With 397 teams entered, the matchups for the 47th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament were announced this evening via webstream at IHSAAtv.org.
Host sites will announce their respective playing schedules this week and the IHSAA will populate the MaxPreps.com tournament brackets that are also linked at IHSAA.org.
Sectional play begins on Tuesday, Oct. 9, and continues through Saturday, Oct. 13, at 64 sites across the four enrollment classifications. Those sectional champions will advance to a four‐team regional on Saturday, Oct. 20, to be followed by a single semi‐state round on Saturday, Oct. 27. The four state championship matches at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 3.
The four top‐ranked teams in this week’s polls from the Indiana High School Volleyball Coaches Association headline this year’s field.
In Class 4A, No. 1 Yorktown will meet Huntington North in Sectional 6. In Class 3A, top‐ranked and defending state champion New Castle will take on Blackford in Sectional 24 played at Wapahani. In 2A, No. 1 Hammond Bishop Noll will play River Forest in the Sectional 33 at Andrean. And in Class 1A, top‐ranked and defending state champ Lafayette Central Catholic will host Clinton Central at Lafayette Central Catholic.
Among the other state champions from a year ago, Class 4A’s Avon will meet host Brownsburg in the Sectional 12 opener. And Andrean, the defending champ in 2A, will host Lake Station Edison in the first match of Sectional 33.
About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the volleyball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in match one with the second ball representing the home team in match one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in match two and the fourth ball the home team in match two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.
Notables
Schools Entered: 397 schools. 393 matches will be played over the four‐week tournament.
Last Year’s Sectional Champions
4A: Avon, Bloomington South, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Castle, Center Grove, Concord, Crown Point, Lawrence North,
Michigan City, New Palestine, Noblesville, Penn, Providence, Roncalli, Yorktown, Zionsville.
3A: Bellmont, Brebeuf Jesuit, Danville Community, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Greencastle, Griffith, Hanover Central, Heritage Hills, Madison Consolidated, Mishawaka Marian, New Castle, Northview, Northwestern, Silver Creek, Sullivan.
2A: Alexandria Monroe, Andrean, Boone Grove, Carroll (Flora), Christian Academy of Indiana, Covenant Christian
(Indianapolis), Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hagerstown, Heritage Christian, Linton‐Stockton, Madison‐Grant, North Decatur, Prairie Heights, Rochester Community, Shenandoah.
1A: Barr‐Reeve, Clay City, Covington, Cowan, Hauser, Indianapolis Lutheran, Lafayette Central Catholic, Lakewood Park Christian, Morgan Township, Pioneer, Rock Creek Academy, Seton Catholic, Springs Valley, Tindley, Trinity Lutheran, Triton.
Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks
7: Andrean, Avon, New Castle.
6: Lafayette Central Catholic.
Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
24 by Castle (1994‐current).
Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
24: Castle.
17: Avon.
13: Bellmont.
12: Pioneer.
9: Carroll (Fort Wayne).
8: Hauser.
7: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Providence.
6: Christian Academy of Indiana.
5: Lafayette Central Catholic, Northview.
4: Seton Catholic, Tindley, Trinity Lutheran, Triton.
3: Center Grove, Covington, Crown Point, Evansville Mater Dei, Morgan Township, Rochester Community, Shenandoah,
Zionsville.
Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships
38: Jasper.
36: Castle.
34: Bellmont, Evansville Mater Dei.
32: Providence.
31: Carmel.
29: Center Grove, Muncie Burris.
25: New Castle, Roncalli.
Schools Playing Up One Class due to Tournament Success Factor
Christian Academy of Indiana (Class 2A, Sectional 46).
Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (Class 2A, Sectional 36).
Providence (Class 4A, Sectional 15).
Wapahani (Class 3A, Sectional 24).
Yorktown (Class 4A, Sectional 6).
Schools Remaining in Higher Class due to Tournament Success Factor
Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (Class 4A, Sectional 5).
Schools Opting to Play Up a Class North Daviess (Class 2A, Sectional 47).
