Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST INSIDER – 2019 PRE-SEASON

by | Aug 21, 2019 | Featured, Football Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Due to the recent change in the IHSAA’s Tournament Success Factor point system, an updated version of the 2019 and 2020 football state tournament assignments in Classes 6A and 5A was approved in late June by the IHSAA Executive Committee. The modification to the Tournament Success Factor lowered the number of points needed (from three points to two points) by a school already playing in a higher classification to continue playing in that same class for another two years. Schools that win a regional championship in a single season or a sectional championship in back‐to‐back seasons would remain in that same higher class. The rule previously had required three points (two sectional titles and a regional title) to continue in that class. With that rule change, both Fort Wayne Snider and Indianapolis Cathedral each accumulated two points over the last two seasons, enough to remain in Class 6A and 5A, respectively. Fort Wayne Snider has now been assigned to Class 6A, Sectional 3, while Indianapolis Cathedral will be in Class 5A, Sectional 13. That rule change coupled with Elkhart Central and Elkhart Memorial consolidating to form a new and larger Elkhart High School which will compete in Class 6A in 2020, affects several teams from one year to the next. One of those is Zionsville, which will compete in Class 6A, Sectional 5 in 2019, but in Class 5A, Sectional 12 in 2020. Previously, Valparaiso had been that school which would split time between classes but will now spend both years in Class 5A, Sectional 9. Another is Carmel which will compete in Class 6A, Sectional 4 in 2019 but in Class 6A, Sectional 5 in 2020.

NEW FACES IN NEW PLACES IN 2019

School                             Previous Coach                           New Coach

Bellmont                          Marty Ballard                             Eric Davis

Cloverdale                        Tom Winders                             Dave Zorman

Covenant Christian             Larry McWhorter                       Tony Bowman

Crawfordsville                  Sean Gerold                               Kurt Schlicher

East Central                     Don Stonefield                           Jake Meiner

East Chicago Central          Jay Novak                                  Dane Dinkins

Eastern Greene                 Travis Wray                               Roy Bruce

Edinburgh                        Jason Burton                              Colton Patriquin-Tyler DeSpain

Elwood                             Chuck Foga                                Ron Brown

Evansville Central              Troy Burgess                              Sean Coultis

Frontier                           Jamie Sailors                             Troy Burgess

Greenfield-Central            Adam Sherman-Stephen Speer     Travis Nolting

Griffith                           Ben Geffert                               Adam Musielak

Hammond Gavit                 Robert Robinson                         D.J. Silvas

Huntington North              Rick Burnau                                Bob Prescott

Indianapolis Pike               Jimmy Graves                             Pat Echeverria

Indianapolis Shortridge      Joshua Person                            Jovan McCray

Jasper                             Tony Ahrens                               Tony Lewis

Jeffersonville                   Brian Glesing                              Isaac Parker

Jennings County                Rick Zimmerman                         Justun Sharp

LaPorte                            David Sharpe                              Jeremy Lowery

Madison                           Patric Morrison                           Leroy Wilson

Monrovia                          Kevin Hutchins                           Nathan Aker

Muncie Central                  Scott Pethtel                             Darrick Lee

North Central (Farmersburg) Travis Nolting                          Brad Hudson

Northeastern                   Mike Roeder                               Wes Oler

North Judson                   Ted White                                 Brett Lambert

Paoli                                Jeremy Lowery                           Brian Glesing

Park Tudor                       Orlando Lowry                            Spencer Summerville

Richmond                         Tony Lewis                                 Tony Sonsini

Rochester                        Brian Hooker                              Sean Kelly

Rock Creek Academy          Jason Rotenberger                      Rob Kerr

Silver Creek                     John Dablow                              David Papenhaus

South Bend Washington     Jay Johnson                              Todd Stammich

South Decatur                  Garry Sauley                              Rick Zimmerman

South Putnam                   Nathan Aker                              Chuck Sorrell

Southern Wells                 Greg Mose                                 Mike Roeder

Taylor                             Dennis Bentzler                          George Gilbert

Tri-County                       Sam Zachery                              Mark Gretencord

Triton                              Ron Brown                                  Rodney Younis

Union City                        Mike Thompson                           Keith Maloy

Wawasee                         Mike Eshbach                             Jon Reutebuch

Whiting                           Jeff Cain                                   Brett Jennings

Whitko                            Jeff Sprunger-Josh Mohr            Phil Jensen

Zionsville                          Pat Echeverria                            Scott Turnquist

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

Pioneer has a 30-game winning streak.

West Lafayette and Western Boone have a 15-game winning streak.

New Palestine and Warren Central have earned 14 consecutive victories.

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger has a seven-game winning streak.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Clarksville has a 45-game losing streak.

South Bend Clay has suffered 31 losses in a row.

South Newton has a 22-game losing skid.

Caston is in the midst of a 19-game losing streak.

