Categories
RRSN News

Defending WCWS champs Oklahoma unanimous No. 1 in USA Today/NFCA Division I Coaches Poll

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text”]

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – Oklahoma, the 2016 national champions, is the unanimous No. 1 selection in the 2017 USA Today/NFCA Division I Preseason Coaches Poll, announced the Association on Tuesday morning.

The Sooners (57-8), who collected their program’s third national title, received all 32 first-place votes and 800 points to garner the first unanimous preseason pick since Arizona State in 2012. Under the guidance of head coach Patty Gasso, OU defeated preseason No. 2 Auburn in a thrilling three-game championship series.

Auburn (58-12) earned 745 points after a runner-up finish at the Women’s College World Series. The Tigers start a run of four Southeastern Conference programs in the top 7 and nine in the top 20.

WCWS semifinalist Florida State (56-7) grabbed the No. 3 spot with 683 points, while back-to-back semifinalist LSU (52-18) received 671 points, matching SEC foe and league preseason favorite Florida (56-7) at No. 4.

WCWS participants Michigan (52-7 /655), Alabama (51-14 / 633) and UCLA (40-16-1 / 534) rank 6th, 7th and 8th, while the final WCWS participant, Georgia (46-20 / 435) was voted 12th.

Joining Pac-12 rivals UCLA in the top 10 are Oregon (48-10 / 484) and Arizona (466 / 40-21) at No. 9 and 10, respectively.

2017 USA Today/NFCA Division I Softball Coaches Poll
Preseason | Jan. 31, 2017

1 Oklahoma (32) 800 57-8 1
2 Auburn 745 58-12 2
3 Florida State 683 55-10 4
t4 Florida 671 56-7 8
t4 LSU 671 52-18 3
6 Michigan 655 52-7 5
7 Alabama 633 51-14 6
8 UCLA 534 40-16-1 9
9 Oregon 484 48-10 10
10 Arizona 466 40-21 14
11 Louisiana-Lafayette 444 46-9 12
12 Georgia 435 46-20 7
13 Washington 430 39-15 13
14 James Madison 418 50-6 11
15 Tennessee 331 43-16 17
16 Minnesota 295 43-14 20
17 Missouri 271 42-16 15
18 Utah 266 36-21 16
19 Texas A&M 258 39-20 19
20 Kentucky 250 46-14 18
21 Baylor 171 45-14 21
22 Notre Dame 121 43-13 23
23 Florida Atlantic 87 51-9 24
24 Fresno State 65 42-12-1 22
25 USF 47 45-16 25

Dropped Out: None

Receiving Votes: Oregon State (23), Oklahoma State (22), Texas (17), South Carolina (13), Ole Miss (12), Nebraska (12), UCF (10), Tulsa (7), California (6), Cal State Fullerton (5), Arizona State (3), Northwestern (3), North Carolina (2), Ohio State (2), BYU (1), USC Upstate (1).

The USA Today/NFCA Division I Coaches Poll is voted on by 32 NCAA Division I head coaches, one representing each conference.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
RRSN News

NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE 2016-17 WRESTLING

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text”]

ALL-CONFERENCE

106 Fernando Flores – Goshen                                               182 Conner Graber – Northridge

113 Evan Beasley – Northridge                                                195 David Eli – Memorial

120 Christian Mejia – Memorial                                                220 Trenton Bixler – Northridge

126 Geremia Brooks – Wawasee                                             285 Erik Contreras – Goshen

132 Bryton Goering – Memorial                                                ALL-CONFERENCE -At Large

138 Graham Calhoun – Plymouth                                            138 Owen Eveler – Northridge

145 Gavin Banks – Plymouth                                                    152 Garrett Griffin – NorthWood

152 Kyle Hatch – Warsaw                                                         170 Mikey Edwards – NorthWood

160 Micah Calhoun – Plymouth                                                170 Colten Schuler – Plymouth

170 Tristan Goering – Memorial                                               195 Nate LaFree – Plymouth

285 Elisha Tipping – Wawasee

HONORABLE MENTION

106 Ricardo Romo – Wawasee                                                132 Mason Cross – Northridge

120 Adam Hooley – Northridge                                                145 Koby Lundy – Memorial

120 Braxton Alexander – Wawasee                                          160 Jordan Siddons – Memorial

132 Kevin Sibal – Concord                                                         195 Omar Khaoucha – Northridge

2016-17 Wrestling Coach-of-the-Yea: Eric Highley, Northridge

FINAL STANDINGS

1              Northridge          7-0

2              Goshen              5-2

3              Plymouth            5-2

4             Elkhart Memorial 2-5

5              NorthWood        4-3

6              Wawasee            4-3

7              Warsaw              1-6

8              Concord             0-7

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
RRSN News

NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE 2016-17 BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text”]

