Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Northwest Indiana High School Boys & Girls Soccer Sectional Pairings for This Week

by | Oct 4, 2020 | Headlines, RRSN News, Soccer Blogs | 0 comments

2020 IHSAA BOYS AND GIRLS SOCCER SECTIONAL SCHEDULE

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5TH

BOYS

CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL #1 AT HIGHLAND

MUNSTER (8-4-1) VS EAST CHICAGO (0-2-0)

SECTIONAL #2 AT CROWN POINT

HOBART (8-4-2) VS MERRILLVILLE (4-8-1)

CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL #17 AT GRIFFITH

RIVER FOREST (0-11-0) VS HAMMOND CLARK (0-2-0)

SECTIONAL #18 AT WEST LAFAYETTE

BENTON CENTRAL (7-3-2) VS BOONE GROVE (7-6-1)

CLASS 1A

SECTIONAL #33 AT COVENANT CHRISTIAN

HAMMOND ACADEMY OF SCIENCE (3-7-1) VS ANDREAN (5-7-1)

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (7-7-2) VS HEBRON (2-11-1)

SECTIONAL #34 AT LAVILLE

LAVILLE (2-5-0) VS MORGAN TOWNSHIP (10-4-0)

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (9-4-2) VS WESTVILLE (0-9-1)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5TH

GIRLS

CLASS 1A

SECTIONAL #33 AT ANDREAN

OREGON-DAVIS (0-6-0) VS #9 ANDREAN (10-5-0)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6TH

BOYS

CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL #1 AT HIGHLAND

LAKE CENTRAL (8-7-0) VS BISHOP NOLL (12-1-0)

HAMMOND MORTON (2-1-0) VS HIGHLAND (7-4-2)

SECTIONAL #2 AT CROWN POINT

KANKAKEE VALLEY (7-5-3) VS #4 CHESTERTON (14-2-0) – RRSN.COM VIDEO

#12 VALPARAISO (13-2-1) VS PORTAGE (3-9-4) – RRSN.COM VIDEO

CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL #17 AT GRIFFITH

HAMMOND GAVIT (0-0-0) VS WHEELER (5-5-3)

HANOVER CENTRAL (1-14-1) VS GRIFFITH (8-2-1)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6TH

GIRLS

CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL #1 AT LAKE CENTRAL

#17 CROWN POINT (10-4-1) VS LAKE CENTRAL (9-5-0)

MUNSTER (8-4-1) VS HAMMOND MORTON (0-1-0)

SECTIONAL #2 AT CHESTERTON

MICHIGAN CITY (7-7-0) VS HOBART (3-10-0)

CHESTERTON (11-4-0) VS MERRILLVILLE (1-15-0)

CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL #17 AT HANOVER CENTRAL

#10 WHEELER (11-2-0) VS RIVER FOREST (1-13-0)

SECTIONAL #18 AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

LOWELL (6-6-1) VS KANKAKEE VALLEY (6-8-0) – RRSN.COM VIDEO

CLASS 1A

ANDREAN SECTIONAL #33

#19 BOONE GROVE (8-4-1) VS HEBRON (7-4-1)

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (2-8-2) VS BISHOP NOLL (2-4-0)

KOUTS SECTIONAL #34

WESTILLE (5-9-0) VS MARQUETTE CATHOILIC (2-12-0)

KOUTS (6-7-0) VS MORGAN TOWNSHIP (1-9-0)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7TH

BOYS

CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL #1 AT HIGHLAND

LOWELL (1-9-2) VS MUNSTER (10-3-1) OR EAST CHICAGO (2-6-1)

LAKE CENTRAL (9-7-0) OR BISHOP NOLL (13-1-0) VS HAMMOND MORTON (3-1-0) OR HIGHLAND (8-4-2)

SECTIONAL #2 AT CROWN POINT

#13 CROWN POINT (11-3-2) VS HOBART (9-4-2) OR MERRILLVILLE (5-8-1) – RRSN.COM VIDEO

KANKAKEE VALLEY (8-5-3) OR #4 CHESTERTON (15-2-0) VS #12 VALPARAISO (14-2-1) OR PORTAGE (4-9-4) – RRSN.COM VIDEO

CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL #17 AT GRIFFITH

HAMMOND (0-0-0) VS RIVER FOREST (1-11-0) OR HAMMOND CLARK (1-2-0)

HAMMOND GAVIT (1-0-0) OR WHEELER (6-5-3) VS HANOVER CENTRAL (2-14-1) OR GRIFFITH (9-2-1)

SECTIONAL #18 AT WEST LAFAYETTE

RENSSELAER (8-5-2) VS TWIN LAKES (4-4-3)

#5 WEST LAFAYETTE (14-1-0) VS BENTON CENTRAL (8-3-2) OR BOONE GROVE (8-6-1)

CLASS 1A

SECTIONAL #33 AT COVENANT CHRISTIAN

HAMMOND ACADEMY (4-7-1) OR ANDREAN (6-7-1) VS ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (8-7-2) OR HEBRON (3-11-1)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (6-9-1) VS #20 KOUTS (10-0-4)

SECTIONAL #34 AT LAVILLE

LAVILLE (3-5-0) OR MORGAN TOWNSHIP (11-4-0) VS WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (10-4-2) OR WESTVILLE (1-9-1)

OREGON-DAVIS (0-10-1) VS MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (6-9-1)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8TH

GIRLS

CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL #1 AT LAKE CENTRAL

#`17 CROWN POINT (11-4-1) OR LAKE CENTRAL (10-5-0) VS MUNSTER (9-4-1) OR HAMMOND MORTON (1-1-0)

