Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Gary Roosevelt and Indianapolis Howe are no longer in operation with the closing of the school following the 2019-20 campaign.

Southern Wells, Trinity Lutheran, and Wood Memorial will not field a varsity team in 2020 because of a lack of participants.

The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has forced Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, and Whiting to suspend operations for the 2020 campaign.

HERE ARE A LIST OF CONTESTS WHICH HAVE BEEN CANCELED FOR WEEK ONE

August 21: Anderson Prep Academy at Fromtier, Bellmont at Adams Central, Bethlehem (Kentucky) at Providence, Bowman Academy at Calumet, Bremen at LaVille, Decatur Centrail at New Palestine, Delta at Muncie Central, Elkhart at Concord, Fairfield at Goshen, Fremont at Southern Wells, Greenfield-Central at Plainfield, Hammond at South Bend Washington (TCU School Field), Hammond Gavit at Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Morton at Portage, Hanover Central at East Chicago Central, Highland at Griffith, Indianapolis Tech at Indianapolis Washington, Jeffersonville at Louisville Fern Creek (Kentucky),  Louisville Male (Kentucky) at Floyd Central, Louisville Trinity (Kentucky) at Carmel, Monroe Central at Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central at Hamilton Heights, New Castle at Franklin County, Noblesville Home School at Traders Point Christian, North Central (Farmersburg) at West Vigo, NorthWood at Jimtown, Parke Heritage at Seeger, Riverton Parke at Attica, South Bend Adams at Northridge, South Bend Saint Joseph at Heritage Christian, Southside Home School at Indianapolis Shortridge, Southmont at Fountain Central, Southwood at Maconquah, Speedway at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Switzerland County at Crawford County, Tipton at Madison-Grant, Tri-West at Lafayette Central Catholic, Wabash at Rochester, Warren Central at Center Grove

August 22: Knox at Winamac, Whiting at Hammond Clark

RESCHEDULED GAMES FOR WEEK ONE.

August 21: Adams Cental at Fremont, Attica at Frontier, Carmel at Plainfield, Decatur Central at Center Grove (switched from week two), Hamilton Heights at Lapel, Hanover Central at Portage, Jeffersonville at Floyd Central, Purdue Polytechnic at West Vigo, South Bend Adams at South Bend Washington (TCU School Field), Southwood at Knox, Tri-West at Speedway, Wabash at Monroe Central.

August 22: Noblesville HomeSchool at Switzerland County, South Bend Saint Joseph at Bremen

LONGEST WINNING STREAKS

New Palestine has earned 28 consecutive victories

Western Boone has claimed 13 straight wins.

Lafayette Central Catholic and Indianapolis Bishop Chatard have won 11 consecutive games.

Carmel has captured seven wins in a row.

Evansville Memorial has won seven consecutive games,

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Hammond Bishop Noll has a 37-game losing streak.

South Newton has a 32-game losing skid.

Caston is in the midst of a 29-game losing streak.

Connersville has a 24-game losing streak.

Frankfort and Elwood have dropped 21 games in a row.

Evansville Harrison, Pike Central, and Washington have lost 16 games in a row.

Shelbyville and Muncie Central have dropped 15 straight contests.

Perry Meridian, Fountain Central, and Whitko have a 13-game losing streak.

South Bend Adams has lost 12 in a row.

Northwestern, Bellmont, Monrovia, and Fort Wayne Wayne all have an 11-game losing streak.

Munster has lost 10 straight games.

Anderson Prep Academy, Indianapolis Shortridge, and Taylor have a nine-game losing skid.

Goshen has an eight-game losing streak.

Portage, South Bend Clay, Triton, and Terre Haute North, have lost seven games in a row.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON WINS

New Palestine 63, Southwood 23, Heritage Hills 20, Lafayette Jeff 17, Valparaiso 16, East Noble 16, East Central 15, Homestead 13, Boone Grove 12, Brownstown Central 12, South Adams 11, West Noble 11, Indianapolis Lutheran 11, Eastern (Greentown) 10.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON LOSSES

South Newton 28, Caston 26, Bellmont 22, Connersville 21, Elwood 18, Frankfort 18, Evansville Harrison 14, Pike Central 14, Washington 14, Shelbyville 13, Muncie Central 13, Perry Meridian 12, Monrovia 12, Whitko 11, Fountain Central 11, Eastern (Pekin) 10, South Bend Adams 10.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE WINNING STREAKS

Columbus East has run off 90 consecutive Hoosier Hills Conference victories.

