Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Three‐Class Soccer Era Begins with Record Number of Teams 

by | Sep 25, 2017 | Headlines, RRSN News, Soccer Blogs | 0 comments

Three‐Class Soccer Era Begins with Record Number of Teams  A record number of teams will participate in the 24th Annual IHSAA Boys and Girls Soccer State Tournaments, the first  year they’ll be contested in a three‐class format. The boys tournament has reached the 300‐team mark for the first time  and 268 girls teams are entered, two more than last year’s high mark.    Both tournaments will mirror each other beginning with 16 sectionals in each class running Oct. 2‐7. Regionals will be  played Saturday, Oct. 14, semi‐states are Saturday, Oct. 21 at four sites with the winners advancing to the state  championship matches on Oct. 27‐28 in Indianapolis. Both Butler University and Indiana University‐Purdue University  Indianapolis will play host to the final matches.    The Class 3A, No. 1 Penn girls  team, last year’s 2A state  champion, will host South Bend  Riley in Sectional 3 play. Class 2A  top‐ranked Evansville Memorial  drew a bye and will begin its postseason against the Boonville‐Mt.  Vernon winner in Sectional 32 at  Heritage Hills. Class A No. 1  Wheeler will host Westville in the  bye match in Sectional 33. Also,  last year’s Class A state champion  Andrean, now playing in Class 2A,  will meet Griffith in the Sectional  17 opener at Highland.    In the boys tournament, Class 3A  top‐ranked Zionsville will meet  No. 14 Guerin Catholic in the  Sectional 10 opening match at  Carmel. Defending Class 2A state  champion and top‐ranked Evansville Memorial will host Boonville in the first contest in Sectional 32. Covenant Christian of  Indianapolis, this week’s No. 1 team in Class A, will face Indiana Math & Science Academy in Sectional 41 played at  Bethesda Christian. Also, last year’s Class A state champion Mishawaka Marian, the No. 3 team in 2A this week, will play  host to Glenn for its first assignment in Sectional 19.    State tournament brackets, including dates and times for each match, will be uploaded later this week at IHSAA.org and  MaxPreps.com.
Page 2 of 11

Notables    About the Draw  To conduct the random drawing for the state tournament, the IHSAA places ping‐pong balls representing each school in a given sectional  into a lottery‐style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent  container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be  the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in  game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all sectionals, regionals and semistates to determine every team’s placement in the bracket.      Boys Soccer    Most Consecutive Sectional Championships  15 by Munster (2002‐16).    Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)  15: Munster.  14: East Central, Lake Central.  13: Evansville Memorial.  12: Center Grove.  9: Lakewood Park Christian.  7: South Bend St. Joseph.  6: Argos, Crown Point, Penn.  5: Bloomington South, Providence, Tri‐West Hendricks.  4: Chesterton, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian,  Mishawaka Marian, Westview.  3: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Crawfordsville, Harrison  (West Lafayette), Heritage Hills, Homestead, Lawrenceburg,  Perry Meridian.    Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships  22: Center Grove.  19: Lake Central.  18: Evansville Memorial.  17: East Central, Fort Wayne Canterbury.  16: Munster, Washington.  15: Brownsburg, Logansport, Richmond.    Girls Soccer    Most Consecutive Sectional Championships  15 by Center Grove (1995‐2009).    Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)  10: Penn.  9: South Bend St. Joseph.  6: Brebeuf Jesuit, Center Grove, Lawrenceburg, Westview.  5: Terre Haute North Vigo.  4: Avon, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Heritage Christian, Marion.  3: Evansville Mater Dei.    Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships  21: Center Grove.  18: Lake Central.  17: East Central, Evansville Memorial, Homestead, Valparaiso.  16: Indianapolis Cathedral, South Bend St. Joseph.  15: Penn.  14: Carmel, Columbus North.
Page 3 of 11

