Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

Record Number of Schools Entered in Softball Tournament  A record three hundred seventy‐eight (378) teams – one better than 2010 ‐ were drawn and placed into brackets tonight  for the start of the 33rd Annual IHSAA Softball State Tournament Series.    Sectional action runs May 22‐27 with the 64 survivors moving into a one‐game regional round on Tuesday, May 30. From  there, 32 teams will square off in four‐team semi‐states on Saturday, June 3, with the four state championship games  scheduled for Saturday, June 10 at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis.    Host schools will announce playing schedules in the days to come which will then be added to the online brackets at  MaxPreps.com.    Class A defending state champion Borden, also top‐ranked in this week’s state coaches poll from the Indiana Coaches of  Girls Sports Association (ICGSA), will take on South Central (Elizabeth) in Sectional 62 at Lanesville.     Other No. 1 teams include Class 4A Penn, last year’s state runner‐up, which will host LaPorte in the Sectional 3 bye game.  Class 3A No. 1 New Palestine will host Herron in the Sectional 26 opener and Class 2A’s Union County will host  Northeastern in the Sectional 41 opening game.    Among the other defending state champions, Class 4A’s Avon will meet Plainfield in Sectional 12 bye game at Terre Haute  North Vigo. Lebanon, last year’s 3A state champion and currently ranked second, will face North Montgomery in Sectional  25 at Tri‐West Hendricks. Evansville Mater Dei, last year’s Class 2A champion and ranked sixth this week, will take on  South Spencer in the Sectional 48 opening game at Forest Park.    Also of note, Tecumseh extended its state record 14th consecutive sectional championship a year ago and will look to  continue that string after drawing the bye in Sectional 64 at Springs Valley.    About the Draw  To conduct the random drawing for the softball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping‐pong balls representing each  school in a given sectional into a lottery‐style air mix machine. A motorized fan in the bottom of the machine blows the  balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For  example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing  the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in  game two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and eight semi‐states.    No. of Schools Entered: 378 teams.    Breakdown by Class: 96 in 4A; 96 in 3A; 97 in 2A; 89 in 1A.    Total No. of Games: 374 games in 20 days.    Schools Playing Up One Class due to Tournament Success Factor (3)    Gibson Southern (Class 4A, Sectional 16 at Evansville North).  Leo (Class 4A, Sectional 5 at Carroll (Fort Wayne)).  North Miami (Class 2A, Sectional 37 at Oak Hill).    Defending Sectional Champions  4A: Avon, Bloomington North, Decatur Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fishers, Floyd Central, Franklin Central, Gibson  Southern, Hobart, Homestead, Indianapolis Cathedral, Leo, Munster, Pendleton Heights, Penn, Zionsville.
Page 2 of 8

3A: Boonville, Connersville, Danville, Fairfield, Fort  Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Griffith, Hamilton Heights,  Jasper, Kankakee Valley, Lebanon, Mishawaka Marian,  New Palestine, Norwell, Owen Valley, Silver Creek,  Western.  2A: Boone Grove, Cascade, Cass, Eastern Hancock,  Eastside, Evansville Mater Dei, Henryville, Indianapolis  Scecina, Madison‐Grant, North Miami, South Adams,  South Knox, Southwestern (Hanover), Union County,  Wapahani, Whiting.  A: Borden, Edinburgh, Frontier, Hauser, Indianapolis  Lutheran, Loogootee, Morgan Township, North Central  (Farmersburg), Pioneer, Rockville, South Central  (Elizabeth), Tecumseh, Tri, Trinity Lutheran, Triton, WesDel.    Schools that Won First Sectional Championship Last  Year   4A: Fishers.  3A: Owen Valley.  2A: None.  A: Trinity Lutheran.    Most Consecutive Sectional Championships  14 by Tecumseh, 2003‐current.    Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more  years)  14: Tecumseh.  13: Indianapolis Scecina Memorial.  10: Indianapolis Lutheran.  5: Griffith.   4: Decatur Central, Triton.  3: Borden, Eastside, Floyd Central, Gibson Southern,  Hauser, Leo, North Central (Farmersburg), North Miami,  Norwell, Penn, Tri.    Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships  21: Boonville.  20: Center Grove.  19: Indianapolis Lutheran.  18: Eastern (Greentown), Lake Central, Shenandoah.  17: Decatur Central, Floyd Central, Huntington North, Pendleton Heights, Pioneer.  16: Cass, Harrison (West Lafayette), Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Scecina, Jennings County, Roncalli, Tecumseh.     Most State Championships  6: Center Grove.  3: Andrean, Gibson Southern, Lake Central, New Palestine, Roncalli.  2: Carmel, Cass, Clinton Prairie, Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Southeastern, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis  Lutheran, Lakewood Park Christian, Martinsville, Merrillville, Portage, South Putnam, Tecumseh, Whiting.    Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks  7: Avon.  6: Borden, Evansville Mater Dei, Lebanon.        ***
Page 3 of 8

Class 4A