New Palestine has won 47 Hoosier Heritage Conference contests.

East Central has won 39 straight Eastern Indiana Conference games.

Pioneer has come out on top in 37 straight Hoosier North Conference games.

Lafayette Jeff has won 25 straight North Central Conference games.

Southwood has claimed 21 consecutive Three Rivers Conference wins/

Brownstown Central has a 20-game Mid-Southern Conference winning streak.

East Noble has claimed 18 straight Northeast 8 Conference games.

Valparaiso has a 17-game Duneland Athletic Conference winning streak.

Heritage Hills has won 16 straight Pocket Conference games.

North Vermillion has earned 15 consecutive Wabash River Conference games.

Western Boone has 13 straight Sagamore Conference wins.

Homestead has won 13 straight Summit Athletic Conference games.

Decatur Central has 12 straight Mid-State Conference wins.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE LOSING STREAKS

Benton Central has lost 35 consecutive Hoosier Conference games.

South Bend Clay has suffered 27 straight Northern Indiana Conference losses.

Caston has lost 25 straight Hoosier North Conference games.

Crawford County has lost 23 straight Patoka Lake Conference contests.

Goshen has lost 20 consecutive Northern Lakes Conference games.

Bellmont has lost 18 straight Northeast 8 Conference games.

Edinburgh has dropped 15 Mid-Indiana Conference games in a row.

Elwood has a 14-game Central Indiana Conference losing streak.

Frankfort has lost 14 consecutive Sagamore Conference games.

Evansville Harrison has a 12-game Southern Indiana Conference losing streak.

Pike Central has lost 12 straight Pocket Conference games.

Muncie Central has dropped 11 straight North Central games.

Shelbyville has a 11-game Hoosier Heritage Conference losing streak.

Whitko has lost 10 Three Rivers Conference games in a row.

Perry Meridian has a 10-game Mid-State Conference losing skid.

Fountain Central has lost nine consecutive Wabash River Conference contests.

NEW FACES IN NEW PLACES

School                            Previous Coach                   New Coach        

Anderson Prep Academy      Michael Torgerson                            Tony Bowman

Attica                                     Ryan Good                                          Theron Schmid

Benton Central                      Mike Hammons                                  Tyler Marsh

Bloomington South                Mo Moriarity                                     Gabe Johnson

Brebeuf Jesuit                      Mic Roessler                                      Matt Geske

Carroll (Flora)                       Kevin Sayler                                       Kyle McGhee

Cascade                                  Steve Spinks                                      Connor Simmons

Caston                                                Tony Slocum                                      Will Porter

Central Noble                                    Trevor Tipton                                                Hayden Kilgore

Clinton Central                      Justin Gardiner                                 George Gilbert

Cloverdale                              Dave Zorman                                     Tom Winders

Connersville                            Adam Kelly                                         Justin Jackson

Covenant Christian                Tony Bowman                                     Dan Gietl

Covington                               Travis Brown                                      Tyler Campbell

Crawford County                  Jeremy Reynolds                               Tony Bell

Danville                                   K.C. Woods                                         Jayme Comer

DeKalb                                                Pete Kempf                                        Seth Wilcox

Delphi                                     Josh Strasser                                    Jacob Mroczkiewicz

Elkhart                                   None                                                   Josh Shattuck

Elwood                                                Ron Brown                                          Terry Riggs

Evansville Bosse                     Eric Schnur                                        DaMarcus Ganaway

Evansville Harrison               Lane Oxley                                         Mo Sutton

Evansville Reitz                      Andy Hape                                         Cory Brunson

Fishers                                    Rick Wimmer                                      Curt Funk

Fort Wayne Wayne               Derrick Moore                                   Sherwood Haydock

Gary Roosevelt                      Craig Buckingham                              School closing

Gary West                              Collin McCullough                              Eric Schreiber Jr.

