Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Participants set for IBCA/IHSAA Underclass Showcase events

by | Jun 2, 2021 | Basketball Blogs, Headlines | 0 comments

Participants set for IBCA/IHSAA Underclass Showcase events
Ben Davis High School to host Girls’ workout on June 18, Boys’ Workout on June 19

The 19th IBCA/IHSAA Top 100 Underclass Showcase basketball events have been set for June 18 and June 19 at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis.
Staged by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association with support from the Indiana High School Athletic Association and presented by Five Guys restaurants of Indiana, the Underclass Showcase events are designed to give exposure to approximately 242 of the top basketball prospects (122 boys and 120 girls) from across the state to colleges across the state and nation.
The 2021 Girls’ Showcase will be on Friday, June 18, and the 2021 Boys’ Showcase will be on Saturday, June 19. Both days are divided into two sessions this year to stay in line with COVID-19 guidelines.
The first session begins at 10:30 a.m. and runs until about 1:40 p.m. each day. The second session starts at 2:30 p.m. and runs until 5:40 p.m. each day. The Boys’ Showcase s being held during the NCAA’s “scholastic viewing period,” which allows coaches from NCAA Division I programs to attend in person.
The showcase events are not open to the public; rather, in accordance with COVID-19 guidelines, only two friends or family members per participant will be allowed to attend. Admission is $5 per person per day for spectators. IBCA-member coaches will be admitted at no charge by showing their IBCA membership card.
The planned agendas for each day, players who are expected to participate and coaches who are expected to work the events are listed below. (Note: The list of players is subject to change if a player is injured or if his/her personal schedule is modified for some reason. The list below is the most up-to-date available, as of June 1, 2021.)

GIRLS AGENDA (Friday, June 18)
Session 1
10:00 a.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches
10:30 a.m. – Welcome and announcements
10:45 a.m. – Stretching and Warmups
11:00 a.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)
11:45 a.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)
12:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)
1:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

Session 2
2:00 p.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches
2:30 p.m. – Welcome and announcements
2:45 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups
3:00 p.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)
3:45 p.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)
4:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)
5:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