Class 3A Boys Soccer
Sectionals  Dates: Oct. 2, 4, 6, 7, 2017.  Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.    1. East Chicago Central (6)  M1: Highland vs. Munster.  M2: Lowell vs. Lake Central.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Hammond Morton vs. East Chicago Central.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    2. Merrillville (7)  M1: Michigan City vs. Portage.  M2: Crown Point vs. Hobart.  M3: Merrillville vs. Valparaiso.  M4: Chesterton vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    3. South Bend Adams (6)  M1: South Bend Riley vs. LaPorte.  M2: South Bend Clay vs. Mishawaka.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: South Bend Adams vs. Penn.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    4. Elkhart Memorial (6)  M1: Northridge vs. Concord.  M2: Elkhart Central vs. Plymouth.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Elkhart Memorial vs. Goshen.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    5. Logansport (6)  M1: Kankakee Valley vs. Kokomo.  M2: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Logansport.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Lafayette Jefferson vs. McCutcheon.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    6. East Noble (6)  M1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.  M2: Fort Wayne Snider vs. DeKalb.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    7. Warsaw Community (6)  M1: Warsaw Community vs. Fort Wayne South Side.  M2: Huntington North vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Homestead.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    8. Noblesville (6)  M1: Pendleton Heights vs. Fishers.  M2: Noblesville vs. Hamilton Southeastern.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Muncie Central vs. Anderson.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
9. Avon (6)  M1: Brownsburg vs. Avon.  M2: Mooresville vs. Plainfield.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Decatur Central vs. Ben Davis.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    10. Carmel (7)  M1: Guerin Catholic vs. Zionsville.  M2: Pike vs. North Central (Indianapolis).  M3: Carmel vs. Brebeuf Jesuit.  M4: Westfield vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    11. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (6)  M1: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Lawrence Central.  M2: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Warren Central.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Franklin Central vs. Lawrence North.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    12. Greenfield‐Central (7)  M1: Shelbyville vs. Richmond.  M2: New Palestine vs. East Central.  M3: Greenfield‐Central vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).  M4: Connersville vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    13. Franklin Community (7)  M1: Perry Meridian vs. Center Grove.  M2: Franklin Community vs. Whiteland Community.  M3: Greenwood Community vs. Roncalli.  M4: Southport vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    14. Terre Haute South Vigo (6)  M1: Martinsville vs. Bloomington North.  M2: Terre Haute South Vigo vs. Bloomington South.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Terre Haute North Vigo vs. Bedford North Lawrence.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    15. Seymour (7)  M1: Columbus East vs. Floyd Central.  M2: New Albany vs. Columbus North.  M3: Seymour vs. Jeffersonville.  M4: Jennings County vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    16. Evansville Harrison (6)  M1: Evansville Central vs. Castle.  M2: Evansville North vs. Evansville Harrison.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Evansville Reitz vs. Jasper  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
Page 3 of 11

Class 2A Boys Soccer
Sectionals  Dates: Oct. 2, 4, 6, 7, 2017.  Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.    17. Griffith (5)  M1: Hammond vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.  M2: Hammond Gavit vs. Griffith.  M3: Hammond Clark vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    18. Hanover Central (6)  M1: Benton Central vs. West Lafayette.  M2: Twin Lakes vs. Rensselaer Central.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Wheeler vs. Hanover Central.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    19. Mishawaka Marian (6)  M1: Culver Academies vs. South Bend St. Joseph.  M2: Glenn vs. Mishawaka Marian.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: South Bend Washington vs. Rochester Community.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    20. Wawasee (6)  M1: NorthWood vs. West Noble.  M2: Lakeland vs. Wawasee.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Angola vs. Garrett.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    21. Oak Hill (6)  M1: Northwestern vs. Tipton.  M2: Oak Hill vs. Western.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Mississinewa vs. Marion.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    22. Maconaquah (6)  M1: Peru vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.  M2: Maconaquah vs. Manchester.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Columbia City.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    23. Bellmont (7)  M1: Heritage vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.  M2: New Haven vs. Norwell.  M3: Bellmont vs. Leo.  M4: Woodlan vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    24. New Castle (7)  M1: Delta vs. New Castle.  M2: Muncie Burris vs. Blackford.  M3: Yorktown vs. Jay County.  M4: Eastbrook vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
25. Lebanon (7)  M1: Southmont vs. North Montgomery.  M2: Hamilton Heights vs. Frankfort.  M3: Western Boone vs. Crawfordsville.  M4: Lebanon vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    26. Danville Community (7)  M1: Tri‐West Hendricks vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.  M2: Speedway vs. Danville Community.  M3: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Indianapolis Northwest.  M4: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    27. Monrovia (6)  M1: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Monrovia.  M2: Beech Grove vs. Brown County.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Herron vs. Edgewood.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    28. Rushville Consolidated (6)  M1: South Dearborn vs. Rushville Consolidated.  M2: Lawrenceburg vs. Greensburg.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Batesville vs. Franklin County.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    29. Sullivan (6)  M1: Owen Valley vs. Northview.  M2: South Vermillion vs. Greencastle.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: West Vigo vs. Sullivan.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    30. Washington (6)  M1: Princeton Community vs. Washington.  M2: Pike Central vs. Vincennes Lincoln.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Southridge vs. Gibson Southern.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    31. Scottsburg (7)  M1: Scottsburg vs. Charlestown.  M2: Madison Consolidated vs. Salem.  M3: Corydon Central vs. Silver Creek.  M4: North Harrison vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    32. Evansville Memorial (6)  M1: Boonville vs. Evansville Memorial.  M2: Heritage Hills vs. Evansville Bosse.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Evansville Mater Dei vs. Mt. Vernon.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
Page 4 of 11