ALL-CONFERENCE

Concord               Austin Leas         11           Northridge          Trevor Sallee      11

Concord               Kallaghan Findley             10           Northridge          Conner Glenn    11

Goshen Mitchell Walters               12           Northridge          Spencer Lehman              12

Goshen Alex Ramos         10           Northridge          Stephen Kiser    12

Northridge          Bryce Brouillette              12           Warsaw                Alex Cook            10

Northridge          Brad Thomas      12           Warsaw                Grant Knight       9

Northridge          Matthew Vancoppenolle12         Warsaw                Nick Zogbi           11

Northridge          Nicholas Dibley 10           Warsaw                Evan Borchers   11

Northridge          Camden Koch    12           Wawasee            Brady Robinson 10

Northridge          Joey Garbrick     9

HONORABLE MENTION

Concord               Sam Lower          11           Warsaw                Hudson Snyder 12

Goshen                Logan Hoogenboom     11

Memorial            Mitchell Rockrohr            11           Wawasee            Brady Classen    10

Northridge          Kristopher Keller              12           Wawasee            Jared Krugman  10

2016 – 17 Boys Swimming and Diving Coaches-of-the-Year: Nate Long, Goshen; Anthony DeBrota, Warsaw; Joe Keller, Northridge

FINAL STANDINGS

1              Northridge          7-0

2              Concord              6-1

3              Warsaw               5-2

4              Goshen               4-3

5              Wawasee            3-4

6              Plymouth            2-5

7              Memorial            0-7

8              NorthWood        1-6

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
RRSN News

NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE 2016-17 GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text”]

ALL-CONFERENCE

Northridge

Sydney Emerson 11                         Concord Maddisen Lantz 11

Rylee Dahlman  12                                           Olivia Trout        10

Lauren Miller      11                           Warsaw Brenna Morgan 12

Jenna Nethercutt 9                          Wawasee Paige Miller    12

August Hartzell  12                           Elkhart Memorial Kim Rezutko   12

Katie Hughes     12

Jenna Miller        11

Kenzie Weber    9

Sara Troyer         11

HONORABLE MENTION

Concord               Alex Beer             11           Plymouth            Leah Smith 11

MaKayla Miller  10           NorthWood        Kate Jarvis 11

Goshen                 Zoe Eichorn         9              Wawasee            Ella Park 9

Warsaw                Delaney Wihebrink          10                           Shelby Adams 12

2016- 17 Girls Swimming & Diving Coaches-of-the-Year: Tom Johnson, Concord

FINAL STANDINGS

1                              Northridge                               7-0

2                              Concord                                  6-1

3                              Warsaw                                   5-2

4                              Wawasee                                4-3

5                              Goshen                                   3-4

6                              NorthWood                              2-5

7                              Plymouth                                 1-6

8                              Elkhart Memorial                      0-7

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
Headlines

Minnesota and Wisconsin Standouts Named Three Stars

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

Minnesota and Wisconsin Standouts Named Three Stars
Badgers’ Cameron Hughes earns first star after registering the game-winning overtime goal at Madison Square Garden on Saturday

First Star
Cameron Hughes, Wisconsin
F – Jr. – Edmonton, Alberta
• Tied for the Big Ten lead with three points, including a goal and two assists, as the Badgers swept Ohio State over the weekend
• Netted the game-winning overtime goal at Madison Square Garden
• Registered the lone and primary assist on the game-winning goal Thursday at Ohio State
• He is on a career-high six-game point streak, scoring three goals and registering four assists for seven points
• Earns his second career weekly award and first of the season
• Last Wisconsin honorees: Seamus Malone (First Star) and Luke Kunin (Third Star) on Jan. 10, 2017