Sectionals  Dates: May 22‐27, 2017.  Times: Determined by host school.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).  Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In  six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.    1.    Lake Central (7)  G1: Lowell vs. Munster.  G2: Hammond Morton vs. East Chicago Central.  G3: Gary West Side vs. Lake Central.  G4: Crown Point vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    2.    Chesterton (6)  G1: Hobart vs. Portage.  G2: Chesterton vs. Michigan City.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Merrillville vs. Valparaiso.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     3.    Penn (6)  G1: Plymouth vs. South Bend Adams.   G2: South Bend Clay vs. Mishawaka.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Penn vs. LaPorte.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.      4.    Elkhart Central (6)  G1: Elkhart Memorial vs. Elkhart Central.   G2: Northridge vs. Concord.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Warsaw vs. Goshen.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6)  G1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Leo.   G2: East Noble vs. DeKalb.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Snider.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     6.    Homestead (5)  G1: Homestead vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.  G2: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Huntington North.  G3: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    7.    Harrison (West Lafayette) (6)  G1: Kokomo vs. McCutcheon.   G2: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Zionsville.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Logansport vs. Lafayette Jefferson.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     8.    Fishers (6)  G1: Westfield vs. Hamilton Southeastern.   G2: Carmel vs. Noblesville.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Fishers vs. North Central (Indianapolis).   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.       9.    Greenfield‐Central (6)  G1: Pendleton Heights vs. New Castle.   G2: Greenfield‐Central vs. Muncie Central.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Richmond vs. Anderson.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.      10.  Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6)  G1: Lawrence North vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.   G2: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Warren Central.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Lawrence Central.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     11.  Perry Meridian (6)  G1: Perry Meridian vs. Southport.   G2: Decatur Central vs. Pike.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Roncalli vs. Ben Davis.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     12.  Terre Haute North Vigo (6)  G1: Terre Haute North Vigo vs. Brownsburg.   G2: Terre Haute South Vigo vs. Mooresville.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Plainfield vs. Avon.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     13.  Center Grove (6)  G1: Martinsville vs. Franklin Central.   G2: Franklin Community vs. Center Grove.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Whiteland Community vs. Greenwood Community.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.      14.  Bloomington North (6)  G1: Bloomington South vs. Columbus North.   G2: Bloomington North vs. East Central.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Shelbyville vs. Columbus East.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     15.  Floyd Central (6)  G1: Seymour vs. Jeffersonville.   G2: Jennings County vs. Bedford North Lawrence.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Floyd Central vs. New Albany.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     16.  Evansville North (6)  G1: Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville Reitz.   G2: Evansville North vs. Gibson Southern.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Evansville Central vs. Castle.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Page 4 of 8

Class 3A
Sectionals  Dates: May 22‐27, 2017.  Times: Determined by host school.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).  Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In  six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
17.  Griffith (6)  G1: Hammond Clark vs. Highland.   G2: Hammond Gavit vs. Hammond.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Calumet vs. Griffith.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     18.  Kankakee Valley (5)  G1: Andrean vs. Hanover Central.  G2: Kankakee Valley vs. Glenn.  G3: Twin Lakes vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    19.  South Bend St. Joseph (6)  G1: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Culver Academies.   G2: New Prairie vs. Mishawaka Marian.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Jimtown vs. South Bend Washington.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     20.  Northwestern (6)  G1: Peru vs. Western.  G2: Maconaquah vs. Northwestern.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Benton Central vs. West Lafayette.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     21.  Lakeland (6)  G1: Wawasee vs. Lakeland.   G2: NorthWood vs. West Noble.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Fairfield.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     22.  Angola (6)  G1: New Haven vs. Garrett.   G2: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Angola.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.      23.  Norwell (6)  G1: Columbia City vs. Norwell.   G2: Heritage vs. Mississinewa.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Marion vs. Bellmont.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     24.  Hamilton Heights (6)  G1: Delta vs. Tipton.   G2: Hamilton Heights vs. Yorktown.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Guerin Catholic vs. Jay County.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