Class A Boys Soccer
Sectionals  Dates: Oct. 2, 4, 6, 7, 2017.  Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.    33. Boone Grove (7)  M1: Hebron vs. Andrean.  M2: Morgan Township vs. Hammond Academy of Science &  Technology.  M3: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Boone Grove.  M4: Kouts vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    34. Elkhart Christian Academy (6)  M1: Elkhart Christian Academy vs. LaVille.  M2: Washington Township vs. Westville.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Bremen vs. Marquette Catholic.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    35. Westview (5)  M1: Eastside vs. Prairie Heights.  M2: Bethany Christian vs. Westview.  M3: Central Noble vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    36. Argos (7)  M1: Argos vs. North Miami.  M2: Caston vs. Winamac Community.  M3: Culver Community vs. Oregon‐Davis.  M4: Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    37. Fort Wayne Canterbury (5)  M1: Wabash vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.  M2: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. South Adams.  M3: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    38. Rossville (6)  M1: North White vs. Rossville.  M2: Delphi Community vs. Carroll (Flora).  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Faith Christian.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    39. Taylor (5)  M1: Tri‐Central vs. Taylor.  M2: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Anderson Preparatory Academy.  M3: Liberty Christian vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    40. Heritage Christian (7)  M1: International vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.  M2: Sheridan vs. University.  M3: Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Heritage Christian.  M4: Park Tudor vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.
41. Bethesda Christian (6)  M1: Cascade vs. Covington.  M2: Bethesda Christian vs. North Putnam.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Indiana Math &  Science Academy.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    42. Knightstown (5)  M1: Wapahani vs. Seton Catholic.  M2: Centerville vs. Knightstown.  M3: Union County vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    43. Providence Cristo Rey (7)  M1: Indianapolis Howe vs. Providence Cristo Rey.  M2: Indianapolis Washington vs. Christel House Academy.  M3: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Central Christian Academy.  M4: Irvington Preparatory Academy vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    44. Indianapolis Lutheran (6)  M1: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Greenwood Christian Academy.  M2: Oldenburg Academy vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville).  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Hauser vs. Morristown.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    45. North Knox (7)  M1: South Knox vs. North Knox.  M2: Shoals vs. Vincennes Rivet.  M3: Washington Catholic vs. White River Valley.  M4: Mitchell vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    46. Jac‐Cen‐Del (7)  M1: South Ripley vs. Southwestern (Hanover).  M2: Switzerland County vs. Milan.  M3: Rising Sun vs. Shawe Memorial.  M4: Jac‐Cen‐Del vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    47. Christian Academy of Indiana (7)  M1: Henryville vs. Lanesville.  M2: Trinity Lutheran vs. Christian Academy of Indiana.  M3: Rock Creek Academy vs. Austin.  M4: Providence vs. Winner of M1.  M5: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.  Championship: Winner of M4 vs. Winner of M5.    48. Northeast Dubois (6)  M1: South Spencer vs. Wood Memorial.  M2: Northeast Dubois vs. North Posey.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Forest Park vs. Tell City.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
Page 5 of 11

