Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Ben Davis High School to host Boys’ workout on June 22, Girls’ workout on July 15
The 17th annual IBCA/IHSAA Underclass Showcase events have been set for June 22 and July 15 at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis.
Staged by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association with support from the Indiana High School Athletic Association, the Underclass Showcase events are designed to give exposure to approximately 240 of the top basketball prospects (120 boys and 117 girls) from across the state to colleges across the state and nation.
The 2019 Boys’ Showcase will be on Saturday, June 22. Activity will begin at 2 p.m. and will last until about 7:45 p.m. This is being held during the NCAA’s new “scholastic viewing period” in June this year after being held in July in previous years.
The 2019 Girls’ Showcase will be on Monday, July 15. Again, action will begin at 2 p.m. and last until about 7:45 p.m. The Girls’ Showcase has remained in July, but it could move dates in the future if the NCAA women’s basketball recruiting calendar is adjusted.
The showcase events are open to the public. Admission is $5 per person per day. IBCA-member coaches will be admitted at no charge by showing their IBCA membership card.
The planned agendas for each day, players who are expected to participate and coaches who are expected to work the events are listed below. (Note: The list of players is subject to change if a player is injured or if his/her schedule is modified for some reason. The list below is the most up-to-date available, as of June 17, 2019.)
BOYS AGENDA (Saturday, June 22)
2:00 p.m. – Welcome and announcements
2:15 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups
2:35 p.m. – Stations (all teams)
3:50 p.m. – First session of scrimmages (12 teams)
4:50 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (6 teams); dinner (6 teams)
5:50 p.m. — Second session of scrimmages (6 teams); dinner (6 teams)
6:50 p.m. – Third session of scrimmages (all teams)
BOYS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (120)
Nick Anderson, Lake Central, 2020
Stephen Atkinson, Owen Valley, 2021
Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence, 2020
Luka Balac, Munster, 2021
Blake Barker, Columbus North, 2021
Brooks Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff, 2021
Braxton Barnhizer, Lafayette Jeff, 2020
Carson Barrett, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2020
Silas Bauer, Loogootee, 2021
Murray Becher, Heritage Hills, 2020
Andrew Bennett, Shenandoah, 2021
Jalen Blackmon, Marion, 2021
Aidan Booher, Plainfield, 2021
Brett Bosley, Paoli, 2021
Colton Brown, Covington, 2020
Luke Brown, Blackford, 2021
Johnny Brunk, Roncalli, 2021
Zane Burke, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 2021
Luke Collinsworth, East Central, 2021
Tayshawn Comer, Cathedral, 2022
Bailey Conrad, Christian Academy of Indiana, 2020
Cleevas Craig, Fort Wayne Snider, 2020
Deontae Craig, Culver Academy, 2020
Austin Darnell, Washington Township, 2020
Trenton Daughtry, Wabash, 2020
DaVion Davis, Calumet, 2020
Johnell Davis, Gary 21st Century, 2020
Josh Davis, Munster, 2020
Dillon Duff, Fort Wayne Snider, 2020
Malek Edmonds, Brownsburg, 2020
Michael Eley, Fort Wayne Snider, 2021
Caleb Ellmore, Covington, 2020
Gus Etchison, Hamilton Heights, 2021
Rowen Farrell, McCutcheon, 2020
Andrew Froedge, Blue River Valley, 2020
Bobby Fry II, Carmel, 2020
Tae’Ran Funches, Evansville Bosse, 2020
Dae’von Fuqua, Clarksville, 2021
Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 2021
Trey Galloway, Culver Academy, 2020
Will Geiger, Norwell, 2020
Maximus Gizzi, New Palestine, 2020
Jonathon Glenn, Park Tudor, 2021
Luke Goode, Homestead, 2021
Brycen Graber, Barr-Reeve, 2021
Janye Griffin, South Bend Washington, 2020
Chris Grubbs, Hamilton Southeastern, 2020
Lincoln Hale, Linton-Stockton, 2021
Weston Hamby, Manchester, 2021
L.T. Hatton, North Harrison, 2021
Jake Heidbreder, Floyd Central, 2021
Jeffrey Hemmelgarn, Munster, 2020
Curt Hopf, Forest Park, 2021
Anthony Horton, Mississinewa, 2020
Brayden Houser, Twin Lakes, 2020
Jackson Hughes, Rensselaer Central, 2020
Brady Hunt, Delta, 2021
Julien Hunter, New Albany, 2020