Second Star
Matthew Freytag, Wisconsin
F – So. – Wayzata, Minn.
• Netted the game-winning goal on Thursday night at Ohio State, scoring 8:46 into the first period to give the Badgers a 2-0 lead
• Registered a goal on Saturday night at Madison Square Garden to give Wisconsin a 2-0 edge in the third period
• Led the conference with nine shots on the weekend
• Earns his first career weekly award
• Last Wisconsin honorees: Seamus Malone (First Star) and Luke Kunin (Third Star) on Jan. 10, 2017

Third Star
Eric Schierhorn, Minnesota
G – So. – Anchorage, Alaska
• Stopped all 25 shots faced Saturday night against Bemidji State for his fourth shutout of the season and the lone league shutout of the weekend
• Made 51 saves on the weekend for a .944 save percentage and a 1.52 goals-against average
• Earns his fifth career weekly award and second of the season
• Last Minnesota honoree: Vinni Lettieri (Second Star) on Jan. 17, 2017

2016-17 Big Ten Hockey Three Stars

Oct. 11 First Star: Tyler Sheehy, So., F, MINN
Second Star: Hayden Lavigne, Fr., G, MICH
Third Star: Corbin McGuire, Sr., D, WIS

Oct. 18 First Star: Jake Slaker, Fr., F, MICH
Second Star: Trent Frederic, Fr., F, WIS
Third Star: Peyton Jones, Fr., G, PSU

Oct. 25 First Star: Peyton Jones, Fr., G, PSU
Second Star: Nick Schilkey, Sr., F, OSU
Third Star: Will Lockwood, Fr., F, MICH

Nov. 1 First Star: Matthew Weis, Jr., F, OSU
Second Star: Luke Kunin, So., F, WIS
Third Star: Tommy Parran, So., D, OSU

Nov. 8 First Star: Tommy Novak, So., F, MINN
Second Star: Denis Smirnov, Fr., F, PSU
Third Star: Mike Szmatula, Jr., F, MINN

Nov. 15 First Star: Nick Schilkey, Sr., F, OSU
Second Star: David Gust, Sr., F, OSU
Third Star: Nate Sucese, Fr., F, PSU

Nov. 22 First Star: Denis Smirnov, Fr., F, PSU
Second Star: Matt Tomkins, Sr., G, OSU
Third Star: Tanner Laczynski, Fr., F, OSU

Nov. 29 First Star: Jerad Rosburg, Fr., D, MSU
Second Star: Vinni Lettieri, Sr., F, MINN
Third Star: Grant Besse, Sr., F, WIS

Dec. 6 First Star: Peyton Jones, Fr., G, PSU
Second Star: Tyler Sheehy, So., F, MINN
Third Star: Denis Smirnov, Fr., F, PSU

Dec. 13 First Star: Justin Kloos, Sr., F, MINN
Second Star: Luke Kunin, So., F, WIS
Third Star: Tyler Sheehy, So., F, MINN

Jan. 3 First Star: Eric Schierhorn, So., G, MINN
Second Star: Justin Kloos, Sr., F, MINN
Third Star: Brent Gates Jr., So., F, MINN

Jan. 10 First Star: Seamus Malone, So., F, WIS
Second Star: Christian Frey, Sr., G, OSU
Third Star: Luke Kunin, So., F, WIS

Jan. 17 First Star: Chase Berger, So., F, PSU
Second Star: Vinni Lettieri, Sr., F, MINN
Third Star: Christian Frey, Sr., G, OSU

Jan. 24 First Star: Mason Jobst, So., F, OSU
Second Star: Ed Minney, Jr., G, MSU
Third Star: Christian Frey, Sr., G, OSU

Jan. 31 First Star: Cameron Hughes, Jr., F, WIS
Second Star: Matthew Freytag, So., F, WIS
Third Star: Eric Schierhorn, So., G, MINN

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
Headlines

Big Ten Network plans eight hours of National Signing Day coverage

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

Big Ten Network plans eight hours of National Signing Day coverage
BTN to provide coverage across all 14 Big Ten campuses

CHICAGO – BTN will once again dedicate eight hours of programming to cover National Signing Day on Wednesday, including:

• BTN analyst Gerry DiNardo’s visit to College Park for a one-on-one feature with Maryland’s DJ Durkin
• BTN analyst Howard Griffith’s trip up north to Minneapolis for an exclusive interview with Minnesota’s P.J. Fleck
• Interviews with coaches and signees already on campus
• In keeping with Signing Day tradition, BTN will honor the fax machine. Fans can submit their recruiting questions during the eight hours of National Signing Day coverage by fax – yes, by fax – to Mike Hall, Griffith, DiNardo and Allen Trieu at 312-275-8407.