GIRLS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (120)
Session: Name, Height, School, Grad Year
2: Tori Allen, 5-9, Andrean, 2023
2: Nataley Armstrong, 5-7, Garrett, 2022
1: Lauren Bates, 5-8, Frankton, 2022
1: Asiah Baxter, 5-10, Warren Central, 2023
2: Megan Bolen, 6-0, Knox, 2022
2: Taylor Bowen, 6-0, Culver Academy, 2022
2: Alsaysha Brandenberger, 5-6, Boonville, 2022
1: Kathrine Bremer, 5-11, Cathedral, 2022
2: Ashlyn Brooke, 5-6, Pioneer, 2023
1: London Brooks, 5-7, Ben Davis, 2022
1: Olivia Brown, 5-6, Hamilton Southeastern, 2023
1: Kuryn Brunson, 5-10, Franklin, 2022
2: Diana Burgher, 6-0, North Harrison, 2022
1: Allie Caldwell, 5-10, Zionsville, 2024
2: Jessica Carrothers, 5-7, Crown Point, 2022
1: Cristen Carter, 6-2, Ben Davis, 2023
1: Leah Carter, 6-1, Northwestern, 2022
2: Alexis Castator, 6-0, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2024
2: Maci Chamberlin, 5-7, Blue River Valley, 2024
1: Kirsten Clark, 5-9, Ben Davis, 2023
1: Kate Clarke, 6-1, Carmel, 2022
2: Mariah Claywell, 5-9, Union City, 2022
1: Ava Couch, 5-10, North Central, 2023
1: Alyssa Crockett, 6-2, Westfield, 2022
2: Asia Donald, 5-9, Hobart, 2024
2: Taylor Double, 5-10, Huntington North, 2023
1: Samara Douglas, 5-10, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), 2022
1: Kelsey DuBois, 6-2, University, 2023
1: Laniya Early, 5-9, Lawrence North, 2023
2: Lily Ernstes, 5-9, Jennings County, 2022
2: Taylor Farris, 5-9, Northeastern, 2023
2: Eva Fisher, 5-8, Northridge, 2023
2: Taylor Fordyce, 5-10, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2023
2: Ellia Foster, 5-8, Bremen, 2022
2: Hope Fox, 5-8, East Central, 2022
2: Kenzie Fuelling, 5-8, Bellmont, 2022
2: Taylor Gerke, 5-9, Garrett, 2022
2: Isabella Gizzi, 5-7, New Palestine, 2023
1: Novalee Glass, 5-11, Brownsburg, 2022
2: Chloey Graham, 5-8, Gibson Southern, 2024
1: Lizzie Graham, 5-8, Triton Central, 2023
2: Koryn Greiwe, 5-7, Columbus East, 2022
1: Taylor Guess, 6-0, Ben Davis, 2023
2: Maddy Hackman, 5-9, Brownstown Central, 2023
1: Alli Harness, 5-8, Carroll (Flora), 2024
1: Ariel Helm, 6-0, Lawrence North, 2022
1: Makayla Hinshaw, 5-9, Hamilton Southeastern, 2022
1: Destinee Hooks, 5-10, North Central, 2023
1: Laila Hull, 6-1, Zionsville, 2023
2: Nevaeh Jackson, 5-11, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2023
2: Rashunda Jones, 5-8, South Bend Washington, 2023
2: Keegan Kaiser, 5-8, Floyd Central, 2022
2: Bailey Kelham, 5-9, Garrett, 2023
1: Scarlett Kimbrell, 5-11, Franklin, 2024
1: Rayah Kincer, 5-10, Franklin Central, 2022
1: Kenna Kirby, 5-8, Tri-West, 2022
2: Kacilyn Krebs, 6-9, Warsaw, 2022
1: Kylah Lawson, 5-10, Columbus North 2022
1: McKenna Layden, 6-2, Northwestern, 2023
2: Lauren Leach, 5-10, Angola, 2022
2: Ally Madden, 6-2, Blue River Valley, 2022
1: Teresa Maggio, 5-5, McCutcheon, 2022
1: Riley Makalusky, 6-2, Hamilton Southeastern, 2023
2: Julia Mantyla, 5-11, Northridge, 2022
1: Annika Marlow, 5-5, Rushville, 2022
1: Ellery Minch, 6-2, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 2024
1: MyKayla Moran, 6-3, Hamilton Heights, 2022
1: Jaelynne Murray, 6-0, Pike, 2022
1: Tynlie Neal, 5-6, Clinton Prairie, 2022
2: Olivia Nickerson, 5-6, Twin Lakes, 2024
2: Natalie Noel, 5-10, Salem, 2022
2: Karsyn Norman, 5-7, Bedford North Lawrence, 2023
2: Morgan Ostrowski, 6-1, Garrett, 2022
2: Jada Patton, 5-11, Penn, 2022
2: MaKaya Porter, 5-11, Mishawaka Marian, 2023
2: Abigail Ratts, 5-10, Salem, 2022
2: Amiyah Reynolds, 6-0, South Bend Washington, 2023
2: Mila Reynolds, 6-3, South Bend Washington, 2022
1: Jozee Rhodes, 6-0, Plainfield, 2022
1: Camryn Runner, 5-7, Hamilton Heights, 2024
1: Tressa Senesac, 5-7, Benton Central, 2022
1: Ashlee Schram, 6-3, Tipton, 2023
2: Renna Schwieterman, 6-0, Jay County, 2023
1: Ashlynn Shade, 5-10, Noblesville, 2023
2: Delainey Shorter, 5-7, Sullivan, 2022
2: Gracie Shorter, 5-5, Sullivan, 2022
1: Hailey Smith, 5-9, Fishers, 2023
1: Olivia Smith, 5-9, Fishers, 2023
2: Olivia Smith, 5-5, Fort Wayne South, 2022
2: Chloe Spreen, 5-10, Bedford North Lawrence, 2024
2: Alison Stephens, 5-11, Homestead, 2023
1: Zoe Stewart, 5-9, Terre Haute North 2022
2: Molly Stock, 5-7, Homestead, 2023
2: Lilly Stoddard, 6-4, Crown Point, 2022
2: Kynidi Striverson, 5-8, Silver Creek, 2022
2: Bailey Tabeling, 5-10, Trinity Lutheran, 2023
1: Haley Thomas, 6-1, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2022
1: Sanaa Thomas, 5-4, Warren Central, 2023
1: Tori Thompson, 5-8, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2023
2: Alaina Thorne, 6-0, Washington, 2022
1: Kennedy Tolen, 5-11, Benton Central, 2022
1: Kaleah Toomer, 5-9, Ben Davis, 2024
2: Josie Trabel, 6-0, East Central, 2023
1: Ashlyn Traylor, 5-9, Martinsville, 2022
2: Amber Tretter, 6-1, Forest Park, 2023
2: Azmae Turner, 5-11, Madison-Grant, 2022
1: Ryan Viele, 5-8, Hamilton Southeastern, 2022
1: Madison Wagner, 5-10, Carroll (Flora), 2024
2: De’Mour Watson, 5-10, Elkhart, 2022
2: Meredith Weiss, 6-0, Vincennes Rivet, 2022
1: Tanyuel Welch, 5-9, North Central, 2022
2: Linzie Wernert, 5-9, Lanesville, 2023
1: Ellie Wilkerson, 5-10, Plainfield, 2022
1: Monica Williams, 5-9, Lawrence North, 2023
1: Reagan Wilson, 5-7, Noblesville, 2024
1: Alexis Wines, 5-6, Lebanon, 2022
1: Faith Wiseman, 6-3, Indian Creek, 2024
2: Juliann Woodard, 6-0, Jennings County, 2024
1: Isabelle Wooten, 5-10, Danville, 2023
1: Olivia Yager, 5-7, Rushville, 2022