Boys Soccer Regionals  Dates: Oct. 14, 2017.  Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.    Class 3A    1. Merrillville  M1: Elkhart Memorial winner vs. South  Bend Adams winner.  M2: East Chicago Central winner vs.  Merrillville winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    2. Kokomo  M1: Logansport winner vs. Warsaw  Community winner.  M2: Noblesville winner vs. East Noble  winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    3. Carmel  M1: Avon winner vs. Carmel winner.  M2: Greenfield‐Central winner vs.  Indianapolis Arsenal Technical winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    4. Seymour  M1: Evansville Harrison winner vs. Franklin  Community winner.  M2: Seymour winner vs. Terre Haute South  Vigo winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.
Class 2A    5. Mishawaka Marian  M1: Mishawaka Marian winner vs. Hanover  Central winner.  M2: Wawasee winner vs. Griffith winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    6. Oak Hill  M1: New Castle winner vs. Bellmont  winner.  M2: Oak Hill winner vs. Maconaquah  winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    7. Greensburg  M1: Lebanon winner vs. Danville  Community winner.  M2: Monrovia winner vs. Rushville  Consolidated winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    8. Heritage Hills  M1: Washington winner vs. Evansville  Memorial winner.  M2: Scottsburg winner vs. Sullivan winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.
Class A    9. Argos  M1: Westview winner vs. Elkhart Christian  Academy winner.  M2: Argos winner vs. Boone Grove winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    10. Taylor  M1: Rossville winner vs. Heritage Christian  winner.  M2: Taylor winner vs. Fort Wayne  Canterbury winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    11. Knightstown  M1: Knightstown winner vs. Providence  Cristo Rey winner.  M2: Indianapolis Lutheran winner vs.  Bethesda Christian winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    12. Providence  M1: Jac‐Cen‐Del winner vs. North Knox  winner.  M2: Northeast Dubois winner vs. Christian  Academy of Indiana winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.
Boys Soccer Semi‐States  Date:  Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.  Admission: $10 per person.  Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, October 15, 2017. Two matches will be played at each site.    North  1. Kokomo  2. South Bend St. Joseph    South  3. Evansville North  4. Lawrenceburg        Soccer State Finals  Date: Saturday, Oct. 27‐28, 2017.  Admission: $10 per person.  Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 22, 2017.    Friday, October 27  Bud and Jackie Sellick Bowl, Butler University  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 6 pm ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 8 pm ET    Saturday, October 28  Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 10:30 am ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 1 pm ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 3:30 pm ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 6 pm ET
Page 6 of 11

Class 3A Girls Soccer
Sectionals  Dates: Oct. 2, 3, 5, 7, 2017.  Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.    1.    Munster (6)  M1: Lowell vs. Hammond Morton.  M2: Munster vs. East Chicago Central.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Lake Central vs. Crown Point.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    2.    Portage (6)  M1: Portage vs. Valparaiso.  M2: Merrillville vs. Hobart.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Chesterton vs. Michigan City.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    3.    Penn (5)  M1: Penn vs. South Bend Riley.  M2: Mishawaka vs. LaPorte.  M3: South Bend Adams vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    4.    Goshen (5)  M1: Concord vs. Northridge.  M2: Elkhart Memorial vs. Elkhart Central.  M3: Goshen vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    5.    Harrison (West Lafayette) (5)  M1: Lafayette Jefferson vs. McCutcheon.  M2: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Logansport.  M3: Kokomo vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    6.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5)  M1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.  M2: East Noble vs. Fort Wayne North Side.  M3: Fort Wayne Snider vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    7.   Fort Wayne South Side (5)  M1: Warsaw Community vs. Fort Wayne South Side.  M2: Huntington North vs. Homestead.  M3: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    8.    Hamilton Southeastern (6)  M1: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Fishers.  M2: Pendleton Heights vs. Muncie Central.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Anderson vs. Noblesville.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
9.    Plainfield (6)  M1: Brownsburg vs. Mooresville.  M2: Ben Davis vs. Avon.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Decatur Central vs. Plainfield.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    10.  Guerin Catholic (6)  M1: Carmel vs. Zionsville.  M2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Pike.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Westfield vs. Guerin Catholic.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    11.  Lawrence North (6)  M1: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. North Central  (Indianapolis).  M2: Lawrence North vs. Perry Meridian.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Lawrence Central vs. Southport.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    12.  Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6)  M1: Franklin Central vs. Warren Central.  M2: Richmond vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: East Central vs. Greenfield‐Central.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    13.  Columbus East (6)  M1: Whiteland Community vs. Center Grove.  M2: Greenwood Community vs. Columbus North.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Franklin Community vs. Columbus East.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    14.  Bloomington South (5)  M1: Bloomington North vs. Terre Haute North Vigo.  M2: Martinsville vs. Terre Haute South Vigo.  M3: Bloomington South vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    15.  Floyd Central (6)  M1: Jeffersonville vs. New Albany.  M2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Jennings County.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Seymour vs. Floyd Central.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    16.  Castle (5)  M1: Evansville North vs. Castle.  M2: Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville Central.  M3: Evansville Reitz vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
Page 7 of 11