The B1G Football & Beyond: Signing Day Special airs from 9 a.m. ET to 5 p.m. ET on Feb. 1. Signing Day coverage also will be streamed via the web, smartphones, tablets and connected devices on BTN2Go, BTN’s digital extension.

Mike Hall will handle hosting duties with analysts Gerry DiNardo and Howard Griffith, and the trio will be joined by Midwest Football Recruiting Manager for Scout.com, Allen Trieu, as they provide an in-depth analysis of each school’s class. BTN reporters will be on-site at eight schools, including Ohio State, Michigan, Penn State, Nebraska, Maryland, Purdue, Michigan State, Minnesota and Wisconsin. Additionally, Hall will speak with Tom Allen (Indiana), Chris Ash (Rutgers), Pat Fitzgerald (Northwestern), Kirk Ferentz (Iowa) and Lovie Smith (Illinois).

Coverage will also feature live look-ins from special Signing Day events produced by the schools, including updates from on campus at Michigan, Indiana and Penn State.

According to 247Sports composite team rankings, the Big Ten currently has two of the top five recruiting classes in the country, led by No. 2 Ohio State and No. 4 Michigan. Penn State (#15), Maryland (#17) and Nebraska (#22) also appear in the top 25.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
Headlines

Crossroads League Announces Athletes of the Week 1.31.17

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

Crossroads League Announces Athletes of the Week

INDIANAPOLIS – The Crossroads League announced its athletes of the week on Monday, recognizing the top student-athletes from the week of January 23 through 29. In order to be considered for the award, a student-athlete must be nominated by their institution’s Sports Information Director.

Men’s Basketball Player of the Week
Caleb Oetjen, Bethel
Oetjen helped No. 4 Bethel extend its league win streak to 11 with 19.5 points, 3.5 assists and 2.5 steals per game in BC’s key wins at Huntington and against No. 6 Indiana Wesleyan. Oetjen shot 60.9 percent from the floor, netted 22 points in the win over IWU and joined the 1,000-point club for the Pilots.

Women’s Basketball Player of the Week
Miranda Palmer, Huntington
Palmer averaged 26.0 points, 5.5 assists, 3.0 rebounds and 2.0 steals per game, while shooting 52.8 percent from the floor and 58.0 percent from beyond the arc in wins over Bethel and Spring Arbor. Palmer also scored the game-winner against SAU and became HU’s second 2,000-point scorer.

Men’s Indoor T/F Field Athlete of the Week
Jacob Brown, Grace
Brown claimed first place out of 22 competitors in the weight throw for Grace at the Defiance Invite with a toss of 16.26 meters. Brown’s effort was good for the NAIA B standard and the 21st-best toss of the year in the nation.

Women’s Indoor T/F Field Athlete of the Week
Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor
Sakeuh finished second-of-33 in the long jump for Taylor at the NCAA Division II Grand Valley State Open, hitting the NAIA B standard with a leap of 5.46 meters. Sakeuh added an A standard in the 60-meter hurdles and took fourth in that event to highlight a busy afternoon.

Men’s Indoor T/F Track Athlete of the Week
Caleb Anthony, Taylor
Anthony posted the fastest 60-meter hurdles time in the NAIA so far this season with a blistering clip of 8.17. TU’s Anthony took second-of-24 in the event at the NCAA Division II Grand Valley State Open, while hitting the NAIA A standard in the event.

Women’s Indoor T/F Track Athlete of the Week
Emily Bantz, Indiana Wesleyan
Bantz hit a pair of NAIA standards and broke a school record for Indiana Wesleyan, anchoring IWU’s 4×400-relay’s 3:57.6 NAIA A standard performance and setting a program record with a NAIA B time of 58:42 in the 400-meters. The times ranked Bantz No. 4 in the 4×400 and No. 12 in the 400-meters.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
Football Blogs

PFL Honor Roll Features 41 Crusaders

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

PFL Honor Roll Features 41 Crusaders

The Pioneer Football League announced its Academic Honor Roll on Monday afternoon and Valparaiso claimed 41 players on the annual list. The PFL as a whole recognized 576 student-athletes from its 11 member institutions.