HIGHLAND (10-4-0) VS EAST CHICAGO (0-3-0)

SECTIONAL #2 AT CHESTERTON

MICHIGAN CITY (8-7-0) OR HOBART (4-10-0) VS CHESTERTON (12-4-0) OR MERRILLVILLE (2-15-0)

PORTAGE (5-10-0) VS #4 VALPARAISO (14-0-0)

CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL #`17 AT HANOVER CENTRAL

HAMMOND CLARK (1-0-0) VS HANOVER CENTRAL (9-5-0)

HAMMOND (0-0-0) VS #10 WHEELER (12-2-0) OR RIVER FOREST (2-13-0)

SECTIONAL #18 AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

TWIN LAKES (3-8-0) VS WEST LAFAYETTE (4-3-0)

BENTON CENTRAL (9-4-2) VS LOWELL (7-6-1) OR KANKAKEE VALLEY (7-8-0) – RRSN.COM VIDEO (IF KANKAKEE VALLEY PLAYING)

CLASS 1A

ANDREAN SECTIONAL #33

#18 BOONE GROVE (9-4-1) OR HEBRON (8-4-1) VS ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (3-8-2) OR BISHOP NOLL (3-4-0)

RENSSELAER (7-5-0) VS OREGON-DAVIS (1-6-0) OR #9 ANDREAN (11-5-0)

KOUTS SECTIONAL #34

WESTVILLE (6-9-0) OR MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (3-12-0) VS KOUTS (7-7-0) OR MORGAN TOWNSHIP (2-9-0)

#17 COVENANT CHRISTIAN (12-2-1) VS WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (6-7-0)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10TH

BOYS

CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL #1 AT HIGHLAND

MUNSTER (11-3-1), EAST CHICAGO (3-6-1) OR LOWELL (2-9-2) VS LAKE CENTRAL (10-7-0), BISHOP NOLL (14-1-0), HAMMOND MORTON

(4-1-0) OR HIGHLAND (9-4-2)

SECTIONAL #2 AT CROWN POINT

\HOBART (10-4-2), MERRILLVILLE (6-8-1) OR #13 CROWN POINT (12-3-2) VS KANKAKEE VALLEY (9-5-3), #4 CHESTERTON (16-2-0), #12 VALPARAISO (15-2-1), OR PORTAGE (5-9-4) – RRSN.COM VIDEO

CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL #17 AT GRIFFITH

RIVER FOREST (2-11-0), CLARK (2-2-0) OR HAMMOND (1-0-0) VS HAMMOND GAVIT (2-0-0), WHEELER (7-5-3), HANOVER CENTRAL

(3-14-1) OR GRIFFITH (10-2-1)

SECTIONAL #18 AT WEST LAFAYETTE

BENTON CENTRAL (9-3-3), BOONE GROVE (9-6-1) OR #5 WEST LAFAYETTE (15-1-0) VS RENSSELAER (9-5-2) OR TWIN LAKES (5-4-3)

CLASS 1A

SECTIONAL 33 AT COVENANT CHRISTIAN

HAMMOND ACADEMY (5-7-1) , ANDREAN (7-7-1), ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (9-7-2) OR HEBRON (4-11-1) VS COVENANT CHRISTIAN (7-9-1)

OR #20 KOUTS (11-0-4)

SECTIONAL #34 AT LAVILLE

LAVILLE (4-5-0), MORGAN TOWNSHIP (12-4-0), WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (11-4-2) OR WESTVILLE (2-9-1) VS OREGON-DAVIS (1-10-1) OR MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (7-9-1)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10TH

GIRLS

CLASS 3A

SECTIONAL #1 CHAMPIONSHIP AT LAKE CENTRAL

#17 CROWN POINT (12-4-1), LAKE CENTRAL (11-5-0), MUNSTER (10-4-1) OR HAMMOND MORTON (2-1-0) VS HIGHLAND (11-4-0) OR

EAST CHICAGO (1-3-0)

SECTIONAL #2 CHAMPIONSHIP AT CHESTERTON

MICHIGAN CITY (9-7-0). HOBART (5-10-0), CHESTERTON (13-4-0) OR MERRILLVILLE (3-15-0) VS PORTAGE (6-10-0) OR #4 VALPARAISO

(15-0-0) – RRSN.COM VIDEO

CLASS 2A

SECTIONAL #17 CHAMPIONSHIP AT HANOVER CENTRAL

#10 WHEELER (13-2-0), RIVER FOREST (3-13-0), OR HAMMOND (1-0-0) VS CLARK (2-0-0) OR HANOVER CENTRAL (10-5-0)

SECTIONAL #18 CHAMPIONSHIP AT KANKAKEE VALLEY

LOWELL (8-6-1), KANKAKEE VALLEY (8-8-0), OR BENTON CENTRAL (10-4-2) VS TWIN LAKES (4-8-0) OR WEST LAFAYETTE (5-3-0)

CLASS 1A

SECTIONAL #33 CHAMPIONSHIP AT ANDREAN

OREGON-DAVIS (2-6-0), #9 ANDREAN (12-5-0), OR RENSSELAER (8-5-0) VS #18 BOONE GROVE (10-4-1) , HEBRON (9-4-1),

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (4-8-2) OR BISHOP NOLL (4-4-0)

SECTIONAL #34 CHAMPIONSHIP AT KOUTS

WESTVILLE (7-9-0), MARQUETTE (4-12-0), KOUTS (8-7-0) OR MORGAN TOWNSHIP (3-9-0) VS #17 COVENANT CHRISTIAN (13-2-1)

OR WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (7-7-0)