BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

ON THE LOOSE (Top rushing performances)

Sheridan’s Cameron Hovey scampered 38 times for 278 yards with three touchdowns and also returned a punt 37 yards for another tally in the Blackhawks’ 50-19 win over Tri-Central.

Cole Price of Zionsville ran 26 times for 257 yards and two touchdowns in the Eagles’ 51-24 loss to Westfield.

Marion Lukes of Charlestown had 22 rushes for 224 yards and two scores in the Pirates’ 49-14 win over Clarksville.

DeKalb’s Landon Miller carried the ball 28 times for 222 yards and three touchdowns in the Barons’ 29-14 win against New Haven.

Northridge’s Caid Lacey rambled 27 times for 219 yards and three scores in the Raiders’ 27-0 blanking of Wawasee.

Nick Walsh of Knightstown had 15 rushes for 218 yards with five touchdowns and also caught eight passes for 170 yards and two scores in the Panthers’ 52-7 win over Union County.

West Central’s Camron Neeley raced 15 times for 215 yards and two scores in the Trojans’ 34=8 win over Tri-County.

Floyd Central’s Wenkers Wright ran 36 times for 206 yards and three touchdowns in the Highlanders’ 28-12 win over Vincennes Lincoln.

Mark Brownlee of Elkhart Central scampered 21 times for 204 yards and three scores in the Blazers’ 36-7 win over Jimtown.

Kamden Early of Pendleton Heights carried the ball 16 times for 196 yards and four touchdowns in the Arabians’ 52-7 win over New Castle.

Boone Grove’s Brae’ton Vann rambled 13 times for 192 yards and five touchdowns in the Wolves’ 53-0 win over South Central.

Delta’s Javaughn Whitfield amassed 191 yards and three scores on just four rushes in the Eagles’ 85-0 victory over Shelbyville.

Alijawon Hassel of Indianapolis Ben Davis ran 32 times for 187 yards with a score in the Giants’ 35-34 win over Indianapolis Pike.

New Palestine’s Charlie Spegal raced 20 times for 185 yards and four touchdowns in the Dragons’ 55-19 win over Yorktown.

Sir Felix Garcia of Lake Central ran 23 times for 185 yards and three scores in the Indians’ 30-21 win over Portage.

North Knox’s Cole Richter had 24 rushes for 177 yards and two touchdowns in the Warriors’ 44-0 victory over Tecumseh.

Jeffersonville’s Jordan Ferguson raced for 174 yards and a touchdown in the Red Devils’ 32-13 win over New Albany.

Traders Point Christian’s Kye Johnson had 11 carries for 173 yards and three touchdowns in the Knights’ 57-6 win over Indianapolis Shortridge.

Clayton Fielden of Garrett ran 23 times for 169 yards and two scores in the Railroaders’ 40-22 loss to Churubusco.

Chandler Drummond of Seymour scampered 15 times for 168 yards and three scores in the Owls’ 49-7 victory over Madison.

River Forest’s Jeremiah Walker had 11 rushes for 166 yards and two touchdowns for the Ingots in a 52-0 win over Lake Station.

Perry Meridian’s Aiden Warren raced 22 times for 166 yards and three touchdowns in the Falcons’ 60-35 loss to Franklin.

Ryan Walsh of Andrean ran 25 times for 165 yards and a score for the 59ers against New Prairie.

Gabe Eurit of Lewis Cass carried the ball nine times for 164 yards and four touchdowns in the Kings’ 68-0 win over Benton Central.

Jeremiah Green of Fort Wayne Northrop ran 28 times for 162 yards and three scores in the Bruins’ 36-23 win over Fort Wayne Wayne.

West Noble’s Brandon Pruitt scampered 23 times for 161 yards and two touchdowns in the Chargers’ 38-19 win over Eastside.

Indianapolis Scecina’s Tyishaun Woods raced nine times for 160 yards and three touchdowns in the Crusaders’ 45-14 win over Cascade.