This marked the fourth consecutive year the PFL saw more than 550 student-athletes receive honor roll recognition. It’s also the fourth straight season the Crusaders have boasted 40 or more players on the PFL Honor Roll.

The Pioneer Football League athletic director and coaches established the honor roll as a way to recognize the league’s outstanding student-athletes. The academic honor roll consists of student-athletes who participated in football at member institutions during the fall semester and posted a 3.0 grade-point average or higher during the semester while enrolled full-time in accordance with NCAA rules.

The following comprise Valpo’s members of the PFL Honor Roll:
Gowan Baldwin, So., Finance
Grayson Bastin, Sr., Biology
Cody Boxrucker, Fr., Finance
Jack Buckey, Fr., Finance
Kyle Cartales, Fr., Biology/Chemistry
Frank Catrine, Jr., Finance
Ryan Clarke, Jr., Physical Education / Sport Management
Jonathan Coyne, Jr., Finance/Marketing
Brandon Doepke, Jr., Marketing
Chris Duncan, Fr., Accounting
Derrick Estell, Jr., Civil Engineering
Kyle Farwick, Fr., Business
Kenny Floyd, Jr., Physical Education – Teacher Education
Nolan Fortman, Fr., Business
Bailey Gessinger, Fr., Physical Education / Sport Management
Alex Helander, Fr., Electrical Engineering
Jake Iery, So., Business Analytics / Marketing
Idode Kerobo, Sr., Finance
Jacob Koehler, Fr., Nursing
Brian Lang, Jr., Accounting
Dimitrios Latsonas, Fr., Physical Education
Jarrett Morgan, Jr., Physical Education / Sport Management
Chris Orlich, Fr., Business
Grant Papenfuss, Fr., Finance
Kyle Petroff, Fr., Business
John Regan, So., Accounting
Eric Rentschler, So., Computer Engineering
Connor Rettig, Jr., Biology
Brandon Riley, Jr., Civil Engineering
Jimmy Seewald, Fr., Business
Jake Simpson, Jr., Psychology
Conner Smith, So., Accounting
Connor Sperling, Fr., Exercise Science
Sean Stephens, Fr., Sport Management
Brady Sullivan, Fr., Accounting / Business Analytics
Mason Sutter, So., Biology
Jake Trumpower, Fr., Computer Engineering
Nick Turner, So., Management
Parker Welch, Fr., Business
Mike Wheeler, So., Economics / Computer Analysis
Jimmy Zajac, Fr., Finance

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
Headlines

PFL Honor Roll Features 41 Crusaders

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

PFL Honor Roll Features 41 Crusaders

The Pioneer Football League announced its Academic Honor Roll on Monday afternoon and Valparaiso claimed 41 players on the annual list. The PFL as a whole recognized 576 student-athletes from its 11 member institutions.

This marked the fourth consecutive year the PFL saw more than 550 student-athletes receive honor roll recognition. It’s also the fourth straight season the Crusaders have boasted 40 or more players on the PFL Honor Roll.

The Pioneer Football League athletic director and coaches established the honor roll as a way to recognize the league’s outstanding student-athletes. The academic honor roll consists of student-athletes who participated in football at member institutions during the fall semester and posted a 3.0 grade-point average or higher during the semester while enrolled full-time in accordance with NCAA rules.

The following comprise Valpo’s members of the PFL Honor Roll:
Gowan Baldwin, So., Finance
Grayson Bastin, Sr., Biology
Cody Boxrucker, Fr., Finance
Jack Buckey, Fr., Finance
Kyle Cartales, Fr., Biology/Chemistry
Frank Catrine, Jr., Finance
Ryan Clarke, Jr., Physical Education / Sport Management
Jonathan Coyne, Jr., Finance/Marketing
Brandon Doepke, Jr., Marketing
Chris Duncan, Fr., Accounting
Derrick Estell, Jr., Civil Engineering
Kyle Farwick, Fr., Business
Kenny Floyd, Jr., Physical Education – Teacher Education
Nolan Fortman, Fr., Business
Bailey Gessinger, Fr., Physical Education / Sport Management
Alex Helander, Fr., Electrical Engineering
Jake Iery, So., Business Analytics / Marketing
Idode Kerobo, Sr., Finance
Jacob Koehler, Fr., Nursing
Brian Lang, Jr., Accounting
Dimitrios Latsonas, Fr., Physical Education
Jarrett Morgan, Jr., Physical Education / Sport Management
Chris Orlich, Fr., Business
Grant Papenfuss, Fr., Finance
Kyle Petroff, Fr., Business
John Regan, So., Accounting
Eric Rentschler, So., Computer Engineering
Connor Rettig, Jr., Biology
Brandon Riley, Jr., Civil Engineering
Jimmy Seewald, Fr., Business
Jake Simpson, Jr., Psychology
Conner Smith, So., Accounting
Connor Sperling, Fr., Exercise Science
Sean Stephens, Fr., Sport Management
Brady Sullivan, Fr., Accounting / Business Analytics
Mason Sutter, So., Biology
Jake Trumpower, Fr., Computer Engineering
Nick Turner, So., Management
Parker Welch, Fr., Business
Mike Wheeler, So., Economics / Computer Analysis
Jimmy Zajac, Fr., Finance

