BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA
HOT OFF THE PRESS
Wood Memorial will not field a team for the 2018 season because of a lack of personnel. This marks the second time in the last three years the Trojans will not compete on the gridiron. They cancelled the 2016 campaign because of an off-the-field issue.
Hammond Bishop Noll has suspended its varsity scheduled for the next two years because of low numbers in the program. The Warriors will still try and field a junior varsity squad.
Frontier’s home contest against Clinton Prairie was cancelled because of player injuries, eligibility issues, and safety precautions. The Gophers will instead travel to Hanover Central to open the 2018 campaign.
Mishawaka will become a member of the Northern Lakes Conference for the start of the 2020-21 school year. The Cavemen will replace Elkhart Memorial, which will merge with Elkhart Central and become the Elkhart Lions and compete in the Northern Indiana Conference.
LONGEST WINNING STREAKS
Pioneer has a 15-game winning streak.
Ben Davis has won 14 straight games.
Columbus East has won 13 consecutive games.
Evansville Memorial has won eight games in a row.
East Central and Southridge have captured six straight contests.
LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS
Clarksville has a 35-game losing streak.
South Bend Clay has suffered 22 losses in a row.
Anderson Prep Academy has dropped 18 straight contests.
Indianapolis Broad Ripple and Fort Wayne North have a 16-game losing streak.
Crawfordsville has 15 consecutive losses
Indianapolis Washington has lost 13 games in a row.
Edinburgh, Madison-Grant, Huntington North, Richmond, South Newton, and West Central have suffered 12 consecutive losses.
Clinton Central, Fremont, Rushville, and Whitko have dropped 11 straight games.
Dugger Union has lost 10 games in a row.
Caston, Fairfield, and Southern Wells are in the midst of a nine-game losing streak.
CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON WINS
New Palestine 45, Pioneer 34, Gibson Southern 30, Fort Wayne Snider 19, Danville 14, Eastbrook 13, Lafayette Jeff 13, North Harrison 13, Lowell 12, Indianapolis Ben Davis 11, Angola 10, Eastern Greene 10, Northridge 10.
CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON LOSSES
Clarksville 31, South Bend Clay 19, Anderson Prep Academy 16, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 15, Fort Wayne North 14, Crawfordsville 13, Rockville 12, Indianapolis Washington 11, Whitko 11, Clinton Central 10, Edinburgh 10, Huntington North 10, Madison-Grant 10, Richmond 10, Rushville 10, South Newton 10, West Central 10.
LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE WINNING STREAKS
Columbus East has run off 77 consecutive Hoosier Hills Conference victories.
Penn has won 41 straight Northern Indiana Conference games.
East Central has won 34 straight Eastern Indiana Conference games.
New Palestine has won 33 Hoosier Heritage Conference contests.
Gibson Southern has won 23 consecutive Pocket Conference contests.
Pioneer has come out on top in 23 straight Hoosier North Conference games.
Fort Wayne Snider has captured 19 consecutive Summit Athletic Conference matchups.
LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE LOSING STREAKS
Benton Central has lost 27 consecutive Hoosier Conference games.
Clarksville has suffered 25 straight Mid-Southern Conference losses.
South Bend Clay has suffered 15 straight Northern Indiana Conference losses.