Warsaw’s Juan Jaramillo had 36 carries for 155 yards with a touchdown in the Tigers’ 24-19 loss to Plymouth.

Jaydin Conley of Tippecanoe Valley rambled 24 times for 154 yards and two scores for the Vikings in a 32-18 win over Peru.

Churubusco’s Gage Kelly ran 10 times for 153 yards and two touchdowns for the Eagles against Garrett.

Caydhan Stevens of Cloverdale had 31 carries for 152 yards in the Clovers’ 47-6 loss to Edgewood.

Chris Mays of New Prairie carried the ball 19 times for 149 yards and two touchdowns in the Cougars’ 33-10 win against Andrean.

Indianapolis Tech’s Jayden Elliott ran 20 times for 146 yards with two scores in the Titans’ 54-7 win over Richmond.

Carter Little of Maconaquah raced 20 times for 145 yards with a touchdown in the Braves’ 43-7 win over Northfield.

Franklin’s Jalen Ward had 19 rushes for 140 yards and two touchdowns for the Grizzly Cubs against Perry Meridian.

Mishawaka Marian’s Malcom Anderson ran nine times for 139 yards and a score in the Knights’ 41-0 blanking of South Bend Saint Joseph.

C.J. Cooper of Calumet had 22 carries for 137 yards and two scores in the Warriors’ 37-22 win over Wheeler.

Mooresville’s Breken Greene rushed 21 times for 137 yards and two scores in the Pioneers’ 24-7 win against Plainfield.

Fort Wayne Snider’s Lenny Bennett ran 16 times for 136 yards and two touchdowns in the Panthers’ 38-21 win against Fort Wayne Concordia.

Jonathon Flemings of Michigan City scampered 23 times for 135 yards with a score and also caught a 25-yard touchdown pass for the Wolves in a 21-7 win against Chesterton.

East Noble’s Justin Marcellus tallied 20 rushes for 135 yards in the Knights’ 36-20 win over Huntington North.

North Newton’s Colin Wagner had 24 carries for 134 yards and three touchdowns in the Spartans’ 48-20 win over North Judson.

Jake Fulk of Churubusco scampered 17 times for 133 yards and two scores against Garrett.

Tri-West’s Garrett Cora carried the ball 14 times for 131 yards and three touchdowns in the Bruins’ 62-6 win over Frankfort.

Wes-Del’s Will Kely had 18 rushes for 125 yards and a score in the Warriors’ 30-3 win over Park Tudor.

Phillip Collins of Calumet ran six times for 122 yards and a touchdown against Wheeler.

Frontier’s Caleb Atkinson had 16 carries for 120 yards and a touchdown in the Falcons’ 38-0 blanking of South Newton.

Treven Girard of South Newton scampered 25 times for 120 yards and a score against South Newton.

Winamac’s Trent Fox had 22 rushes for 118 yards and a touchdown in the Warriors’ 62-24 win over North White.

Omarion Dixon of Harrison (West Lafayette) ran eight times for 116 yards and three touchdowns in the Raiders’ 42-0 win over Logansport.

Along with running 11 times for 116 yards and two scores, Evansville North’s Dylan McKinney also caught two passes for 81 yards and a touchdown in the Huskies’ 40-28 loss to Evansville Memorial.

Dylan Downing of Carmel had 23 rushes for 115 yards and two scores for the Greyhounds in their 20-14 win over Center Grove.

Tell City’s Mitchell Foster carried the ball 12 times for 114 yards and a touchdown in the Marksmen’s 32-6 win over South Spencer.

Wyatt Reynolds of North Vermillion ran 13 times for 107 yards and two scores for the Falcons in their 35-0 blanking of Covington.

Heritage Hills’ Jacob Wetzel had four rushes for 104 yards and two scores in the Patriots’ 69-6 win over Pike Central.

Ayden Hernandez of River Forest raced six times for 103 yards and two touchdowns against Lake Station.