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Categories
Headlines

VanHouten headlines IBCA Players of the Week

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

VanHouten headlines IBCA Players of the Week
Canterbury senior sets school record with 49-point game; six other players cited

Mason VanHouten averaged 32.3 points over three games, including a school-record 49 points in one of them, and the Fort Wayne Canterbury senior paces the recipients in this week’s IBCA/Subway Player of the Week program.
Logansport senior Matt Jennings, Warren Central senior Mack Smith, West Washington senior Michael Sizemore, Marquette Catholic sophomore Sophia Nolan, Noblesville junior Emily Kiser and Greensburg junior Kyra Whitaker join VanHouten as honorees for Jan. 23-28 in the recognition program coordinated by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.
Jennings is the boys’ winner, while VanHouten and Nolan share the girls’ accolades for District 1. Smith and Kiser received respective boys’ and girls’ laurels in District 2. Sizemore is the boys’ honoree and Whitaker collected the girls’ award for District 3.
The 5-8 VanHouten opened her week with 32 points, six rebounds and four steals in a 63-60 setback to Heritage. Cal State-Fullerton recruit followed with 16 points, four assists and four steals in 58-31 triumph over Bluffton. She then unloaded for 49 points, three rebounds, three assists and four steals as the Cavaliers (9-11) beat Muncie Central 81-36. VanHouten – hitting 15-of-25, 5-of-13 3-pointers and 14-of-16 free throws against the Bearcats – broke the former school record of 47 set two years ago by Darby Maggard.
Nolan averaged 35.5 points in a pair of victories for the Marquette Catholic girls (17-5). The 6-1 forward scored 34 points with six rebounds and two assists as the Blazers routed North Newton 69-23. She followed with 37 points, seven rebounds and three assists in an 80-39 decision over Gary Lighthouse. Over the two games, she sank 30-of-45 shots, 8-of-14 3-pointers and 3-of-3 free throws.
The 6-2 Kiser posted a double-double with 29 points and 11 rebounds as the Noblesville girls (12-9) beat Pendleton Heights 72-55 in their only game of the week. She added six assists and three steals while converting 12-of-12 shots, including 1-of-3 3-pointers, and 4-of-4 free throws.
Whitaker provided 24 points in propelling the Greensburg girls to a 59-51 victory over Lawrenceburg. The 5-6 guard added six rebounds and four assists as the Pirates improved to 20-2 in their only game of the week.
The 6-0 Jennings averaged 27.0 points and 8.0 assists in leading the Logansport boys (16-1) to a pair of victories. First, Jennings scored 24 points with two rebounds, five assists and two steals in a 72-62 triumph over Maconaquah. He then produced 30 points, three rebounds, 11 assists and one steal as the Berries knocked off Marion 91-77. Over both games, Jennings was 19-of-37 from the floor, 4-of-13 on 3-pointers and 12-of-17 on free throws.
Smith sparked Warren Central’s boys to two triumphs to improve to 14-1. First, the 6-2 guard scored 33 points with nine rebounds and two assists in a 63-51 victory over North Central. Smith then tallied 18 points with five rebounds and two assists as the Warriors knocked off Crown Point 62-50. Over the two contests, Smith was 19-of-33 from the field, 2-of-8 on 3-pointers and 11-of-12 from the line.
The 5-10 Sizemore averaged 28.0 points and 7.0 rebounds as the West Washington boys (12-4) split two games. First, he scored 25 points with eight rebounds, five assists and three steals as the Senators beat North Harrison 85-80 in double overtime. He followed by scoring 31 points with six rebounds and three assists in a 72-62 loss to New Washington. In two games, he was 21-of-29 from the field, including three 3-pointers, plus 11-of-18 on free throws.
This is the ninth season for the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Player of the Week program and the fifth season it is presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana, a banner sponsor of the IBCA. Subway, in its sixth season as an IBCA sponsor, encourages athletes to “train hard and eat fresh.”
Player of the Week winners are chosen each week from each of the IHSAA’s three districts. Girls winners will be chosen from now through the week following Feb. 25. Boys winners will be chosen from now through the week following March 25.