NEW FACES IN NEW PLACES
School Previous Coach New Coach
Anderson Robert Brown Ron Qualls
Anderson Prep Academy Randy Albano Michael Torgerson
Ben Davis Mike Kirschner Jason Simmons
Central Noble Greg Moe Trevor Tipton
Clarksville Joby Turner Justin Boser
Clinton Prairie Mike Clevenger Raymond Jones
Crawford County Kevin Mills Jeremy Reynolds
Crawfordsville Larry Getty Sean Gerold
Dugger Union Kyle Foli Jeff Griffith
East Central Justin Roden Don Stonefield
Eastern Greene Joey Paridaen Travis Wray
Eastern Hancock Jim O’Hara Doug Armstrong
Elwood Joe Kwisz Chuck Foga
Evansville Central Andy Owen Troy Burgess
Evansville North Bret Szabo Joey Paridaen
Fairfield Bob Miller Matt Thacker
Floyd Central Brian Glesing James Bragg
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Chris Svarczkopf Jason Garrett
Fountain Central Raymond Jones Ryan Hall
Franklin County Kirk Kennedy Wes Gillman
Frankfort Eric Davis James Byers
Gary West Jason Johnson Colin McCullough
Hamilton Heights Mitch Street Jon Kirschner
Hamilton Southeastern Scott May Adam Morris
Hanover Central Pete Koulianos Brian Parker
Highland Trent Grider Pete Koulianos
Hobart Ryan Turley Craig Osika
Indianapolis Arlington Steve Moorman School closed
Indianapolis Broad Ripple James Brown School closed
Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff Bill Peebles
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Darrell Watford Abe Tawfeek
Indianapolis Northwest Jonas Williams School closed
Indianapolis Shortridge Damian Givens Joshua Pearson
Indianapolis Tech Tony Henderson Will Patterson
Indianapolis Tindley Chris Edison Jimmy Mays
Indianapolis Washington Arnold Mickens Steve Moorman
Jeffersonville Alfonzo Browning Brian Glesing
Kankakee Valley Zach Prairie James Broyles
Knightstown Kevin Miller Chad Montgomery
Kokomo Brett Colby Richard Benberry
Lafayette Central Catholic Don Coller/Jeff Onken Brian Nay
Lawrence Central Bill Peebles John Rodenberg
Maconaquah Mark Hartman Austin Colby
Madison-Grant Kyle Booher Brady Turner
Mishawaka Bart Curtis Keith Kinder
Mishawaka Marian Reggie Glon Mike Davidson
Munster Leroy Marsh Jason Grunewald
Mount Vernon (Fortville) Neil Kazmierczak Mike Kirschner
New Haven Jim Rowland Jimmy Linn
Noblesville Jason Simmons Justin Roden
North Daviess Scott Helms Trent Fine
North Newton Jeff Bean Scott Rouch
Northwestern Steve Disler Patrick Rosner
Oldenburg Academy Kevin Ferneding Eric Feller
Parke Heritage New program Brian Moore
Peru Bob Prescott Romison Saint-Louis
Richmond Abe Tawfeek Tony Lewis
Pike Central Erik Mattingly Dave Stephens
River Forest Austen Robison Joe O’Connell
Rockville John Batty School Closed
Rushville Scott McMurray Dan Rector
Shelbyville Pat Parks Michael Clevenger
South Bend Clay Will Porter Garrett Fields
South Decatur Tony Bell Garry Sauley
South Spencer Tom Packer John Edge
Southern Wells Steve Yencer Greg Mose
Tell City Josh Teague Aaron Clements
Tri-Central George Gilbert Shane Arnold
Turkey Run Bruce Skaggs School closed
Valparaiso Dave Coyle Bill Marshall
Wabash Floyd McWhirt Adam Handley
Warsaw Phil Jensen Bart Curtis
MILESTONES
WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES: Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 410, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 350, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 308, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 304, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 291, John Hart (Brownsburg) 283, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 255, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 252, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 248, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 232, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 227, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 221, Kevin O’Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 217, Mark Bless (Avon) 215, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 212, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 204, Bart Curtis (Warsaw) 201
CLOSING IN ON 200: John Hendryx (Knox) 199, Sherwood Haydock (Woodlan) 188, Brian Moore (Parke Heritage) 187, Jeff Cain (Whiting) 182, Ott Hurrle (Indianapolis Scecina) 182
CLOSING IN ON 150: Steve Weber (Bedford North Lawrence) 148, Dave Pasch (Indianapolis Lutheran) 141
CLOSING IN ON 100: Brian Crabtree (North Vermillion) 99, Jayson West (Warren Central) 97, Kurt Tippmann (Fort Wayne Snider) 97, Troy Burgess (Evansville Central) 95, Aaron Tolle (Tipton) 95, Mike Campbell (Jimtown) 92, Kevin Hutchins (Monrovia) 92, Doug Hurt (Castle) 91