In addition to running three times for 92 yards and a touchdown, Columbia City’s Michael Sievers also hauled in five passes for 77 yards and three scores in the Eagles’ 44-0 blanking of Bellmont.

PASSING GRADES (Top passing performances)

South Putnam’s Riley Stones was 15-of-40 for 375 yards and a touchdown in the Eagles’ 42-21 loss to North Putnam.

Gavin Hart of Perry Meridian went 23-of-33 for 365 yards and two scores against Franklin.

Kyle Adams of West Lafayette finished 25-of-36 for 360 yards with a school-record seven touchdowns and ran for another score in the Red Devils’ 56-7 win over Hamilton Heights.

Hamilton Southeastern’s Andrew Hobson was 21-of-44 for 321 yards and three scores in the Royals’ 35-27 loss to Avon.

Lafayette Jeff’s Maximus Grimes completed 14-of-20 for 318 yards and four touchdowns in the Bronchos’ 47-12 win over McCutcheon.

Parke Heritage’s Logan White went 14-of-15 for 302 yards with three scores and ran for a fourth touchdown in the Wolves’ 50-6 win over North Central (Farmersburg).

Colton Pence of Evansville Memorial completed 12-of-28 for 300 yards and four touchdowns for the Tigers against Evansville North.

Martinsville’s Xavier Tunitis went 19-of-32 for 290 yards and three scores in the Artesians’ 31-18 loss to Greenwood.

Cascade’s Dylan Kottkamp was 14-of-27 for 287 yards and two touchdowns for the Cadets against Indianapolis Scecina.

James Arnold of South Adams finished 10-of-14 for 283 yards and five scores in the Starfires’ 41-0 blanking of Bluffton.

Homestead’s Luke Goode went 12-of-19 for 264 yards and three touchdowns in the Spartans’ 51-0 triumph against Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.

Anthony Ball of North White completed 16-of-27 for 261 yards with three touchdowns and ran for a fourth tally for the Vikings against Winamac.

Eastern Hancock’s Houston Swan was 16-of-19 for 257 yards with three scores in the Royals’ 48-14 win over Fountain Central.

Brady Allen of Gibson Southern completed 20-of-28 for 257 yards and two touchdowns in the Titans’ 48-7 win over North Posey.

Knightstown’s Chase Richmond was 15-of-16 for 245 yards and two scores against Union County.

In addition to completing 11-of-25 for 244 yards and four touchdowns, Drew Byerly of Franklin had 19 carries for 111 yards and two scores against Perry Meridian.

Eastside’s Laban Davis was 15-of-28 for 233 yards and two touchdowns for the Blazers against West Noble.

Beech Grove’s Gavin Mitchell went 7-of-13 for 229 yards and three scores in the Hornets’ 21-13 win over Speedway.

Dalton Nikirk of Bedford North Lawrence finished 10-of-15 for 226 yards with 226 yards and a touchdown and rushed nine times for 76 yards and a score in the Stars’ 50-21 win over Jennings County.

Ethan Cain of Concord completed 15-of-29 for 225 yards with a touchdown and also ran nine times for 60 yards in the Minutemen’s 24-14 win over NorthWood.

Brownsburg’s Ben Easters went 14-of-19 for 222 yards and three scores in the Bulldogs’ 41-14 win over Franklin Central.

Connor Pitney of Triton completed 11-of-17 for 222 yards and two touchdowns in the Trojans’ 41-0 triumph over Caston.

Lebanon’s Garrett Harker was 14-of-28 for 215 yards and two touchdowns in the Tigers’ 21-14 loss to Danville.

East Noble’s Bailey Parker went 10-of-21 for 216 yards with two scores and ran 12 times for 63 yards and another tally against Huntington North.

Senator Brown of South Bend Riley completed 12-of-19 for 214 yards and three touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 20-19 win over South Bend Adams.

Maverick Summers of North Putnam went 15-of-25 for 212 yards with three scores and ran for a fourth tally for the Cougars against South Putnam.

