, 2019 | Basketball Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

SENSATIONAL SEVEN STILL STANDING

Argos (21-4): Ian Kindig netted 11 points for the No. 7 (Class 1A) Dragons in their 47-37 win over host Triton to claim their first sectional title since 2005.

Culver Academy (21-3): Ethan Brittain-Watts tallied 20 points for the No. 3 and defending Class 3A state champion Eagles in a 52-41 win over No. 6 Marian in the finale at Jimtown.

Marquette Catholic (16-8): Colin Kenney’s 19 points lifted the Blazers to their sixth consecutive sectional crown with a 59-49 triumph over North Judson in the Class 2A Winamac finale.

Northridge (18-8): Jackson Erekson poured in 25 points as the Raiders earned their 12th straight win and first sectional championship since 2015 with a 59-46 decision over Warsaw in the Class 4A Elkhart final.

Penn (22-3): Noah Applegate guided the No. 9 and host Kingsmen to their first sectional title since 2014 with 27 points in 63-60 win over Adams in the Class 4A Penn finale.

Tippecanoe Valley (15-9): Parkur Dalrymple registered 16 points to help the Vikings to their first sectional crown since 2013 with a 43-31 triumph over host Wawasee in the Class 3A final.

Westview (24-5): Elijah Hales chipped in 12 points as the No. 5 and host Warriors made it back-to-back sectional titles with a 63-46 win over Prairie Heights.

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR

Adams (14-13): Shak Johnson managed 20 points for the Eagles against Penn.

Bremen (10-13): Ryan Caldwell racked up 15 points in the Lions’ 61-43 loss to Prairie Heights in the Class 2A opener at Westview.

Clay (4-18): Robert Allen tallied 18 points in the Colonials’ 67-49 loss to Adams in the Class 4A Penn semifinals.

Concord (7-16): Shemari Southern managed 11 points for the Minutemen in their 57-42 loss to Northridge in the Class 4A Elkhart opener.

Elkhart Central (5-17): Laz miller contributed nine points for the Blazers in their 43-41 loss to Warsaw in the Class 4A semifinals at North Side Gym.

Elkhart Memorial (16-7): Trey Gallope’s 16 points were not enough for the defending champion Chargers in their 65-50 loss to Warsaw in the Class 4A opener at North Side Gym.

Glenn (10-13): Evan Dreibelbeis came up with 14 points against Riley, but the Falcons still suffered their sixth consecutive loss.

Goshen (8-15): Bryant Robinson registered 24 points in the RedHawks’ 50-43 loss to Plymouth in the Class 4A Elkhart opener.

Jimtown (13-10): Preston Phillips ended up with 14 points for the host Jimmies in their 48-35 loss to defending Class 3A state champ Culver Academy.

Marian (20-4): Jerry Bracey came up with just eight points for the Knights against Culver Academy.

Mishawaka (12-11): Alex Boggs accounted for 11 points in the Cavemen’s 61-37 loss to Adams in the Class 4A Penn opener.

New Prairie (7-16): Chase Ketterer had 11 points for the Cougars in their 52-38 loss to Washington in the Class 3A Jimtown opener.

NorthWood (10-13): ben Vincent poured in 17 points for the Panthers in a 45-41 loss to Tippecanoe Valley in the Class 3A Wawasee semifinals.

Plymouth (15-9): Tim Tremaine chipped in 11 points for the Pilgrims in a 58-57 loss to Northridge in the Class 4A Elkhart semifinals.

Riley (18-5): Gabe Johnson had only nine points in the No. 10 Wildcats’ 50-48 loss to host Penn in the Class 4A opener.

Saint Joseph (12-10): J.R. Konieczny finished with 10 points in the Indians’ 47-34 loss to Marian in the Class 3A opener at Jimtown.

Warsaw (15-8): Tyler Metzinger recorded only seven points for the Tigers against Northridge.

Washington (14-11): Demarcus Vaughn tallied 10 points for the Panthers in a 76-60 loss to Culver Academy in the Class 3A Jimtown semifinals.

Wawasee (6-17): Austin Miller managed for the host Warriors in a 43-31 loos to Tippecanoe Valley in the Class 3A final.

REGIONAL ROUND

Argos (21-4) vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (22-4) (Class 1A Triton): The Dragons are in pursuit of their first regional title since 1979, while the Knights have never won a regional contest.

Delta (26-0) vs. Tippecanoe Valley (15-9) (Class 3A Marion): The Eagles’ last regional crown came in 2009, while the Vikings captured their lone championship in 2000.

Hanover Central (17-8) vs. Culver Academy (21-3) (Class 3A Washington): The Wildcats have never claimed a regional title, while the Eagles are trying for two in a row.

Marquette Catholic (16-8) vs. Andrean (17-8) (Class 2A North Judson): The Blazers are going for their first regional title since 2017, while the 59ers’ last championship occurred in 2013.

Northridge (18-8) vs. Munster (22-4) (Class 4A Michigan City): The Raiders are to earn a regional for the first time, while the Mustangs’ last one came in 2011.

Penn (22-3) vs. Chesterton (19-6) (Class 4A Michigan City): The Kingsmen’s previous regional championship took place in 2006, while the Trojans are going for their first title.

Westview (24-5) vs. Bluffton (9-15) (Class 2A North Judson): The Warriors are trying for their second consecutive regional crown, while the Tigers have not celebrated one since 2002.