GIRLS COACHING STAFF
Kathie Layden, Northwestern, IBCA assistant director
Jane Schott, West Lafayette, IBCA assistant director
Andy Baker, Lafayette Jeff
Curt Benge, Plainfield
Brad Bowsman, Twin Lakes
Will Coatie, Elkhart Central
Jaidlin Delph, Sheridan
Jerry Hickey, Salem
Mark Hurt, Mooresville
Jeff Knoy, McCutcheon
Lenny Krebs, Warsaw
Andy Maguire, Zionsville
Rick Marshall, Vincennes Rivet
Kevin Moore, East Central
Adam Morelock, Southport
DeeAnn Ramey, North Central
Mark Redding, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Kristi Sigler, Jennings County
Erin Trimpe, Carmel

BOYS AGENDA (Saturday, June 19)
Session 1
10:00 a.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches
10:30 a.m. – Welcome and announcements
10:45 a.m. – Stretching and Warmups
11:00 a.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)
11:45 a.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)
12:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)
1:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

Session 2
2:00 p.m. – Registration / check-in for players and coaches
2:30 p.m. – Welcome and announcements
2:45 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups
3:00 p.m. – Stations, 5 minutes at each station (all teams)
3:45 p.m. – First session of scrimmages (Red vs. Blue; Green vs. Purple; Black vs. Orange)
4:45 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (Green vs. Blue; Orange vs. Purple; Black vs. Red)
5:40 p.m. – Approximate conclusion