South Vermillion’s Anthony Garzolini was 13-of-24 for 209 yards with three touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 35-8 victory over Riverton Parke.

Avon’s Henry Hesson completed 13-of-25 for 207 yards and three touchdowns for the Orioles against Hamilton Southeastern.

Lafayette Central Catholic’s Clark Barnett was 10-of-13 for 206 yards and three touchdowns in the Knights’ 46-12 win over Northwestern.

Indianapolis Pike’s Anthony Cialdella completed 15-of-26 for 205 yards and two touchdowns for the Red Devils against Ben Davis.

Cobe Moore of Warren Central was 12-of-22 for 203 yards and two scores in the Warriors’ 28-7 win over North Central (Indianapolis).

Plymouth’s Joe Barron completed 12-of-26 for 202 yards and two touchdowns for the Rockies against Warsaw.

Ayden Doyle of LaVille went 15-of-29 for 199 yards and two scores in the Lancers’ 36-14 loss to Pioneer.

North Decatur’s Alex Stirn was 17-of-27 for 199 yards and two touchdowns in the Chargers’ 20-15 loss to Lapel.

Luke Traylor of Indianapolis Scecina completed 9-of-13 for 193 yards and a touchdown against Cascade.

Seymour’s Brendan Smith was 8-of-14 for 191 yards with two touchdowns and rushed for a third tally against Madison.

Yorktown’s Reid Neal finished 17-of-31 for 188 yards and three scores for the Tigers against New Palestine.

Rylan Metz of Alexandria was 13-of-14 for 184 yards and two touchdowns in the Tigers’ 42-14 win over Frankton.

Indianapolis Lutheran’s Blake White went 17-of-26 for 183 yards with a touchdown in the Saints’ 28-14 win over Triton Central.

Along with completing 12-of-18 passes for 181 yards and two touchdowns, North Vermillion’s Brennan Ellis also ran 10 times for 87 yards and a score against Covington.

Monroe Central’s Jackson Ullom completed 16-of-24 for 174 yards with a touchdown and ran for another score in the Golden Bears’ 21-13 loss at Adams Central.

Jeffrey Becker of Carroll (Fort Wayne) was 9-of-14 for 174 yards with two scores and rushed 10 times for 75 yards and another tally in the Chargers’ 42-0 win over Fort Wayne North.

Western Boone’s Spencer Wright went 9-of-13 for 172 yards and two scores in the Stars’ 49-0 blanking of Crawfordsville.

Evan Owens of Speedway completed 12-of-35 for 172 yards for the Sparkplugs against Beech Grove.

Cole Wiseman of Zionsville was 10-of-21 for 168 yards and a score against Westfield.

Merrillville’s Aarhric Whitehead finished 13-of-21 for 162 yards and two touchdowns in the Pirates’ 27-24 overtime triumph over Crown Point.

Joey Ondo of River Forest went 8-of-11 for 159 yards and three scores against Lake Station.

West Noble’s Kyle Mawhorter completed 6-of-13 for 158 yards and two touchdowns against Eastside.

Chase Taylor of Southridge was 5-of-6 for 157 yards and three scores in the Raiders’ 42-7 win over Forest Park.

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard’s Kyle Cheek finished 12-of-19 for 157 yards with two touchdowns and ran for another score in the Trojans’ 53-7 win over Indianapolis Roncalli.

Dallas Schwaller of Adams Central went 7-of-11 for 154 yards with two scores and ran for another touchdown for the Flying Jets against Monroe Central.

Hobart’s Riley Johnston was 8-of-11 for 152 yards with two scores and rushed four times for 61 yards and another tally in the Brickies’ 42-0 blanking of Griffith.

In addition to completing 8-of-14 for 146 yards and a score, Westfield’s Camden Simmons ran 15 times for 128 yards and a touchdown for the Shamrocks against Zionsville.

Lincoln Roth of New Palestine was 9-of-16 for 144 yards with three touchdowns and ran right times for 111 yards and a score against Yorktown.