25. Tri‐West Hendricks (6)  G1: Frankfort vs. Tri‐West Hendricks.   G2: North Montgomery vs. Lebanon.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Crawfordsville vs. Western Boone.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     26.  New Palestine (5)  G1: New Palestine vs. Herron.  G2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Emmerich Manual.  G3: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    27.  Indian Creek (6)  G1: Danville Community vs. Indian Creek.  G2: Indianapolis Washington vs. Greencastle.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Beech Grove vs. Indianapolis Northwest.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     28.  Sullivan (6)  G1: Northview vs. Edgewood.   G2: Brown County vs. Owen Valley.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Sullivan vs. West Vigo.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     29.  Madison Consolidated (8)  G1: Rushville Consolidated vs. Batesville.  G2: South Dearborn vs. Madison Consolidated.  G3: Greensburg vs. Connersville.  G4: Lawrenceburg vs. Franklin County.  G5: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.  G6: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.  Championship: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.    30.  Scottsburg (7)  G1: Silver Creek vs. Scottsburg.  G2: Brownstown Central vs. Salem.  G3: Charlestown vs. Corydon Central.  G4: North Harrison vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    31.  Jasper (6)  G1: Jasper vs. Pike Central.   G2: Princeton Community vs. Vincennes Lincoln.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Southridge vs. Washington.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     32.  Boonville (5)  G1: Evansville Bosse vs. Mt. Vernon.  G2: Evansville Memorial vs. Heritage Hills.  G3: Boonville vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Page 5 of 8

Class 2A
Sectionals  Dates: May 22‐27, 2017.  Times: Determined by host school.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).  Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In  six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
33.  Wheeler (5)  G1: Whiting vs. River Forest.  G2: Lake Station Edison vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.  G3: Wheeler vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    34.  North Newton (6)  G1: Knox vs. Hebron.   G2: Boone Grove vs. North Judson‐San Pierre.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Rensselaer Central vs. North Newton.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     35.  Westview (7)  G1: Prairie Heights vs. Westview.  G2: Central Noble vs. Eastside.  G3: Bremen vs. Fremont.   G4: LaVille vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    36.  Adams Central (6)  G1: Churubusco vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.   G2: Bluffton vs. Woodlan.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: South Adams vs. Adams Central.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     37.  Oak Hill (7)  G1: Manchester vs. Wabash.  G2: Northfield vs. North Miami.  G3: Southwood vs. Oak Hill.  G4: Whitko vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    38.  Carroll (Flora) (7)  G1: Winamac Community vs. Fountain Central.  G2: Delphi Community vs. Seeger.  G3: Rochester Community vs. Carroll (Flora).  G4: Cass vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    39.  Eastern (Greentown) (6)  G1: Eastbrook vs. Elwood Community.   G2: Taylor vs. Blackford.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Madison‐Grant vs. Eastern (Greentown).   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     40.  Frankton (6)  G1: Monroe Central vs. Alexandria Monroe.   G2: Wapahani vs. Shenandoah.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Lapel vs. Frankton.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
41.  Union County (6)  G1: Union County vs. Northeastern.   G2: Hagerstown vs. Centerville.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Winchester Community vs. Knightstown.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     42.  Heritage Christian (6)  G1: Triton Central vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.   G2: Irvington Preparatory vs. Heritage Christian.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Eastern Hancock vs. Indianapolis Howe.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.      43.  Speedway (5)  G1: Speedway vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.  G2: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Indianapolis Crispus  Attucks.  G3: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    44.  Cascade (7)  G1: South Putnam vs. South Vermillion.  G2: North Putnam vs. Monrovia.  G3: Southmont vs. Cloverdale.  G4: Cascade vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    45.  Switzerland County (6)  G1: North Decatur vs. Austin.   G2: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. South Ripley.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Milan vs. Switzerland County.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     46.  Paoli (6)  G1: Crawford County vs. Eastern (Pekin).   G2: Paoli vs. Clarksville.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Henryville vs. Providence.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     47.  South Knox (5)  G1: South Knox vs. Mitchell.  G2: Eastern Greene vs. Linton‐Stockton.  G3: North Knox vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    48.  Forest Park (6)  G1: South Spencer vs. Evansville Mater Dei.   G2: Tell City vs. Perry Central.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Forest Park vs. North Posey.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.
