Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

SPRING 2017 DAC BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK/FIELD ALL CONFERENCE SELECTIONS AND STANDINGS

 

Boys Final Conference Standings

 

1st             Portage

2nd            Chesterton

3rd            Crown Point

4th             Lake Central

5th             Merrillville

6th             Valparaiso

7th             Michigan City

8th             LaPorte

 

 

Girls Final Conference Standings

 

1st             Crown Point

2nd            Merrillville

3rd            Lake Central

4th             Valparaiso

5th             Chesterton

LaPorte

7th             Portage

8th             Michigan City

 

Track All-Conference   MVP’s                      

 

Boys Running:     Braden Corzan – Chesterton

Boys Field:             Brett Norton – Merrillville

Girls Running:      Ava Gilliana – Valparaiso

Girls Field:             Victoria Farley – Portage

 

Boys DAC All-Conference Athletes

Boys 100 Meter Dash

DAC Champion    Braden Corzan                       Chesterton

6th @ at State       Braden Corzan                       Chesterton

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

DAC Champion    Braden Corzan                       Chesterton

2nd @ State            Ejiroghene Biokoro            Chesterton

3rd @ State             Braden Corzan                       Chesterton

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

DAC Champion    Matt Hanlon                            Crown Point

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

DAC Champion    Brandon Will                          Portage

3rd @ State             Jacob Adams                          Michigan City

DAC Track/Field Press Release (cont;d)

 

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

DAC Champion    Jake Kintzele                          Chesterton

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

DAC Champion    Jake Kintzele                          Chesterton

5th @ State             Jake Kintzele                          Chesterton

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles IM

DAC Champion    Daveon Finley                        Portage

1st  @ State            Daveon Finley                        Portage

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Low

DAC Champion    Makiyah Smallwood           Michigan City

 

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

DAC Champion    Chesterton

Ejiroghene Biokoro            Braden Corzan

Darren Corzan                       Louie Razo

3rd @ State           Chesterton

Ejiroghene Biokoro            Braden Corzan

Darren Corzan                       Louie Razo

5th @ State             Lake Central

Josh Benson                            Keon Sellers

Antonio Pavloski                 Anthony Giles

 

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

DAC Champion    Chesterton

Jake Villarreal                        Eijiroghene Biokoro

Braden Corzan                       Louie Razo

 

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

DAC Champion    Crown Point

Matt Hanlon                            Zachary Hoover

Aaron Kamstra                     Josh Whitaker

 

Boys High Jump

DAC Champion    Shane McCormick                Crown Point

4th @ State             Keyshawn McGill                 Michigan City

8th @ State             Jordan Anderson                  Valparaiso

 

Boys Pole Vault

DAC Champion    Jacob Bondon                         Portage

7th @ State             Jacob Bondon                         Portage

 

Boys Long Jump

DAC Champion    Louie Razo                              Chesterton

4th @ State             Louie Razo                              Chesterton

5th @ State             T’Cori Lewis                           Portage

 

Boys Shot Put

DAC Champion    Alfred Stubbs III                   Merrillville

4th @ State             Brett Norton                           Merrillville

 

Boys Discus Throw

DAC Champion    Brett Norton                           Merrillville

 

 

 

Track and Field Press Release (cont’d)                      

 

Girls DAC All-Conference Athletes

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

DAC Champion    Romelia Bozeman               Merrillville

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

DAC Champion    Alysa Coleman                       Merrillville

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

DAC Champion    Alysa Coleman                       Merrillville

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

DAC Champion    Ava Gilliana                             Valparaiso

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

DAC Champion    Ava Gilliana                             Valparaiso

3rd @ State             Ava Gilliana                             Valparaiso

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

DAC Champion    Shelby Riehle                         LaPorte

2nd @ State            Shelby Riehle                         LaPorte

4th @ State             Logan Ferngren                    Valparaiso

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles High

DAC Champion    Destiny Washington           Lake Central

2nd @State             Kristen LaCosse                   Crown Point

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Intermediate

DAC Champion    Kristen LaCosse                   Crown Point

4th @ State             Kristen LaCosse                   Crown Point

 

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

DAC Champion    Merrillville

Romelia Bozeman               Caiyla Davis

Carnisa Laster                       Aniya McClendon

6th @ State             Merrillville

Caiyla Davis                            Carnisa Laster

Aniya McClendon                 Romella Bozeman

7th @ State           Crown Point

Savy White                              Allison Herkey

Lauren Feder                         Jonee Meeks

 

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

DAC Champion    Crown Point

Paytn Grady                            Kirsten McIntyre

Maddie Russin                       Zoe Olivares

7th @ State             Merrillville

Natalie Dye                             Carnisa Laster

Aniya McClendon                 Alysa Coleman

 

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

DAC Champion    Lake Central

Jennifer Crague                     Sydney Vandersteeg

Sara Ramos                             Ellie Keith

5th @ State             Crown Point

Anna DeMars                         Gabby Graveel

Hannah Wylie                        Maddie Russin

 

Track and Field Press Release (cont’d)

 

Girls High Jump

DAC Champion    Brittney Clark                        Valparaiso

Brittney Troup                      Chesterton

 

Girls Pole Vault

DAC Champion    Brittney Clark                        Valparaiso

8th @ State             Brittney Clark                        Valparaiso

 

Girls Long Jump

DAC Champion    Kristen LaCosse                   Crown Point

3rd @ State             Kristen LaCosse                   Crown Point

 

Girls Shot Put

DAC Champion    Victoria Farley                      Portage

2nd @ State            Victoria Farley                      Portage

4th @ State             Madison Ochs                        Valparaiso

 

Girls Discus Throw

DAC Champion    Victoria Farley                      Portage

9th at State             Madison Ochs                        Valparaiso

4th at State             Madison Ochs                        Valparaiso