Columbia City’s Greg Bolt went 11-of-20 for 143 yards and four touchdowns against Bellmont.

Edgewood’s Schuyler Curtis completed 8-of-11 for 138 yards with two scores and ran seven times for 120 yards and two touchdowns for the Mustangs against Cloverdale.

Jon Barnes of Fort Wayne Snider was 9-of-18 for 133 yards and a touchdown against Fort Wayne Concordia.

Ira Armstead of South Bend Adams finished 10-of-21 for 133 yards with a touchdown and ran for two scores for the Eagles against South Bend Riley.

Lapel’s Cole Alexander went 12-of-16 for 133 yards with a score and also ran for two touchdowns for the Bulldogs against North Decatur.

Kale Payne of Danville completed 10-of-19 for 132 yards and a score for the Warriors against Lebanon.

Crown Point’s Will Pettit finished 14-of-31 for 128 yards and two scores for the Bulldogs against Merrillville.

Nate Newcomer of NorthWood was 7-of-18 for 127 yards with a score and also ran 23 times for 154 yards for the Panthers against Concord.

Decatur Central’s Peyton Horsley went 5-of-12 for 124 yards and three touchdowns in the Hawks’ 43-36 win over Whiteland.

Marcus Roux of Fishers completed 9-of-15 for 117 yards with a score and also ran for two touchdowns in the Tigers’ 28-7 win over Noblesville.

Elkhart Memorial’s Tyler Lehner went 11-of-15 for 115 yards and two scores in the Chargers’ 48-0 win over Goshen.

Orin Edwards of Indianapolis Cathedral was 11-of-19 for 112 yards with three touchdowns and also ran 10 times for 104 yards and a score for the Irish in 38-31 loss to Cincinnati Elder.

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger’’s Brenden Lytle completed 8-of-12 for 111 yards and two scores in the Saints’ 54-6 win over Fort Wayne South.

Eric Harlan of Wes-Del went 9-of-12 for 109 yards and two touchdowns and rushed 19 times for 101 yards and a score against Park Tudor.

Greenwood’s Oliver Rau was 4-of-9 for 98 yards with a touchdown and ran eight times for 82 yards and a score for the Woodmen against Martinsville.

Along with throwing for 96 yards and a score, Maddix Bougunia of Mishawaka Marian also ran for two touchdowns against Saint Joseph.

In addition to going 3-of-7 for 67 yards with a score, Brownstown Central’s Derek Thompson also rushed 12 times for 136 yards and two touchdowns in the Braves’ 56-21 win over Eastern (Pekin).

Indian Creek’s Roman Purcell not only completed 2-of-5 passes for 58 yards with a score, he also ran nine times for 152 yards and two touchdowns in the Braves’ 52-0 win over Owen Valley.

Ezra Lewellen of Pioneer was 3-of-4 for 46 yards with a score and ran 22 times for 166 yards and two touchdowns for the Panthers against LaVille.

Ben Davis’ Trent Gipson completed 5-of-9 for 41 yards with a touchdown and also ran 18 times for 110 yards and three scores against Pike.

In addition to going 4-of-5 for 20 yards with a touchdown, Nathan Creed of Glenn also ran 20 times for 110 yards and three scores in the Falcons’ 35-12 win over Bremen.

Despite going just 1-of-4 for three yards, Chase Ketterer of New Prairie also scrambled 18 times for 192 yards and three scores against Andrean.

WHAT A CATCH (Top receiving performances)

Christian McClure of Franklin came up with five catches for 192 yards and four touchdowns against Perry Meridian.

Derek Hutchins of Bedford North Lawrence hauled in five passes for 187 yards with a touchdown against Jennings County.

Perry Meridian’s Reggie McDonald has 11 catches for 180 yards and score against Franklin.

South Adams’ Aidan Warner recorded four receptions for 165 yards and three touchdowns against Bluffton.