Fairfield has lost 18 consecutive contests.

Dugger Union has lost 17 in a row.

Cambridge City Lincoln and Connersville have a 14-game losing streak.

Hammond, Greenfield Central, and Fort Wayne South have lost 13 games in a row.

Benton Central, Elwood, Frankfort, Owen Valley, and Peru have an 11-game losing streak.

Park Tudor and Lake Station have lost 10 straight games.

Goshen, Indianapolis Pike, Scottsburg, and Southern Wells have dropped nine consecutive games.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON WINS

New Palestine 54, Pioneer 43, Angola 19, Adams Central 15, Northview 15, Whiting 14, West Lafayette 14, Brownsburg 14, Southwood 14, Warren Central 13, Paoli 12, Heritage Hills 11, Evansville Memorial 11, Delphi 11, NorthWood 10, Boonville 9, Covenant Christian 9, Marion 9, Western Boone 9.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON LOSSES

Clarksville 40, South Bend Clay 27, South Newton 19, Edinburgh 18, Caston 17, Fairfield 16, Bellmont 13, Cambridge City Lincoln 12, Connersville 12, Fort Wayne South 11, Greenfield-Central 11, Hammond 11, Owen Valley 10, Benton Central 9, Elwood 9. Frankfort 9, Peru 9, Park Tudor 9, Goshen 8, Indianapolis Pike 8, Lake Station 8, Richmond 8, Scottsburg 8, Southern Wells 8, Lake Central 7. Prairie Heights 7, Taylor 7.

IN THE WINNER’S CIRCLE

Here is a list of teams who won or shared their conference championships in 2018

Allen County: Adams Central, Big Eight: Boonville, Central Indiana: Mississinewa, Circle City: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Conference Indiana: Columbus North, Duneland: Valparaiso, Eastern Indiana (3A): Batesville, Eastern Indiana (4A): East Central; Great Lakes: Hammond Morton, Greater Indianapolis: Indianapolis Howe, Greater South Shore (North): Whiting, Greater South Shore (South): Griffith, Hoosier Crossroads: Brownsburg, Hoosier Heartland: Sheridan, Hoosier Heritage: New Palestine, Hoosier Hills: Columbus East, Hoosier North: Pioneer, Indiana Crossroads: Indianapolis Scecina, Metropolitan: Warren Central, Mid-Indiana Football: Milan, Mid-Southern: Brownstown Central, Mid-State: Decatur Central and Mooresville, Midwest: North Newton, North Central: Lafayette Jeff and Marion, Northeast 8: East Noble, Northern Indiana (North): Mishawaka, Northern Indiana (South): Bremen and Mishawaka Marian, Northern Lakes: NorthWood, Northwest Crossroads: Andrean, Patoka Lake: Paoli, Pocket: Heritage Hills, Sagamore: Western Boone, Southern Indiana: Evansville Memorial, Southwest: North Central (Farmersburg), Tri-Eastern: Knightstown and Hagerstown, Wabash River: North Vermillion.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE WINNING STREAKS

Columbus East has run off 84 consecutive Hoosier Hills Conference victories.

New Palestine has won 40 Hoosier Heritage Conference contests.

East Central has won 37 straight Eastern Indiana Conference games.

Pioneer has come out on top in 30 straight Hoosier North Conference games.

Lafayette Jeff has won 18 straight North Central Conference games.

Indianapolis Scecina has won 15 straight Indiana Crossroads Conference contests.

Griffith has claimed 14 Greater South Shore Conference games in a row.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE LOSING STREAKS

Clarksville has suffered 33 straight Mid-Southern Conference losses.

Benton Central has lost 31 consecutive Hoosier Conference games.

South Bend Clay has suffered 21 straight Northern Indiana Conference losses.

Kankakee Valley has a 19-game Northwest Crossroads Conference losing streak.

Crawford County has lost 18 straight Patoka Lake Conference contests.

Caston has lost 18 straight Hoosier North Conference games.

Southern Wells has dropped 18 Allen County Conference games in a row.

Richmond has a 16-game North Central Conference losing streak.

Park Tudor has a 13-game Indiana Crossroads Conference losing streak.

Edinburgh has dropped 11 Mid-Indiana Conference games in a row.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES

Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 418, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 357, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 319, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 315, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 297, John Hart (Brownsburg) 294, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 268, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 259, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 256, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 237, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 236, Kevin O’Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 226, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 225, Mark Bless (Avon) 224, George Gilbert (Taylor) 222, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 217, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 208, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 207, John Hendryx (Knox) 206.

CLOSING IN ON 200 WINS: Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 195, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 193, Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 192

CLOSING IN ON 100 WINS: Darin Ward (Boonville) 99, Doug Hurt (Castle) 98, Ron Qualls (Anderson) 98, Mike Campbell (Jimtown) 97, Jason Hawkins (Charlestown) 91.