PNW Winter/Spring Sports Snag 31 CCAC All-Academic Honors

by | Jul 1, 2017 | Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

HAMMOND, Ind., & WESTVILLE, Ind. — The Purdue University Northwest athletic department saw 31 of its winter and spring student-athletes earn Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic honors as released by the league.

 

PNW softball led the department with eight selections, women’s basketball had seven, women’s tennis five, men’s golf and baseball each had four, men’s golf with two and men’s basketball with one.

 

To qualify for CCAC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must have maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or higher and earned at least 30 semester hours of credit in addition to being enrolled at their institution for at least one academic year.

 

Below is the PNW list of CCAC All-Academic honorees for Winter/Spring 2017.

 

Softball (8)

Caroline Brown, Sr., Minooka, Ill.

Leslie Ford, Sr., Garden City, Kan.

Allyson Leach, Sr., Demotte, Ind.

Haley Loden, Sr., Crown Point, Ind.

Hannah Lopez, Sr., Granada Hills, Calif.

Alex Morales, Jr., Bartlett, Ill.

Holly Pagan, Jr., Bartlett, Ill.

Tessa Steffens, So., Litchfield, Ill.

 

Women’s Basketball (7)

Heather Burton, So., Valparaiso, Ind.

Cassidy Deno, Sr., Otterbein, Ind.

Kaylee Hardy, So., Saranac, Mich.

Michaela Kikendall, So., Morristown, Ind.

Jessica Kiser, Jr., Noblesville, Ind.

Ellie Michalski, Jr., Mukwonago, Wis.

Katie Wampler, Sr., Scottsburg, Ind.

 

Women’s Tennis (5) 

Selina Baez, Sr., Hammond, Ind.

Chloe Conaway, So., Highland, Ind.

Sarah Dingman, So., Schererville, Ind.

Brooke Foltz, Jr., Michigan City, Ind.

Abby Kvachkoff, Jr., Crown Point, Ind.

 

Men’s Golf (4)

Michael Goodman, So., Dyer, Ind.

Leo Govert, So., Crown Point, Ind.

Brandon Martin, Sr., Valparaiso, Ind.

Patrick Mudd, Sr., Crown Point, Ind.

 

Baseball (4) 

Jonny Albers, Jr., Waterloo, Ill.

Zac Hernandez, So., Hebron, Ind.

Mike Mikulich, Jr., Hebron, Ind.

Luke Schmidt, Sr., Crystal Lake, Ill.

 

Men’s Tennis (2) 

Patrick Mudd, Sr., Crown Point

Diego Pimentel, So., Guyaquil, Ecuador

 

Men’s Basketball (1) 

Will Brown, So., Sellersburg, Ind.

Related Content

Feb 25 2024

KOPSEA’S KORNER – 2023-24 HOOPS – VOLUME 13

SENSATIONAL SEVEN Riley (20-4): Payton Baird poured in 26 points in the Wildcats’ 72-37 win over Bowman Academy. Northridge (18-5): Despite 14 points and 12 rebounds...
Feb 25 2024

2023-24 IBCA Boys’ Basketball Top 20 Poll – February 25, 2024

1 Fishers (20)                    438 22-1 2 Noblesville                     407 20-2 3 Westfield                        394 19-2 4 Kokomo                           364...
Feb 25 2024

No. 1 Grace MBB Wins Crossroads League Title On Senior Day

Lancers celebrate Senior Day in style WINONA LAKE, Ind. - Grace’s men’s basketball game on Saturday had the feel of a coronation. The Lancers rolled Mt. Vernon Nazarene...
Feb 25 2024

Lake Central falls to Lawrence Central in 4A state title game 55-28

INDIANAPOLIS - One thing you have to say about the now first-time Class 4A state champion Lawrence Central Bears is they never flinch. That became very apparent midway...
Feb 24 2024

Marian wins Crossroads League Women’s Title

INDIANAPOLIS - In front of a packed house on the final day of the regular season Saturday afternoon, the Marian women's basketball team put a stamp on their 2024...