Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Ohio State Wins Big Ten Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships

The Buckeyes earn their second consecutive title

Full Championship Results Attached

MINNEAPOLIS – Ohio State claimed the 2021 Big Ten Women’s Swimming and Diving Championship on Saturday at the University of Minnesota’s Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center in Minneapolis. The Buckeyes earned their seventh Big Ten title and second in as many years following a 34-year drought.

Ohio State totaled 1,584 points through the five-day competition, followed by Michigan (1,326.5), Indiana (1,066.5), Northwestern (992) and Wisconsin (749.5).

The Buckeyes won six events during the meet — the 200-yard medley relay (Emily Crane, Hannah Bach, Katherine Zenick, Freya Rayner – 1:34.46), 200-yard individual medley (Kristen Romano – 1:54.19), 500-yard freestyle (Veronica Tafuto – 4:39.58), 400-yard individual medley (Kristen Romano – 4:06.75), 100-yard breaststroke (Hannah Bach – 58.29) and 200-yard freestyle relay (Taylor Petrak, Emily Crane, Katherine Zenick, Amy Fulmer – 1:27.53).

Ohio State Director of Swimming and Diving Bill Dorenkott earned his fifth Big Ten Championship, having claimed three prior titles as the head coach at Penn State.

Michigan junior Maggie MacNeil was named Swimmer of the Championships, Nebraska senior Abigail Knapton was tabbed as Diver of the Championships and Wisconsin’s Phoebe Bacon secured Freshman of the Year honors.

 

The complete 2021 All-Big Ten Teams and Sportsmanship Award honorees are listed below.

 

Swimmer of the Championships: Maggie MacNeil, Jr., Michigan

Diver of the Championship: Abigail Knapton, Sr., Nebraska 

Freshman of the Year: Phoebe Bacon, Wisconsin

 

First team

Anne Fowler, Indiana

Emily Weiss, Indiana

Kathryn Ackerman, Michigan

Olivia Carter, Michigan

Megan Glass, Michigan

Sophie Housey, Michigan

Maggie MacNeil, Michigan

Daria Pyshnenko, Michigan

Sierra Schmidt , Michigan

Kaitlynn Sims, Michigan

Autumn Haebig, Nebraska

Abigail Knapton, Nebraska

Hannah Bach, Ohio State

Emily Crane, Ohio State

Amy Fulmer, Ohio State

Taylor Petrak, Ohio State

Freya Rayne, Ohio State

Kristen Romano, Ohio State

Veronica Tafuto, Ohio State

Katie Trace, Ohio State

Katherine Zenick, Ohio State

Phoebe Bacon, Wisconsin

Second team

Josephine Grote, Indiana

Abby Kirkpatrick, Indiana

Noelle Peplowski, Indiana

Ella Ristic, Indiana

Claire Newman, Michigan

Sophie Angus, Northwestern

Miriam Guevara, Northwestern

Emma Lepisova, Northwestern

Madeline Smith, Northwestern

Maggie Merriman, Purdue

Sportsmanship Award

Cara Bognar, Illinois

Anne Rouleau, Indiana

Lexi Horner, Iowa

Sierra Schmidt, Michigan

Taylor Arnold, Michigan State

Sarah Bacon, Minnesota

Katelyn Kilpatrick, Nebraska

Becky Kamau, Northwestern

Katie Trace, Ohio State

Riley Kishman, Purdue

Stephanie Szekely, Penn State

Yael Weber, Rutgers

Savanna Carlson, Wisconsin