Class 4A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 9, 11, 13, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
1. Lake Central (7)
M1: Munster vs. Highland.
M2: Crown Point vs. East Chicago Central.
M3: Lake Central vs. Lowell.
M4: Hammond Morton vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
2. Hobart (6)
M1: Valparaiso vs. Portage.
M2: Merrillville vs. Michigan City.
M3: Hobart vs. M1 winner.
M4: Chesterton vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
3. LaPorte (7)
M1: South Bend Adams vs. South Bend Riley.
M2: Plymouth vs. Penn.
M3: LaPorte vs. Mishawaka.
M4: South Bend Clay vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6)
M1: Goshen vs. Warsaw Community.
M2: Northridge vs. Elkhart Central.
M3: Elkhart Memorial vs. M1 winner.
M4: Concord vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
5. East Noble (6)
M1: East Noble vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.
M2: Fort Wayne Snider vs. DeKalb.
M3: Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. M1 winner.
M4: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
6. Fort Wayne North Side (7)
M1: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Fort Wayne South Side.
M2: Muncie Central vs. Homestead.
M3: Huntington North vs. Yorktown.
M4: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (6)
M1: McCutcheon vs. Lafayette Jefferson.
M2: Logansport vs. Kokomo.
M3: Zionsville vs. M1 winner.
M4: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
8. Westfield (6)
M1: Fishers vs. Hamilton Southeastern.
M2: Anderson vs. Carmel.
M3: Westfield vs. M1 winner.
M4: Noblesville vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
9. Greenfield‐Central (6)
M1: Richmond vs. Pendleton Heights.
M2: Greenfield‐Central vs. Connersville.
M3: New Palestine vs. M1 winner.
M4: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
10. Warren Central (6)
M1: Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.
M2: Lawrence North vs. Lawrence Central.
M3: Warren Central vs. M1 winner.
M4: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
11. Ben Davis (6)
M1: Perry Meridian vs. Decatur Central.
M2: Roncalli vs. Pike.
M3: Ben Davis vs. M1 winner.
M4: Southport vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
12. Brownsburg (6)
M1: Avon vs. Brownsburg.
M2: Terre Haute South Vigo vs. Mooresville.
M3: Terre Haute North Vigo vs. M1 winner.
M4: Plainfield vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
13. Greenwood Community (6)
M1: Franklin Community vs. Franklin Central.
M2: Whiteland Community vs. Martinsville.
M3: Greenwood Community vs. M1 winner.
M4: Center Grove vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
14. Bloomington South (6)
M1: East Central vs. Columbus East.
M2: Bloomington North vs. Shelbyville.
M3: Columbus North vs. M1 winner.
M4: Bloomington South vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
15. Seymour (7)
M1: Jeffersonville vs. Jennings County.
M2: Seymour vs. New Albany.
M3: Bedford North Lawrence vs. Floyd Central.
M4: Providence vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
16. Evansville Harrison (6)
M1: Evansville F.J. Reitz vs. Evansville North.
M2: Jasper vs. Evansville Harrison.
M3: Castle vs. M1 winner.
M4: Evansville Central vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
Class 3A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 9, 11, 13, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
17. Hammond Clark (6)
M1: Griffith vs. Lighthouse CPA.
M2: Gary West Side vs. Hammond.
M3: Hammond Gavit vs. M1 winner.
M4: Hammond Clark vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
18. Kankakee Valley (6)
M1: Twin Lakes vs. Hanover Central.
M2: Knox vs. Calumet.
M3: Wheeler vs. M1 winner.
M4: Kankakee Valley vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
19. Mishawaka Marian (7)
M1: South Bend Washington vs. Culver Academies.
M2: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Mishawaka Marian.
M3: New Prairie vs. Jimtown.
M4: Glenn vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
20. Western (6)
M1: Peru vs. Maconaquah.
M2: Northwestern vs. Frankfort.
M3: West Lafayette vs. M1 winner.
M4: Western vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
21. Tippecanoe Valley (6)
M1: Fairfield vs. NorthWood.