Page 6 of 8

Class A
Sectionals  Dates: May 22‐27, 2017.  Times: Determined by host school.  Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).  Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In  six‐team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
49.  Westville (7)  G1: Hammond Science & Technology vs. Morgan Township.  G2: Marquette Catholic vs. Kouts.  G3: Washington Township vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte).  G4: Westville vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.     50.  North White (5)  G1: North White vs. Caston.  G2: Pioneer vs. Tri‐County.  G3: South Newton vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    51.  West Central (6)  G1: Culver Community vs. West Central.   G2: Argos vs. South Bend Career Academy.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: LaCrosse vs. South Central (Union Mills).  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     52.  Bethany Christian (5)  G1: Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian.  G2: Triton vs. Lakewood Park Christian.  G3: Elkhart Christian Academy vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.     53.  Riverton Parke (6)  G1: Covington vs. Turkey Run.   G2: Riverton Parke vs. Attica.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: North Vermillion vs. Rockville.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     54.  Lafayette Central Catholic (7)  G1: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Frontier.  G2: Rossville vs. Clinton Prairie.  G3: Sheridan vs. Faith Christian.  G4: Clinton Central vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    55.  Liberty Christian (7)  G1: Southern Wells vs. Liberty Christian.  G2: Anderson Preparatory Academy vs. Cowan.  G3: Wes‐Del vs. Tri‐Central.  G4: Daleville vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.    56.  Cambridge City Lincoln (7)  G1: Blue River Valley vs. Seton Catholic.  G2: Union City vs. Cambridge City Lincoln.  G3: Union (Modoc) vs. Tri.  G4: Randolph Southern vs. Winner of G1.  G5: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.  Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.
57.  Clay City (5)  G1: White River Valley vs. Shakamak.  G2: Bloomfield vs. North Central (Farmersburg).  G3: Clay City vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.    58.  Indianapolis Lutheran (6)  G1: Eminence vs. Bethesda Christian.  G2: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Tindley.  G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: University vs. Indiana Deaf.  Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.      59.  Edinburgh (5)  G1: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Edinburgh.  G2: Greenwood Christian vs. Waldron.  G3: Morristown vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.     60.  Rising Sun (6)  G1: Rising Sun vs. South Decatur.   G2: Jac‐Cen‐Del vs. Hauser.   G3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.   G4: Oldenburg Academy vs. Shawe Memorial.   Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.     61.  West Washington (4)  G1: West Washington vs. Trinity Lutheran.  G2: Orleans vs. Crothersville.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    62.  Lanesville (4)  G1: New Washington vs. Lanesville.  G2: Borden vs. South Central (Elizabeth).  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.     63.  Loogootee (4)  G1: Shoals vs. North Daviess.  G2: Loogootee vs. Barr‐Reeve.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    64.  Springs Valley (5)  G1: Northeast Dubois vs. Wood Memorial.  G2: Springs Valley vs. Cannelton.  G3: Tecumseh vs. Winner of G1.  Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.