Hunter Jackson, Indianapolis Tech, 2020
Kooper Jacobi, Silver Creek, 2021
Noah Jager, Bloomington South, 2020
Brevin Jefferson, Southport, 2020
Jake Johnson, Oldenburg Academy, 2022
Hayden Jones, East Noble, 2020
Jacob Jones, Jeffersonville, 2020
Zak Krueger, Homestead, 2020
Khristian Lander, Evansville Reitz, 2021
Will Larkin, Winamac, 2020
Anthony Leal, Bloomington South, 2020
Triyonte Lomax, Gary 21st Century, 2020
Drew Luce, Wapahani, 2020
Brenden Lytle, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 2021
Mabor Majak, Hamilton Southeastern, 2020
Elijah Moore, Prairie Heights, 2020
Christopher Mantis, Lowell, 2021
Kaden McCollough, Shenandoah, 2021
Sincere McMahon, Crispus Attucks, 2020
Foster Mefford, Southwestern (Hanover), 2021
Colt Meyer, Batesville, 2020
Grant Niehaus, Washington, 2020
Damon Ogletree Jr., Cathedral, 2020
Keegan O’Neill, Barr-Reeve, 2020
Garrett Ott-Large, LaPorte, 2020
Tayson Parker, Northwestern, 2020
Jackson Paul, Churubusco, 2021
Tony Perkins, Lawrence North, 2020
Charlie Peterson, North Central, 2020
Quimari Peterson, Gary West, 2021
Qualen Pettus, Fort Wayne Northrop, 2020
Jylen Petty, South Bend Washington, 2020
Kiyron Powell, Evansville Bosse, 2020
Edreece Redmond II, Bishop Chatard, 2020
Kyle Ross, Andrean, 2021
Turner Royal, Bloomfield, 2020
Kyle Sanders, Western, 2021
Simon Scherry, Heritage Hills, 2020
Nicholas Schiavello, Columbus North, 2020
Jeffrey Simmons, Fishers, 2022
Blake Sisley, Heritage Hills, 2021
Josh Smith, Monrovia, 2020
Braden Smith, Westfield, 2022
Lane Sparks, Greensburg, 2021
Pete Suder, Carmel, 2022
Alex Szilagyi, Fishers, 2020
Jayden Taylor, Perry Meridian, 2021
Jaden Thomas, International School of Indiana, 2021
Pierce Thomas, Brownsburg, 2021
Keon Thompson, Merrillville, 2021
Kenny Tracy, Decatur Central, 2020
Demarcus Vaughn, South Bend Washington, 2020
Brian Waddell, Carmel, 2021
Jake Wadding, Chesterton, 2020
Jordan Walters, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2020
Dillon Ware, Danville, 2020
Jalen Washington, Gary West, 2022
Andrew Welage, Greensburg, 2020
Brody Whitaker, Greencastle, 2021
Mitchell Wilson, Columbia City, 2020
Charlie Yoder, Westview, 2020
Victor Young III, Muncie Central, 2020
BOYS COACHING STAFF
Marty Johnson, IBCA associate director
Brian Satterfield, Hamilton Southeastern
Michael Adams, Evansville Reitz
Greg Allison, Eastbrook
Adam Ballard, Covington
Chad Ballenger, Hamilton Heights
Brian Bowen, New Palestine assistant
Michael Byrum, Northview
Mike Elliott, Anderson
Mark Galloway, Culver Academy
Todd Hanni, Eminence
Jerry Hoover, Blackford
Jimmie Howell, Lapel
J.R. Howell, Carmel assistant
Matt Lacy, New Castle assistant
Steve Lynch, Brownsburg
Tommy Mascari, Guerin Catholic assistant
Scott McClelland, Morristown
David McCollough, Shenandoah
Gene Miiller, Washington
Matt Moore, Fishers
Ron Moore, Cardinal Ritter
Bryce Rector, Greencastle
James Reed, Mississinewa
Rich Schelsky, Parke Heritage
Ryan Varga, South Bend Washington

GIRLS AGENDA (Monday, July 15)
2:00 p.m. – Welcome and announcements
2:15 p.m. – Stretching and Warmups
2:35 p.m. – Stations (all teams)
3:50 p.m. – First session of scrimmages (all teams)
4:50 p.m. – Second session of scrimmages (6 teams); dinner (6 teams)
5:50 p.m. — Second session of scrimmages (6 teams); dinner (6 teams)
6:50 p.m. – Third session of scrimmages (all teams)
GIRLS EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE (117)
Ryleigh Anslinger, Evansville Memorial, 2022
Taylor Austin, Lake Station Edison, 2021
Ally Becki, Brownsburg, 2021
Sahara Bee, Morgan Township, 2020
Maddie Bischoff, Roncalli, 2021
Allison Bosse, Brownsburg, 2020
Kendall Bostic, Northwestern, 2020
Diana Burgher, North Harrison, 2022
Katie Burton, Fishers, 2021
Darrian Carmean, Vincennes Lincoln, 2020
Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point, 2022
Maya Chandler, Triton Central, 2020
Alaya Chapman, Fort Wayne South, 2020
Karysn Cherry, Lafayette Central Catholic, 2022
Kate Clarke, Carmel, 2022
Ella Collier, Danville, 2020
Lauren Conner, Bloomington South, 2020
Kaitlyn Costner, Elkhart Central, 2021
Kristen Cravens, Portage, 2020
Alyssa Crockett, Westfield, 2022
Katie Davidson, Lawrence North, 2020
Bridget Dunn, Carmel, 2021