Class 2A Girls Soccer
Sectionals  Dates: Oct. 2, 3, 5, 7, 2017.  Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
17.  Highland (6)  M1: Andrean vs. Griffith.  M2: Hammond vs. Highland.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Hammond Clark vs. Hammond Gavit.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    18.  West Lafayette (6)  M1: Benton Central vs. Culver Academies.  M2: West Lafayette vs. Hanover Central.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Kankakee Valley vs. Twin Lakes.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    19.  Plymouth (6)  M1: South Bend Washington vs. South Bend St. Joseph.  M2: Plymouth vs. Glenn.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: South Bend Clay vs. Mishawaka Marian.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    20.  Lakeland (6)  M1: Angola vs. Lakeland.  M2: DeKalb vs. West Noble.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Wawasee vs. NorthWood.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    21.  Marion (5)  M1: Peru vs. Marion.  M2: Maconaquah vs. Mississinewa.  M3: Western vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    22.  Columbia City (5)  M1: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Garrett.  M2: Leo vs. Columbia City.  M3: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    23.  Norwell (5)  M1: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Norwell.  M2: Heritage vs. New Haven.  M3: Bellmont vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    24.  Yorktown (5)  M1: Hamilton Heights vs. Jay County.  M2: Delta vs. New Castle.  M3: Yorktown vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.
25.  Crawfordsville (6)  M1: Danville Community vs. Tri‐West Hendricks.  M2: Frankfort vs. North Montgomery.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Lebanon vs. Crawfordsville.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    26.  Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6)  M1: Indianapolis Broad Ripple vs. Roncalli.  M2: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Indianapolis Northwest.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Herron.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    27.  Lawrenceburg (5)  M1: Lawrenceburg vs. Greensburg.  M2: South Dearborn vs. Batesville.  M3: Franklin County vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    28.  Shelbyville (5)  M1: Connersville vs. Shelbyville.  M2: Beech Grove vs. Rushville Consolidated.  M3: New Palestine vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    29.  West Vigo (6)  M1: West Vigo vs. Northview.  M2: Sullivan vs. Owen Valley.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Brown County vs. Edgewood.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    30.  Jasper (6)  M1: Vincennes Lincoln vs. Pike Central.  M2: Princeton Community vs. Washington.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Jasper vs. Gibson Southern.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    31.  Madison Consolidated (6)  M1: Corydon Central vs. Charlestown.  M2: Scottsburg vs. North Harrison.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Madison Consolidated vs. Silver Creek.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    32.  Heritage Hills (5)  M1: Boonville vs. Mt. Vernon.  M2: Heritage Hills vs. Evansville Bosse.  M3: Evansville Memorial vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.