M2: Lakeland vs. Wawasee.
M3: West Noble vs. M1 winner.
M4: Tippecanoe Valley vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
22. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (6)
M1: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Angola.
M2: New Haven vs. Garrett.
M3: Leo vs. M1 winner.
M4: Columbia City vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
23. Norwell (6)
M1: Heritage vs. Mississinewa.
M2: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Marion.
M3: Norwell vs. M1 winner.
M4: Bellmont vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
24. Wapahani (7)
M1: Hamilton Heights vs. Delta.
M2: New Castle vs. Blackford.
M3: Jay County vs. Muncie Burris.
M4: Wapahani vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
25. Southmont (6)
M1: Lebanon vs. Greencastle.
M2: North Montgomery vs. Southmont.
M3: Benton Central vs. M1 winner.
M4: Crawfordsville vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
26. Northview (6)
M1: Owen Valley vs. Brown County.
M2: Northview vs. South Vermillion.
M3: West Vigo vs. M1 winner.
M4: Edgewood vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
27. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (5)

M1: Guerin Catholic vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.
M2: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
M3: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
28. Tri‐West Hendricks (6)
M1: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Herron.
M2: Beech Grove vs. Tri‐West Hendricks.
M3: Indian Creek vs. M1 winner.
M4: Danville Community vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
29. Batesville (7)
M1: Lawrenceburg vs. Franklin County.
M2: South Dearborn vs. Batesville.
M3: Rushville Consolidated vs. Greensburg.
M4: Madison Consolidated vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
30. Brownstown Central (7)
M1: North Harrison vs. Salem.
M2: Silver Creek vs. Scottsburg.
M3: Corydon Central vs. Charlestown.
M4: Brownstown Central vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
31. Pike Central (5)
M1: Princeton Community vs. Vincennes Lincoln.
M2: Pike Central vs. Sullivan.
M3: Washington vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
32. Heritage Hills (6)
M1: Evansville Bosse vs. Gibson Southern.
M2: Mt. Vernon vs. Heritage Hills.
M3: Evansville Reitz Memorial vs. M1 winner.
M4: Boonville vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
Class 2A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 9, 11, 13, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
33. Andrean (7)
M1: Andrean vs. Lake Station Edison.
M2: Bowman Academy vs. Whiting.
M3: River Forest vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.
M4: Gary Roosevelt vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
34. Rensselaer Central (6)
M1: Rensselaer Central vs. North Judson‐San Pierre.
M2: Boone Grove vs. Winamac Community.
M3: North Newton vs. M1 winner.
M4: Hebron vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
35. Central Noble (6)
M1: Churubusco vs. Central Noble.
M2: Westview vs. LaVille.
M3: Prairie Heights vs. M1 winner.
M4: Bremen vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
36. Eastside (7)
M1: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. South Adams.
M2: Bluffton vs. Woodlan.
M3: Eastside vs. Adams Central.
M4: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
37. North Miami (6)
M1: Manchester vs. Lewis Cass.
M2: Rochester Community vs. Whitko.
M3: Wabash vs. M1 winner.
M4: North Miami vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
38. Clinton Prairie (6)
M1: Clinton Prairie vs. Rossville.
M2: Seeger vs. Delphi Community.
M3: Fountain Central vs. M1 winner.
M4: Carroll (Flora) vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
39. Taylor (6)
M1: Tipton vs. Eastern (Greentown).
M2: Oak Hill vs. Madison‐Grant.
M3: Eastbrook vs. M1 winner.
M4: Taylor vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
40. Lapel (6)
M1: Lapel vs. Monroe Central.
M2: Frankton vs. Elwood Community.
M3: Alexandria Monroe vs. M1 winner.
M4: Sheridan vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
41. Cambridge City Lincoln (6)
M1: Hagerstown vs. Centerville.
M2: Union County vs. Cambridge City Lincoln.
M3: Northeastern vs. M1 winner.
M4: Winchester Community vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
42. Knightstown (6)
M1: Knightstown vs. Indianapolis Howe.