Jaclyn Emly, Silver Creek, 2021
Aliyah Evans, Greensburg, 2020
Hannah Farrell, Greenfield-Central, 2020
Lilliann Frasure, North Judson, 2021
Rose Fuentes, Hammond Noll, 2021
Maddi Fulks, Bethesda Christian, 2020
Justis Gordon, Cathedral, 2020
Khera Goss, Ben Davis, 2020
Sydney Graber, Homestead, 2020
Lexie Green, Southport, 2020
Kyrstin Green, Lafayette Jeff, 2020
Paige Gregory, Mooresville, 2020
Koryn Greiwe, Columbus East, 2022
Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland, 2021
Mallory Hawkins, South Vermillion, 2020
Kenna Hisle, Evansville North, 2020
McKenzie Hudgen, Mishawaka Marian, 2021
Nakaih Hunter, North Central, 2021
Sydney Jacobsen, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2020
Sydney Jaynes, Trinity Lutheran, 2021
Jaci Jones, Fort Wayne South, 2020
Remi Jordan, Knox, 2021
Laini Joseph, Winamac, 2021
Addyson Kent, Jennings County, 2021
Hanna Knoll, Angola, 2021
Tasi Kukobat, Harrison (West Lafayette), 2020
Ra’Shaya Kyle, Marion, 2020
Maycee Lange, Vincennes Lincoln, 2021
Madeline Lawrence, Winchester, 2020
Madison Layden, Northwestern, 2020
Paige Ledford, Jac-Cen-Del, 2021
Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central, 2020
Annika Marlow, Rushville, 2022
Jackie Maulucci, Hamilton Southeastern, 2020
Jaylah Mays, Scottsburg, 2020
Brilan McCory, East Central, 2020
Moira McGinley, Bishop Chatard, 2021
Alexa McKinley, Columbus North, 2021
Jasmine McWilliams, North Central, 2020
Klair Merrell, Northwestern, 2020
Leah Miller, Salem, 2020
Aleena Mongerie, Munster, 2021
Micha Morrison, Greensburg, 2020
Peyton Murphy, Evansville Memorial, 2022
Meg Newman, North Central, 2021
Cherrelle Newsom, Ben Davis, 2020
Lettie Nice, Salem, 2020
Haley Nichols, Avon, 2020
Jade Nutley, Madison, 2021
Alaina Omonode, West Lafayette, 2020
Ryin Ott, LaPorte, 2021
Rylie Parker, Homestead, 2020
Sydney Parrison, Hamilton Southeastern, 2020
Reganne Pate, Penn, 2020
Kaylee Patton, Warsaw, 2020
Maddy Payne, NorthWood, 2020
Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central, 2021
Zakia Rasheed, Bishop Chatard, 2021
Mila Reynolds, South Bend Washington, 2022
Alex Richard, Avon, 2021
Katey Richason, Zionsville, 2021
Sheridan Robbins, Orleans, 2021
Bayleigh Runner, Hamilton Heights, 2020
Alyna Santiago, Crown Point, 2021
Lydia Self, Hamilton Southeastern, 2021
Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton, 2021
Dash Shaw, Gary West, 2020
Maiah Shelton, Norwell, 2021
Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen, 2021
Samantha Shrum, Cloverdale, 2020
Jayla Smith, Lawrence North, 2021
Jordyn Smith, Penn, 2021
Olivia Smith, Fort Wayne South, 2022
Rylie Stephens, Triton Central, 2021
Abby Stoddard, Crown Point, 2020
Lilly Stoddard, Crown Point, 2022
Audrey Strawsma, Benton Central, 2020
Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph, 2020
Lindsey Syrek, University, 2020
K’Ja Talley, Warren Central, 2020
Aleiah Thomas, Switzerland County, 2020
Trinity Thompson, Michigan City, 2021
Tia Tolbert, Vincennes Rivet, 2020
Sydney Van Meter, Renssealer Central, 2020
Alana Vinson, Roncalli, 2020
Jaci Walker, Northridge, 2021
Pa’Shence Walker, Martinsville, 2021
Sydney Watkins, Heritage Christian, 2020
Madison Webb, Bedford North Lawrence, 2020
Ariana Wiggins, Heritage Christian, 2021
Ellie Wilkerson, Plainfield, 2022
Ilani Williams-Harris, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), 2020
Mary Wilson, Center Grove, 2021
Kristian Young, Lawrence North, 2020
Sara Zabrecky, Lake Central, 2020
GIRLS COACHING STAFF
Kathie Layden, Northwestern
Jane Schott, West Lafayette
Amie Anthrop, Clinton Prairie
Mike Armstrong, Perry Meridian
Andy Baker, Lafayette Jeff
Amanda Brown, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
Marc Bruner, Portage
Will Coatie, Elkhart Central
Juanita Goodwell, Fort Wayne South
Jerry Hickey, Salem
Scott Hudson, Wapahani
Chris Huppenthal, Hamilton Southeastern
Mark Hurt, Mooresville
Jessi Johnson, Martinsville
Jeff Knoy, McCutcheon
Eric Kundich, East Chicago Central
Rick Marshall, Vincennes Rivet
Kaley May, Avon
Mike McBride, Eastern (Pekin)
Adam Morelock, Southport
DeeAnn Ramey, North Central
Carrie Shappell, Leo
Doug Springer, Northridge
Corie West, Avon
Candy Wilson, Valparaiso
Tod Windlan, Connersville