BOYS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (122)
Session: Name, Height, School, Grad Year
1: Isaac Andrews, 6-1, Wapahani, 2024
2: Ladaion Barnes, 6-3, Hammond Morton, 2022
2: Clark Barrett, 6-5, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2022
1: Jack Benter, 6-3, Brownstown Central, 2024
2: Landon Biegel, 6-4, Oak Hill, 2023
2: Peyton Bledsoe, 6-4, Loogootee, 2023
2: Jackson Bobo, 6-7, Lawrenceburg, 2022
1: Xavier Booker, 6-11, Cathedral, 2023
1: Steele Brasfield, 6-5, New Palestine, 2022
2: Cade Brenner, 6-2, NorthWood, 2023
1: Clayton Bridwell, 5-11, Twin Lakes, 2022
2: Richard Brooks, 6-2, Mishawaka Marian, 2022
1: Brock Buckley, 6-4, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), 2022
2: Markus Burton, 5-11, Penn, 2023
1: Clay Butler III, 6-0, Ben Davis, 2023
2: Ryan Caddell, 6-2, Evansville North, 2022
2: Luke Carroll, 6-5, Hamilton Heights, 2022
2: Jake Chapman, 6-3, Tri-Central, 2022
1: Myles Colvin, 6-5, Heritage Christian, 2023
1: Colin Comer, 6-3, Greensburg, 2022
1: Tayshawn Comer, 6-1, Cathedral, 2022
1: Ryan Conwell, 6-3, Pike, 2022
1: Drew Cook, 6-0, Northview, 2023
1: Alex Covey, 6-5, Tri-West, 2022
1: Chad Cox, 6-5, Franklin County, 2022
1: Hayden Cutter, 6-5, Scottsburg, 2022
1: A.J. Dancler, 6-2, Southport, 2023
1: Isaiah Davis, 6-9, Zionsville, 2022
1: Jake Davis, 6-6, Cathedral, 2023
1: Caleb Dewey, 6-3, Edinburgh, 2023
2: Ajanen Dixon, 6-5, Merrillville, 2022
1: Tyler Dostin, 6-3, Danville, 2022
1: Zane Doughty, 6-9, Ben Davis, 2023
1: Owen Duff, 6-2, Carroll (Flora), 2023
1: Jamison Dunham, 5-11, Pendleton Heights, 2022
2: Josiah Dunham, 6-0, Evansville Christian, 2024
2: Brady Dunn, 6-2, Christian Academy of Indiana, 2022
1: Elijah Edwards, 6-6, Northwestern, 2022
1: Jaxon Edwards, 6-6, Cathedral, 2022
2: Connor Essegian, 6-4, Central Noble, 2022
2: Cooper Farrall, 6-6, Culver Academy, 2023
1: Aidan Franks, 6-1, Wapahani, 2023
2: Jaxson Gould, 6-2, Warsaw, 2023
2: Baylin Graf, 6-2, Bloomfield, 2022
2: Travis Grayson, 5-10, Chesterton, 2022
1: C.J. Gunn, 6-5, Lawrence North, 2022
1: Brevin Hallatt, 6-5, Blue River Valley, 2022
1: Joey Hart, 6-5, Linton-Stockton, 2023
1: Ben Henderson, 6-4, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2023
2: Tyson Henry, 6-0, South Bend Career Academy, 2023
2: Jackson Hills, 6-6, Sullivan, 2022
2: Jamie Hodges Jr., 5-9, Michigan City, 2023
2: Eli Hoffman, 6-1, South Dearborn, 2022
1: Jalen Hooks, 6-7, Indianapolis Attucks, 2023
1: Cooper Horn, 6-2, Columbus North, 2023
1: Zach Hubartt, 6-0, Huntington North, 2022
1: Aaron Humphrey, 6-7, Indianapolis Tindley, 2022
1: Logan Imes, 6-4, Zionsville, 2023
1: Chandler Jackson, 6-6, Warren Central, 2022
2: Jalen Jackson, 6-2, Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2022
1: Amhad Jarrard, 6-4, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 2022
1: Armon Jarrard, 6-3, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), 2022
2: Ashton Johnson, 6-2, Fort Wayne South, 2022
2: Christian Johnson, 6-0, Parke Heritage, 2023
1: Hunter Johnson, 6-2, South Decatur, 2022