M2: Shenandoah vs. Triton Central.
M3: Irvington Preparatory Academy vs. M1 winner.
M4: Eastern Hancock vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
43. Indianapolis Scecina (6)
M1: Indianapolis Washington vs. Indianapolis Shortridge.
M2: Park Tudor vs. Heritage Christian.
M3: Indianapolis Scecina vs. M1 winner.
M4: Speedway vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
44. Monrovia (7)
M1: Cloverdale vs. North Putnam.
M2: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Western Boone.
M3: Monrovia vs. Cascade.
M4: South Putnam vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
45. Southwestern (Hanover) (6)
M1: South Ripley vs. Switzerland County.
M2: Austin vs. North Decatur.
M3: Milan vs. M1 winner.
M4: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
46. Henryville (6)
M1: Crawford County vs. Paoli.
M2: Clarksville vs. Christian Academy of Indiana.
M3: Eastern (Pekin) vs. M1 winner.
M4: Henryville vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
47. Eastern Greene (6)
M1: South Knox vs. Mitchell.
M2: Linton‐Stockton vs. North Daviess.
M3: Eastern Greene vs. M1 winner.
M4: North Knox vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
48. Forest Park (7)
M1: Southridge vs. South Spencer.
M2: Forest Park vs. Perry Central.
M3: Tell City vs. North Posey.
M4: Evansville Mater Dei vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
Class 1A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 9, 11, 13, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
49. Morgan Township (7)
M1: 21st Century – Gary vs. Hammond Academy S&T
M2: Morgan Township vs. Marquette Catholic.
M3: Kouts vs. Westville.
M4: Washington Township vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
50. Pioneer (7)
M1: West Central vs. South Newton.
M2: Caston vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte).
M3: North White vs. Pioneer.
M4: Tri‐County vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
51. Culver Community (7)
M1: Argos vs. Oregon‐Davis.
M2: Culver Community vs. LaCrosse.
M3: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Triton.
M4: South Bend Career Academy vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
52. Lakewood Park Christian (5)
M1: Bethany Christian vs. Hamilton.
M2: Fremont vs. Lakewood Park Christian.
M3: Elkhart Christian vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
53. Covington (6)
M1: Parke Heritage vs. Faith Christian.
M2: Covington vs. North Vermillion.
M3: Riverton Parke vs. M1 winner.
M4: Attica vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
54. Lafayette Central Catholic (6)
M1: Northfield vs. Southwood.
M2: Clinton Central vs. Lafayette Central Catholic.
M3: Frontier vs. M1 winner.
M4: Tri‐Central vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
55. Cowan (6)
M1: Wes‐Del vs. Southern Wells.
M2: Cowan vs. Anderson Preparatory Academy.
M3: Liberty Christian vs. M1 winner.
M4: Daleville vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
56. Blue River Valley (6)
M1: Tri vs. Union City.
M2: Randolph Southern vs. Union (Modoc).
M3: Seton Catholic vs. M1 winner.
M4: Blue River Valley vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
57. Clay City (6)
M1: Eminence vs. North Central (Farmersburg).
M2: White River Valley vs. Clay City.
M3: Bloomfield vs. M1 winner.
M4: Shakamak vs. M2 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
58. University (8)
M1: Indianapolis Math & Science vs. International.
M2: Indiana Deaf vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan.
M3: University vs. Traders Point Academy.
M4: Bethesda Christian vs. Tindley.
M5: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M6: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
Championship: M5 winner vs. M6 winner.
59. Morristown (7)
M1: Providence Cristo Rey vs. Christel House Academy.
M2: Greenwood Christian Academy vs. Central Christian Academy.
M3: Morristown vs. Indianapolis Lighthouse South.
M4: Indianapolis Lutheran vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
60. Hauser (7)
M1: South Decatur vs. Waldron.
M2: Oldenburg Academy vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville).
M3: Hauser vs. Jac‐Cen‐Del.
M4: Rising Sun vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
61. Borden (5)
M1: Lanesville vs. Rock Creek Academy.
