STAYING ALIVE
Argos (16-9): Michael Richard scored six points, including the game-winning bucket with 1.4 seconds left, in the Dragons’ 28-26 win over Triton.
Culver Academy (19-4): Nick Hittle’s 15 points vaulted the No. 6 (Class 4A) Eagles to a 44-43 win over No. 10 (Class 4A) Adams.
Elkhart Christian (11-13): Luke Burns registered 18 points in the Dragons’ 61-52 win over Lakewood Park.
LaVille (19-6): Andrew Dill poured in 15 points in the Lancers’ 52-41 victory against South Central.
Marian (21-4): Deaglan Sullivan netted 16 points for the No. 4 (Class 3A) Knights in their 46-23 win over Jimtown.
Merrillville (12-12): Keon Thompson added 22 points in the Pirates’ 45-42 win over Lake Central.
Northridge (21-5): Drew Gayler’s seven points helped the Raiders to a 60-38 win over Warsaw.
NorthWood (18-6): Ben Vincent came up with 16 points in the Panthers’ 49-32 win over Wawasee.
Rochester (12-10): Blake Hughes tallied 16 points in the Zebras’ 60-52 double-overtime win over Rensselaer Central.
Valparaiso (17-8): C.J. Opperman recorded 15 points in the Vikings’ 53-52 win over No. 5 (Class 4A) Chesterton.
THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES
Adams (22-4): Sydney Jeffries’ 10 points were not enough for the Eagles against Culver Academy.
Bremen (6-18): Reece Willis managed 13 points in the Lions’ 60-57 loss to No. 8 (Class 2A) Central Noble.
Clay (5-18): Verrontae Johnson tallied 13 points in the Colonials’ 59-48 loss to Jimtown.
Concord (1-20): Gavin Smith mustered nine points for the Minutemen in their 60-40 loss to Northridge.
Elkhart Central (8-13): Luke Teich had 13 points in the Blazers’ 52-51 loss to Penn.
Elkhart Memorial (13-10): Brackton Miller finished with six points in the Chargers’ 70-51 loss to Northridge.
Glenn (14-9): Robby Porter came up with 15 points in the Falcons’ 53-50 overtime loss to Jimtown.
Goshen (11-12): Drew Hogan’s career-high 30 points didn’t prevent the RedHawks from suffering a heart-breaking 57-56 setback to Warsaw.
Jimtown (17-7): Bill Pawlak finished with nine points for the Jimmies against Marian.
Mishawaka (12-11): Trent Johnson finished with 16 points for the Cavemen in their 52-39 loss to Adams.
New Prairie (13-13): Braydon Flagg recorded 17 points for the Cougars in a 61-47 loss to Hanover Central.
Penn (10-14): Derek Derda accounted for all 11 points in the second half of the Kingsmen’s 58-54 overtime loss to Warsaw.
Plymouth (6-17): Tanner Feece recorded eight points for the Pilgrims in their 66-24 loss to Culver Academy.
Riley (12-11): Blake Wesley closed out the season with 24 points in the Wildcats’ 62-41 loss to Culver Academy.
Saint Joseph (17-6): J.R. Konieczny netted a career-high 42 points in the No. 5 (Class 3A) Indians’ 68-66 overtime setback to Marian.
Warsaw (13-10): Jaylen Coon came up with nine points for the Tigers against Northridge.
Washington (14-10): Demarcus Vaughn’s 15 points were not enough for the Panthers in their 55-47 loss to Marian.
Wawasee (14-10): Ethan Hardy was limited to six points for the Warriors against NorthWood.
ON THE HORIZON
Argos (16-9) vs. Caston (13-11) (Class 1A Triton): The Dragons have not claimed a regional championship since 1979, while Caston is in pursuit of its first crown.
Culver Academy (19-4) vs. Northridge (21-5) (Class 4A Michigan City): The Eagles are looking for their third straight regional crown and first in Class 4A, while Northridge is going after its first title.
Elkhart Christian (11-13) vs. Gary 21st Century (22-3) (Class 1A Triton): The Eagles have never won a regional title, while No. 2 Gary 21st Century’s last championship came in 2017.
LaVille (19-6) vs. Bowman Academy (15-7) (Class 2A North Judson): The Lancers are going for its first regional crown, while Bowman Academy’s previous title came in 2014.
Marian (21-4) vs. Hanover Central (24-2) (Class 3A Washington): The Knights’ lone regional championship came in 2012, while Hanover Central has never experienced a regional title before.
Merrillville (12-12) vs. Valparaiso (17-8) (Class 4A Michigan City): The Pirates have not won a regional crown since 2017, while Valparaiso’s last title took place in 2004.
NorthWood (18-6) vs. Norwell (22-2) (Class 3A New Castle): The Panthers claimed their only regional title in 2007, while No. 6 Norwell’s last one came in 2012.
Rochester (12-10) vs. Blackford (21-5) (Class 2A Lapel): The Zebras are in pursuit of their first regional championship since 2009, while Blackford is trying for its first crown.