Other nominees for Week 13 (2016-17)
District 1 boys – Noah Applegate, Penn; Keion Brooks, Fort Wayne North; Trejean Didier, Fort Wayne South; Campbell Donovan, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Nick Felke, Plymouth; Jack Ferguson, Homestead; Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park Christian; Nolan Johnson, Washington Township; Will Line, Goshen; Kyle Mangas, Warsaw; Will Moreau, Leo; Luke Morrison, Northridge; Sam Pawlak, Jimtown; Carson Roeske, Hebron; Jordan Smith, Hanover Central; Sasha Stefanovic, Crown Point; Craig Young, Fort Wayne Wayne; Reeve Zolman, Central Noble.
District 1 girls – Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central; Alexandria Bope, Oregon-Davis; Arielle Dale, Northfield; Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse; Courtney Dunlap, Argos; Brooke Elliott, Southwood; Daysianae Hinton, Fort Wayne Snider; Starr Hullinger, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian; Kylie Kaylor, Huntington North; Marci Miller, Northridge; Maria Nanninga, Covenant Christian (DeMotte); Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City; Madisen Parker, Homestead; Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Taylor Steele, Highland; Kiarra Thompson, Merrillville; Raegan Walther, Kankakee Valley; Hannah Wanemacher, Triton.
District 2 boys – Sterling Brown, Carmel; Cam Chadd, Southmont; Kobe Clancy, Scecina; Jarron Coleman, Cathedral; Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Sutter Foster, Wes-Del; Tony Hopkins, Indianapolis Howe; Eric Hunter, Tindley; Maurice Knight, Frankton; Trevor Lakes, Lebanon; Courvoisier McCauley, Indianapolis Manual; Jalen Moore, Cloverdale; Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon; Kellen Schreiber, Roncalli; Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville; Tyler Watson, Tri-West; Kobe Webster, Park Tudor; Colin York, Greencastle.
District 2 girls – Angel Baker, Pike; Taylor Burns, Twin Lakes; Tori Combs, Cloverdale; Lexi Dellinger, South Adams; Kendall Fisher, Tindley; Katie Helgason, Greenfield-Central; Taylor Homan, Jay County; Blaine Kelly, Alexandria; Madeline Lawrence, Winchester; Rachel Loobie, Franklin Central; Keya Patton, Cathedral; Destiny Perkins, Lawrence North; Jayla Rogers, Indianapolis Shortridge; Madi Shearer, Central Christian; Rebecca Shrad, Covenant Christian; Bayleigh Walker, Cascade; Jaelencia Williams, Southport; Macee Williams, Fountain Central.
District 3 boys – Brayton Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence; Braeden Beard, Tell City; Gabe Elliott, Pike Central; Bailey Falkenstein, Jeffersonville; Chris Gilmore, Bloomfield; Zane Gross, Silver Creek; Bryce Hogue, Indian Creek; Seth Hobson, Salem; Musa Jallow, Bloomington North; Hank Johnson, Waldron; Alex King, Columbus North; Tyler Koelling, East Central; Romeo Langford, New Albany; Tyler Nottingham, Jasper; Jacob Overton, Washington; Steffen Schackelford, Southwestern (Shelby); Andrew Welage, Greensburg; Curtis White, Lawrenceburg.
District 3 girls – Amani Brown, Terre Haute South; Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun; Maddy Edds, Brown County; Felicity Graf, Bloomfield; Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove; Lilly Hatton, North Harrison; Abi Haynes, Vincennes Lincoln; Jhala Henry, Jeffersonville; Lexie Knear, South Central (Elizabeth); Ryann Lynch, Perry Central; Samantha Matthews, Charlestown; Allie Murphy, Evansville Memorial; Lauren Polston, Silver Creek; Kyla Reid, Evansville Harrison; Paige Schindler, Borden; Alli Stumler, Christian Academy; Alexis Thomas, Evansville Central; Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills.