Page 8 of 11

Class A Girls Soccer
Sectionals  Dates: Oct. 2, 3, 5, 7, 2017.  Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.      33. Wheeler (6)  M1: Washington Township vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.  M2: Marquette Catholic vs. Morgan Township.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Westville vs. Wheeler.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    34. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (6)  M1: Hebron vs. North White.  M2: Kouts vs. Boone Grove.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Rensselaer Central vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte).  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    35. LaVille (6)  M1: Culver Community vs. Bremen.  M2: North Miami vs. Argos.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: LaVille vs. Rochester Community.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    36.  Bethany Christian (6)  M1: Central Noble vs. Westview.  M2: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Lakeland Christian Academy.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Bethany Christian vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    37.  Sheridan (5)  M1: Sheridan vs. Western Boone.  M2: Tipton vs. University.  M3: Tri‐Central vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    38.  Northwestern (5)  M1: Delphi Community vs. Northwestern.  M2: Faith Christian vs. Rossville.   M3: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    39.  Eastbrook (6)  M1: Wabash vs. Eastern (Greentown).  M2: Blackford vs. Taylor.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Oak Hill vs. Eastbrook.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    40.  Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (6)  M1: Whitko vs. Woodlan.  M2: Manchester vs. South Adams.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk  Christian.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.
41.  Southmont (6)  M1: North Putnam vs. South Vermillion.  M2: Monrovia vs. Greencastle.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Cascade vs. Southmont.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    42.  Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6)  M1: International vs. Greenwood Christian Academy.  M2: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Speedway.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Indianapolis Washington vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    43.  Triton Central (6)  M1: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.  M2: Triton Central vs. Park Tudor.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: Heritage Christian vs. Bethesda Christian.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    44.  Knightstown (5)  M1: Muncie Burris vs. Knightstown.  M2: Wapahani vs. Centerville.  M3: Union County vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    45.  Forest Park (6)  M1: Vincennes Rivet vs. Forest Park.  M2: Northeast Dubois vs. North Knox.  M3: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of M2.  M4: South Knox vs. Washington Catholic.  Championship: Winner of M3 vs. Winner of M4.    46.  Rising Sun (5)  M1: Oldenburg Academy vs. Milan.  M2: South Ripley vs. Rising Sun.  M3: Switzerland County vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    47.  Providence (5)  M1: Providence vs. Salem.  M2: Trinity Lutheran vs. Southwestern (Hanover).  M3: Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.    48.  North Posey (5)  M1: Evansville Mater Dei vs. South Spencer.  M2: Wood Memorial vs. North Posey.  M3: Evansville Day vs. Winner of M1.  Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.

Page 9 of 11

Girls Soccer Regionals  October 14, 2017.  Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.      Class 3A    1. South Bend Adams  M1: Munster winner vs. Portage winner.  M2: Goshen winner vs. Penn winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    2. Logansport  M1: Harrison (West Lafayette) winner vs.  Fort Wayne South Side winner.  M2: Hamilton Southeastern winner vs.  Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    3. Zionsville  M1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner vs.  Lawrence North winner.  M2: Guerin Catholic winner vs. Plainfield  winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    4. Bloomington South  M1: Floyd Central winner vs. Columbus East  winner.  M2: Bloomington South winner vs. Castle  winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.
Class 2A    5. Plymouth  M1: Lakeland winner vs. West Lafayette  winner.  M2: Plymouth winner vs. Highland winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    6. Marion  M1: Marion winner vs. Columbia City  winner.  M2: Norwell winner vs. Yorktown winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    7. New Palestine  M1: Crawfordsville winner vs. Indianapolis  Bishop Chatard winner.  M2: Lawrenceburg winner vs. Shelbyville  winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    8. Jasper  M1: Jasper winner vs. Heritage Hills winner.  M2: West Vigo winner vs. Madison  Consolidated winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.
Class A    9. LaVille  M1: Wheeler winner vs. LaVille winner.  M2: Bethany Christian winner vs. Covenant  Christian (DeMotte) winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    10. Northwestern  M1: Eastbrook winner vs. Fort Wayne  Blackhawk Christian winner.  M2: Northwestern winner vs. Sheridan  winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    11. Heritage Christian  M1: Knightstown winner vs. Triton Central  winner.  M2: Southmont winner vs. Indianapolis  Cardinal Ritter winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.    12. Forest Park  M1: Forest Park winner vs. Rising Sun  winner.  M2: North Posey winner vs. Providence  winner.  Championship: Winner of M1 vs. Winner of  M2.
Girls Soccer Semi‐States  Date:  Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.  Admission: $10 per person.  Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, October 15, 2017. Two matches will be played at each site.    North  1. Kokomo  2. South Bend St. Joseph    South  3. Evansville North  4. Lawrenceburg        Soccer State Finals  Date: Saturday, Oct. 27‐28, 2017.  Admission: $10 per person.  Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 22, 2017.    Friday, October 27  Bud and Jackie Sellick Bowl, Butler University  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 6 pm ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 8 pm ET    Saturday, October 28  Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 10:30 am ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 1 pm ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 3:30 pm ET  Class & Gender TBA | North Semi‐State winner vs. South Semi‐State winner | 6 pm ET