Griffith                                  Adam Musielak                                  Robert Robinson

Hamilton Southeastern        Adam Morris                                      Michael Kelly

Hammond                               Roosevelt Moore                                Rob Gardner

Hammond Clark                     Nick Testa                                         Nathan Miller

Hammond Morton                  Sean Kinsey                                        Mac Mishler

Heritage                                 Nico Tigulis                                        Casey Kolkman

Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Abe Tawfeek                                  Ramon Stallings

Indianapolis Howe                Tracey Pendelton                              School closing

Indianapolis Manual              Robert Orkman                                 John Prater

Indianapolis Roncalli             Scott Marsh                                      John Rodenberg

Indianapolis Tech                  Will Patterson                                   Craig Chambers

Indianapolis Tindley             Jimmie Mays                                      Melvin Graham

Indian Creek                          Brett Cooper                                      Steve Spinks

Jimtown                                 Mike Campbell                                   Cory Stoner

Knox                                        John Hendryx                                   Russ Radtke

Kokomo                                   Richard Benberry                              Austin Colby

Lakeland                                 Keith Thompson                                 Ryan O’Shea

Lawrence Central                  John Rodenberg                                Will Patterson

Lewis Cass                              Jeff Phillips                                       Clayton Mannering

Maconaquah                           Austin Colby                                      Brad Purcell

Manchester                            Greg Miller                                         Alyx Brandewie

Marion                                                Craig Chambers                                 James Bell

Martinsville                            Carter Whitson                                 Brian Dugger

Mississinewa                          Curt Funk                                           Kyle Buresh

Monrovia                                Nathan Aker                                      Andy Olson

Mount Vernon (Posey)          Cory Brunson                                     Luke Messmer

New Prairie                            Russ Radtke                                       Casey McKim

Noblesville                             Justin Roden                                      David Sharpe

North Putnam                                    Sam Carnes                                        Ryan Burress

Paoli                                        Brian Glesing                                      Neil Dittmer

Perry Meridian                      Matt Henninger                                 Brett Cooper

Portage                                   Darren Rodriguez                              Terry Chestovich

Providence                             Larry Denison                                                Daniel McDonald

Salem                                      R.J. Hartsfield                                  Blair Thompson

Seymour                                 Michael Kelly                                      Tyson Moore

South Bend Clay                    Garrett Fields                                   Darius Mitchell

South Bend Riley                   Jarvis Edison                                     Justin Kinzie

South Spencer                       John Edge                                          Jeff Daming

Taylor                                     George Gilbert                                   Josh Ousley

Tecumseh                               Jeff Daming                                      Bret Szabo

Tell City                                  Aaron Clements                                 Mac Webb

Traders Point Christian        Adam Stevenson                                Sam Carnes

Tri-West                                Tyler Bruce                                        Jason Ward

Twin Lakes                             Scott Mannering                               Kevin Sayler

Washington                            Jake Durnal                                       Joe Morris

West Washington                  Philip Bowsman                                   Keith Nance

Winamac                                 Craig Barr                                          John Hendryx

Woodlan                                 Sherwood Haydock                          Mike Smith

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES

Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 424, Russ Radtke (Knox) 367, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 329, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 322, John Hart (Brownsburg) 299, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 280, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 268, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 244, Mark Bless (Avon) 233, Kevin O’Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 232, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 227, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 227, George Gilbert (Clinton Central) 223, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 217, John Hendryx (Winamac) 217, Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 205, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 201.

CLOSING IN ON 200 WINS: Sherwood Haydock (Fort Wayne Wayne) 195, Tim Able (Triton Central) 187, Cory Yeoman (Penn) 180.

CLOSING IN ON 100 WINS: Jason Hawkins (Charlestown) 99, Ron Qualls (Anderson) 99, Luke Amstutz (East Noble) 96, Nate Andrews (NorthWood) 93, Monte Mawhorter (West Noble) 93, Michael Mosser (Adams Central) 92, Chris Coll (Franklin) 90, Jake Gilbert (Westfield) 90