2016-17 winners
Oct. 31-Nov. 5 – District 1 girls: Mason VanHouten, Fort Wayne Canterbury. District 2 girls: Madison Wise, Greenfield-Central. District 3 girls: Kayana Traylor, Martinsville.
Nov. 7-12 – District 1 girls: Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central. District 2 girls: Audrey Minix, North White. District 3 girls: Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills.
Nov. 14-19 – District 1 girls: Mary Parkman, Westville, and Aly Reiff, Whitko. District 2 girls: Amy Dilk, Carmel. District 3 girls: Katrina Christian, Crothersville, and Grace Holdeman, Bloomington Lighthouse Christian.
Nov. 21-26 – District 1 boys: Nick Mantis, Lowell. District 1 girls: Dana Evans, Gary West. District 2 boys: Tanner Lambert, Delta, and Garrett Pumphrey, Cambridge City Lincoln. District 2 girls: Nia Clark, Ben Davis. District 3 boys: Tye Collins, Loogootee. District 3 girls: Olivia Seifert, North Decatur.
Nov. 28-Dec. 3 – District 1 boys: Colin Kenney, Marquette Catholic. District 1 girls: Kyannah Stull, John Glenn. District 2 boys: Cooper Neese, Cloverdale. District 2 girls: Faith Morris, Blackford; Tayler Vauters, Riverton Parke; and Macee Williams, Fountain Central. District 3 boys: Hayden Langkabel, Morristown. District 3 girls: Paige Barrett, Scottsburg.
Dec. 5-10 – District 1 boys: Tyrese Walker, Westville. District 1 girls: Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead. District 2 boys: Kris Wilkes, North Central. District 2 girls: Rikki Harris, North Central. District 3 boys: Isaiah Dunham, Evansville Reitz. District 3 girls: Paige Schindler, Borden.
Dec. 12-17 – District 1 boys: Nathan Walpole, Whitko. District 1 girls: Dana Evans, Gary West. District 2 boys: Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern. District 2 girls: Macee Williams, Fountain Central. District 3 boys: Jack Nunge, Castle. District 3 girls: Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun, and Stacy Payton, Northview.
Dec. 19-24 – District 1 boys: Tysean Sheppard, South Bend Clay. District 1 girls: Courtney Dunlap, Argos. District 2 boys: Courvoisier McCauley, Indianapolis Manual. District 2 girls: Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern. District 3 boys: Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: Megg Hensler, Shawe Memorial.
Dec. 26-31 – District 1 boys: Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central. District 1 girls: Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City. District 2 boys: Jack Hansen, Guerin Catholic. District 2 girls: Sydney Tucker, Frankton. District 3 boys: Nick Walker, Henryville. District 3 girls: Erinn Hodges, Evansville Central.
Jan. 2-7 – District 1 boys: Michael Hemingway, Mishawaka Marian. District 1 girls: TaiYanna Jackson, East Chicago Central. District 2 boys: Sutter Foster, Wes-Del. District 2 girls: Amy Dilk, Carmel. District 3 boys: Trevor Lengacher, Barr-Reeve. District 3 girls: Amani Brown, Terre Haute South.
Jan. 9-14 – District 1 boys: Craig Young, Fort Wayne Wayne. District 1 girls: Dana Evans, Gary West. District 2 boys: Isiah James, Pike, and Billie Webster, Seton Catholic. District 2 girls: Tayler Vauters, Riverton Parke. District 3 boys: Romeo Langford, New Albany. District 3 girls: Lilly Hatton, North Harrison.
Jan. 16-21 – District 1 boys: Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley. District 1 girls: Karissa McLaughlin, Homestead. District 2 boys: Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon. District 2 girls: Rachel McLimore, Zionsville. District 3 boys: Brady Ewing, East Central, and Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South. District 3 girls: Jaelah Crosby, Evansville Bosse.
Jan. 23-28 – District 1 boys: Matt Jennings, Logansport. District 1 girls: Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic, and Mason VanHouten, Fort Wayne Canterbury. District 2 boys: Mack Smith, Warren Central. District 2 girls: Emily Kiser, Noblesville. District 3 boys: Michael Sizemore, West Washington. District 3 girls: Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]