Page 7 of 8

Regionals  Date: Tuesday, May 30, 2017.  Time: 7 pm where possible.  Admission: $7.00.  Home Team: The winner of the even‐numbered sectional site will host the one game regional, and serve as the home team.  The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.    Class 4A  1. Winner of Sectional 1 at Winner of Sectional 2.   2. Winner of Sectional 3 at Winner of Sectional 4.   3. Winner of Sectional 5 at Winner of Sectional 6.   4. Winner of Sectional 7 at Winner of Sectional 8.   5. Winner of Sectional 9 at Winner of Sectional 10.  6. Winner of Sectional 11 at Winner of Sectional 12.  7. Winner of Sectional 13 at Winner of Sectional 14.  8. Winner of Sectional 15 at Winner of Sectional 16.    Class 3A  9. Winner of Sectional 17 at Winner of Sectional 18.  10. Winner of Sectional 19 at Winner of Sectional 20.  11. Winner of Sectional 21 at Winner of Sectional 22.  12. Winner of Sectional 23 at Winner of Sectional 24.  13. Winner of Sectional 25 at Winner of Sectional 26.  14. Winner of Sectional 27 at Winner of Sectional 28.  15. Winner of Sectional 29 at Winner of Sectional 30.  16. Winner of Sectional 31 at Winner of Sectional 32.  Class 2A  17. Winner of Sectional 33 at Winner of Sectional 34.  18. Winner of Sectional 35 at Winner of Sectional 36.  19. Winner of Sectional 37 at Winner of Sectional 38.  20. Winner of Sectional 39 at Winner of Sectional 40.  21. Winner of Sectional 41 at Winner of Sectional 42.  22. Winner of Sectional 43 at Winner of Sectional 44.  23. Winner of Sectional 45 at Winner of Sectional 46.  24. Winner of Sectional 47 at Winner of Sectional 48.    Class A  25. Winner of Sectional 49 at Winner of Sectional 50.  26. Winner of Sectional 51 at Winner of Sectional 52.  27. Winner of Sectional 53 at Winner of Sectional 54.  28. Winner of Sectional 55 at Winner of Sectional 56.  29. Winner of Sectional 57 at Winner of Sectional 58.  30. Winner of Sectional 59 at Winner of Sectional 60.  31. Winner of Sectional 61 at Winner of Sectional 62.  32. Winner of Sectional 63 at Winner of Sectional 64.     Semi‐States  Date: Saturday, June 3, 2017.  Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.  Admission: $8 session, $10 season.  Home Team: The second‐named team in each game is the designated home team. The home team shall have choice of  dugout except when participating against the host school.  Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided  by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.    Class 4A  1. Harrison (West Lafayette)  G1: Regional 2 winner vs. Regional 1 winner.    G2: Regional 4 winner vs. Regional 3 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    2. Bedford North Lawrence  G1: Regional 6 winner vs. Regional 5 winner.    G2: Regional 7 winner vs. Regional 8 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    Class 3A  3. Twin Lakes  G1: Regional 12 winner vs. Regional 9 winner.    G2: Regional 10 winner vs. Regional 11 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    4. Jasper  G1: Regional 14 winner vs. Regional 13 winner.    G2: Regional 16 winner vs. Regional 15 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.  Class 2A  5. LaVille  G1: Regional 20 winner vs. Regional 17 winner.    G2: Regional 18 winner vs. Regional 19 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    6. Forest Park  G1: Regional 22 winner vs. Regional 24 winner.    G2: Regional 21 winner vs. Regional 23 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    Class A  7. Frankfort  G1: Regional 25 winner vs. Regional 26 winner.    G2: Regional 28 winner vs. Regional 27 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.    8. North Daviess  G1: Regional 30 winner vs. Regional 29 winner.    G2: Regional 31 winner vs. Regional 32 winner.  Championship: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2.
Page 8 of 8

State Finals  Site: Ben Davis High School, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis.  Date: Saturday, June 10, 2017.  Admission: $10.  Home Team: The winner of the northern semi‐state is the designated home team in each game. The home team shall have  choice of dugout except when participating against the host school.  Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided  by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.  Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.  Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org.  For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the  telecast.    Class A State Championship Game | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 10:30 am ET  Class 2A State Championship Game | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 1:30 pm ET  Class 3A State Championship Game | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 4:30 pm ET  Class 4A State Championship Game | South Semi‐State winner vs. North Semi‐State winner | 7:30 pm ET