M2: Borden vs. South Central (Elizabeth).
M3: New Washington vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
62. West Washington (5)
M1: Crothersville vs. Trinity Lutheran.
M2: West Washington vs. Medora.
M3: Shawe Memorial vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
63. Loogootee (5)
M1: Loogootee vs. Vincennes Rivet.
M2: Orleans vs. Shoals.
M3: Barr‐Reeve vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
64. Northeast Dubois (5)
M1: Cannelton vs. Wood Memorial.
M2: Tecumseh vs. Northeast Dubois.
M3: Springs Valley vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.

Regionals
Date: Saturday, Oct. 20, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Class 4A
1. LaPorte
M1: Elkhart Memorial winner vs. Hobart winner.
M2: LaPorte winner vs. Lake Central winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
2. Noblesville
M1: Fort Wayne North Side winner vs. East Noble winner.
M2: Harrison (West Lafayette) winner vs. Westfield winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
3. Greenfield‐Central
M1: Warren Central winner vs. Ben Davis winner.
M2: Brownsburg winner vs. Greenfield‐Central winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
4. Bloomington North
M1: Seymour winner vs. Greenwood Community winner.
M2: Bloomington South winner vs. Evansville Harrison winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Class 3A
5. Kankakee Valley
M1: Hammond Clark winner vs. Western winner.
M2: Mishawaka Marian winner vs. Kankakee Valley winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
6. Norwell
M1: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger winner vs. Wapahani winner.
M2: Norwell winner vs. Tippecanoe Valley winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
7. Danville Community
M1: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks winner vs. Northview winner.
M2: Tri‐West Hendricks winner vs. Southmont winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
8. Corydon Central
M1: Brownstown Central winner vs. Batesville winner.
M2: Heritage Hills winner vs. Pike Central winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Class 2A
9. LaVille
M1: Rensselaer Central winner vs. Andrean winner.
M2: Eastside winner vs. Central Noble winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
10. Taylor
M1: Taylor winner vs. Clinton Prairie winner.
M2: North Miami winner vs. Lapel winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
11. Heritage Christian
M1: Monrovia winner vs. Cambridge City Lincoln winner.
M2: Indianapolis Scecina winner vs. Knightstown winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
12. Forest Park
M1: Eastern Greene winner vs. Henryville winner.
M2: Forest Park winner vs. Southwestern (Hanover) winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Class A
13. Culver Community
M1: Culver Community winner vs. Pioneer winner.
M2: Morgan Township winner vs. Lakewood Park Christian winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
14. Clinton Central
M1: Lafayette Central Catholic winner vs. Cowan winner.
M2: Covington winner vs. Blue River Valley winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
15. Morristown
M1: Clay City winner vs. Hauser winner.
M2: Morristown winner vs. University winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
16. Loogootee
M1: Loogootee winner vs. Borden winner.
M2: Northeast Dubois winner vs. West Washington winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Semi‐States
Date: Saturday, Oct. 27, 2018.
Admission: $8 per person.
Home Team: The winner of the odd‐numbered regionals will be the designated home team.
North
1. Huntington North | 1 pm ET / 12 CT
2. Frankfort | 4 pm ET / 3 CT
South
3. Columbus East | 1 pm ET / 12 CT
4. Jasper | 4 pm ET / 3 CT
State Finals
Date: Saturday, Nov. 3, 2018.
Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.
Time: Please note, each match will not begin any earlier than the times listed below.
Admission: $12 per person. | Tickets will be available at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact those schools for distribution hours. Please note, tickets will not be available for purchase at Worthen Arena until the day of the event (Saturday, Nov. 3).
Parking: Please note that Ball State charges a $5 all‐day parking fee in the Worthen Arena lots. $10 for vehicles that take up more than one parking space.
Home Team: The winner of the northern semi‐state will be the designated home team in each match.
Television: Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis.
Class A State Championship | 11 am ET
Class 2A State Championship | 1 pm ET
Class 3A State Championship | 3 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship | 5 pm ET