Bishop Johnson of Lafayette Jeff had six catches for 156 yards and two touchdowns against McCutcheon.

D’Angelo Shumpert of Triton caught seven passes for 152 yards and two scores against Caston.

Beech Grove’s Donovan Bailey registered three catches for 146 yards and two scores against Speedway.

Donivan Beninger of Speedway caught five passes for 129 yards against Beech Grove.

Plymouth’s Seth Rundell came up with five receptions for 128 yards and two scores against Warsaw.

Remington Ball of Avon had seven receptions for 120 yards and three touchdowns against Hamilton Southeastern.

Kole Stewart of Alexandria recorded eight catches for 120 yards and a touchdown against Frankton.

Ely Henderson of Seymour had three catches for 104 yards with two touchdowns against Madison.

West Lafayette’s Cannon Melchi caught three passes for 118 yards and three scores against Frankfort.

Derrick Matthews of Lafayette Jeff registered six receptions for 113 yards and two scores against McCutcheon.

Preston Terrell of Brownsburg had five catches for 112 yards and two touchdowns against Franklin Central.

Dawson Hurley of Evansville Memorial registered three receptions for 103 yards and a score against Evansville North.

Eastern Hancock’s Landon O’Neal accounted for four receptions for 102 yards and two touchdowns against Fountain Central.

Brad Springer of Southridge caught two passes for 100 yards with two scores against Forest Park.

SPECIAL PERFORMERS (Top performances on defense and special teams)

East Noble’s Jacob Van Gorder racked up 22 tackles against Huntington North.

Warren Central’s Jaden Perkins returned a fumble 100 yards for a touchdown against North Central (Indianapolis).

Patrick Hagle of Guerin Catholic returned a blocked field goal 70 yards for a score in the Golden Eagles’ 25-5 win over Heritage Christian.

Tippecanoe Valley’s Jalen Potter came up with three interceptions against Peru.

In addition to returning a kickoff back 91 yards for a touchdown, Marcus McFadden of Indianapolis Lutheran also carried the ball 22 times for 157 yards and two scores against Triton Central.

Braden Sanders of Brebeuf Jesuit ran an interception back 50 yards for a score in the Braves’ 40-0 win over Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.

Elkhart Central’s Sean Holman recorded 15 tackles against Jimtown.

Caden Zeck of Lewis Cass returned a kickoff 73 yards for a score against Benton Central.

Western Boone’s Trevor Weakley had a 61-yard fumble recovery for a score against Crawfordsville.

Anthony Mitchell of Merrillville had a 47-yard interception return for a touchdown against Crown Point.

Decatur Central’s Kenny Tracy returned a fumble 52 yards for a score, ran 18 times for 67 yards with a touchdown, and also caught a 30-yard touchdown pass against Whiteland.

Crown Point’s Reilly Granger accumulated 12 tackles against Merrillville.

Conner Bedwell of Delta racked up a pair of interceptions against Shelbyville.

Clay Britt of Pendleton Heights returned a blocked punt 38 yards for a score against New Castle.

Floyd Central’s Trace Willman had a 41-yard interception return for a touchdown against Vincennes Lincoln.

Harrison Mevis of Warsaw connected on field goals of 39 and 35 yards against Plymouth.

Marquan Hurt of Michigan City came up with three interceptions against Chesterton.

Along with converting four extra-points. Alec Bevilhimer of Brebeuf Jesuit also connected on field goals of 48 and 43 yards against Cardinal Ritter.

Elkhart Memorial’s Graham Eli returned an interception 41 yards for a score against Goshen.

Bishop Chatard’s Matthew Coons had a 62-yard interception return for a touchdown against Roncalli.

C.J. Njuguna of Mishawaka Marian took an interception back 38 yards for a score against Saint Joseph.

Jeffersonville’s Ethan Rogers came up with two interceptions against New Albany.

Ryan Pruitt of Greenwood returned an interception 45 yards for a touchdown against Martinsville.