2: Mason Jones, 6-7, Valparaiso, 2023
2: Randy Kelley, 5-11, Sullivan, 2022
1: Nick Klaiber, 6-1, Bloomington North, 2022
2: Hagen Knepp, 6-4, Barr-Reeve, 2022
2: Aidan Lambert, 6-3, Fort Wayne Snider, 2022
2: Andrew Leeper, 6-6, Homestead, 2022
1: Nickens Lemba, 6-6, Southport, 2023
1: J.J. Louden, 6-5, Pike, 2022
2: Will Lovings-Watts, 6-4, Jeffersonville, 2022
2: Fletcher Loyer, 6-4, Homestead, 2022
1: Jonah Lucas, 6-0, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2022
2: A.J. Lux, 6-4, Crown Point, 2023
2: Elijah Mattingly, 6-6, Central Christian, 2022
2: Luke McBride, 6-1, Norwell, 2023
1: Chrishon McCray, 5-11, Avon, 2022
2: Logan McIntire, 6-4, North Harrison, 2022
2: David Meriwether, 6-10, Indianapolis Metropolitan, 2023
2: Joshua Mickens, 6-5, Lawrence Central, 2023
1: Keyon Miller, 6-0, Southport, 2023
2: Willie MIller, 6-2, Lake Station Edison, 2023
2: Jaylen Mullen, 6-0, North Daviess, 2023
2: Tyler Myers, 5-10, Evansville Day, 2023
2: Branden Northern, 6-0, Silver Creek, 2022
2: Marcus Northern, 6-2, South Bend Washington, 2023
2: Christian Nunn, 6-4, Liberty Christian, 2022
1: Sam Orme, 6-8, Carmel, 2023
1: Ashton Oviedo, 5-10, Triton, 2022
2: Connor Penrod, 6-5, DeKalb, 2022
1: Larry Pierce, 6-4, University, 2022
2: Jayden Pinkston, 6-4, Indianapolis Tindley, 2023
2: Ian Raasch, 6-5, NorthWood, 2023
1: Nick Richart, 6-10, Zionsville, 2023
2: JaQualon Roberts, 6-8, Bloomington North, 2023
2: Gavin Schippert, 6-7, Evansville Reitz, 2022
2: Nick Schwarte, 6-5, South Ripley, 2022
1: Braeden Shrewsberry, 6-2, West Lafayette, 2023
1: Jeffrey Simmons, 6-6, Fishers, 2022
2: Billy Smith, 6-6, Brebeuf Jesuit, 2022
1: Braden Smith, 6-1, Westfield, 2022
1: Charlie Smith, 6-1, Fishers, 2022
2: Deaglan Sullivan, 6-1, Mishawaka Marian, 2023
2: Jahni Summers, 6-5, Evansville Harrison, 2022
2: Kyle Thomas, 6-4, Cloverdale, 2022
2: Nick Thompson, 6-2, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, 2023
1: Jaron Tibbs, 6-4, Cathedral, 2023
2: Gabe Trevino, 5-11, Eastside, 2022
1: Dayveon Turner, 6-0, Indianapolis Tech, 2022
1: Jackson Ullom, 5-10, Monroe Central, 2022
1: Cael Vanderbush, 6-6, Plainfield, 2022
1: Leland Walker, 6-0, North Central, 2022
2: Breece Walls, 6-0, Valparaiso, 2022
2: Braden Walters, 6-5, Linton-Stockton, 2024
2: Caleb Washington, 6-5, Floyd Central, 2023
2: Jalen Washington, 6-10, Gary West, 2022
1: Joshua Whack, 6-2, Carmel, 2022
1: Charlie Williams, 6-10, Carmel, 2022
2: Ashton Williamson, 6-4, Gary 21st Century, 2023

BOYS COACHING STAFF
Marty Johnson, IBCA associate director
Brian Satterfield, Hamilton Southeastern
Greg Allison, Eastbrook
Adam Ballard, Covington
Chad Ballenger, Hamilton Heights
Eric Brand, Southport
Michael Byrum, Northview
Mark Galloway, Culver Academy
Jimmie Howell, Lapel (retired)
J.R. Howell, Zionsville
Scott McClelland, Morristown
Jamares McCloud, Indianapolis Tech assistant
Gene Miiller, Washington
Matt Moore, Warsaw
Ron Moore, Cardinal Ritter
Bryce Rector, Greencastle
James Reed, Mississinewa
Rich Schelsky, Parke Heritage
Josh Thompson, Barr-Reeve
Ryan Varga, South Bend Washington