Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

With 397 teams entered, the matchups for the 46th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament were announced this evening for the first time via webstream at IHSAAtv.org.
Host sites will announce their respective playing schedules this week and the IHSAA will populate the MaxPreps.com tournament brackets that are also linked at IHSAA.org.
Sectional play begins on Tuesday, Oct. 10, and continues through Saturday, Oct. 14, at 64 sites across the four enrollment classifications.
Those sectional champions will advance to a four‐team regional on Saturday, Oct. 21, to be followed by a single semistate round on Saturday, Oct. 28. The four state championship matches at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 4.
The four top‐ranked teams in today’s polls from the Indiana High School Volleyball Coaches Association headline this year’s field.In Class 4A, No. 1 Yorktown, last year’s 3A state champion and now playing in the highest classification, will host Huntington North in Sectional 6. In Class 3A, top‐ranked Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger will meet Garrett in Sectional 22 played at Angola. In 2A, No. 1 Alexandria Monroe will play host to Frankton in the Sectional 40 opening match. And in Class 1A, top‐ranked Lafayette Central Catholic drew Tri‐Central in the Sectional 54 bye match played at Southwood.
Among the other state champions from a year ago, Class 1A’s Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, now playing in Class 2A, will meet Bluffton in Sectional 36 at South Adams. Wapahani, 2A state champion the last two years and now playing in 3A, drew Hamilton Heights in Sectional 24 at Delta. And Indianapolis Cathedral, the defending champ in 4A, will face off against
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical in the Sectional 10 opener at Lawrence North.
About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the volleyball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in match one with the second ball representing the home team in match one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in match two and the fourth ball the home team in match two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals and 16 regionals.
Notables
Schools Entered: 397 schools. 393 matches will be played over the four‐week tournament.
Last Year’s Sectional Champions
4A: Avon, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Castle, Center Grove, Columbus East, Concord, Crown Point, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne
Concordia Lutheran, Indianapolis Cathedral, LaPorte, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Munster, Perry Meridian, Westfield, Zionsville.
3A: Andrean, Bellmont, Benton Central, Evansville Memorial, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Jasper, Kankakee Valley, Lawrenceburg, Mishawaka Marian, New Palestine, Northview, Providence, West Noble, Western Boone, Yorktown.
2A: Alexandria Monroe, Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Covington, Evansville Mater Dei, Hagerstown, Hammond Bishop Noll, Linton‐Stockton, North Judson‐San Pierre, Paoli, Rochester Community, Shenandoah, South Adams, South Ripley, Wapahani, Whitko.
1A: Christian Academy of Indiana, Clay City, Daleville, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Greenwood Christian Academy, Hauser, Lafayette Central Catholic, Loogootee, Morgan Township, Pioneer, Riverton Parke, Seton Catholic, Tecumseh, Tindley, Trinity Lutheran, Triton.
Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks
14: Wapahani.
13: Indianapolis Cathedral.
7: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Yorktown.
Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
23 by Castle (1994‐current).
Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
23: Castle.
16: Avon.
12: Bellmont.
11: Pioneer.
8: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
7: Hauser.
6: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Jasper, Providence, Western Boone.
5: Christian Academy of Indiana, Columbus East.
4: Floyd Central, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northview, Perry Meridian.
3: Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrenceburg, Seton Catholic, Tindley, Trinity Lutheran, Triton.
Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships
38: Jasper.
35: Castle.
33: Bellmont, Evansville Mater Dei.
31: Carmel, Providence.
29: Muncie Burris.
28: Center Grove.
25: Indianapolis Cathedral, New Castle, Roncalli.
Schools Playing Up One Class due to Tournament Success Factor
Christian Academy of Indiana (Class 2A, Sectional 46).
Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (Class 2A, Sectional 36).
Providence (Class 4A, Sectional 15).
Wapahani (Class 3A, Sectional 24).
Yorktown (Class 4A, Sectional 6).
Schools Remaining in Higher Class due to Tournament Success Factor
Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (Class 4A, Sectional 5).
Schools Opting to Play Up a Class
North Daviess (Class 2A, Sectional 47).
Class 4A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 10, 12, 14, 2017.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
1. Lowell (7)
M1: Highland vs. East Chicago Central.
M2: Hammond Morton vs. Lake Central.
M3: Munster vs. Crown Point.
M4: Lowell vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
2. Valparaiso (6)
M1: Hobart vs. Valparaiso.
M2: Michigan City vs. Merrillville.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Chesterton vs. Portage.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
3. South Bend Clay (7)
M1: LaPorte vs. South Bend Clay.
M2: South Bend Adams vs. Penn.
M3: Mishawaka vs. South Bend Riley.
M4: Plymouth vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
4. Concord (6)
M1: Goshen vs. Northridge.
M2: Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw Community.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Concord vs. Elkhart Central.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
5. Fort Wayne Snider (6)
M1: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
M2: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. East Noble.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Fort Wayne Snider vs. DeKalb.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
6. Yorktown (7)
M1: Fort Wayne North Side vs. Muncie Central.
M2: Huntington North vs. Yorktown.
M3: Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Homestead.
M4: Fort Wayne South Side vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
7. McCutcheon (6)
M1: Zionsville vs. Kokomo.
M2: Logansport vs. Lafayette Jefferson.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. McCutcheon.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
8. Noblesville (6)
M1: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Fishers.
M2: Carmel vs. Noblesville.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Westfield vs. Anderson.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
9. Greenfield‐Central (6)
M1: Richmond vs. New Palestine.
M2: Greenfield‐Central vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Connersville vs. Pendleton Heights.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
10. Lawrence North (6)
M1: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
M2: Lawrence Central vs. Warren Central.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Lawrence North vs. North Central (Indianapolis).
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
11. Decatur Central (6)
M1: Southport vs. Ben Davis.
M2: Decatur Central vs. Perry Meridian.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Pike vs. Roncalli.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
12. Terre Haute North Vigo (6)
M1: Brownsburg vs. Plainfield.
M2: Mooresville vs. Avon.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Terre Haute North Vigo vs. Terre Haute South Vigo.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
13. Martinsville (6)
M1: Franklin Community vs. Martinsville.
M2: Whiteland Community vs. Greenwood Community.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Center Grove vs. Franklin Central.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
14. Columbus North (6)
M1: Bloomington North vs. East Central.
M2: Bloomington South vs. Shelbyville.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Columbus East vs. Columbus North.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
15. New Albany (7)
M1: Jennings County vs. Bedford North Lawrence.
M2: Providence vs. New Albany.
M3: Jeffersonville vs. Floyd Central.
M4: Seymour vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
16. Evansville Harrison (6)
M1: Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville Central.
M2: Evansville Harrison vs. Jasper.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Castle vs. Evansville North.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

Class 3A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 10, 12, 14, 2017.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
17. Hammond Gavit (6)
M1: Gary West Side vs. Hammond.
M2: Griffith vs. Lighthouse CPA.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Hammond Clark vs. Hammond Gavit.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
18. Kankakee Valley (6)
M1: Kankakee Valley vs. Knox.
M2: Wheeler vs. Twin Lakes.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Calumet vs. Hanover Central.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
19. South Bend St. Joseph (7)
M1: New Prairie vs. Jimtown.
M2: Mishawaka Marian vs. Culver Academies.
M3: South Bend Washington vs. South Bend St. Joseph.
M4: Glenn vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
20. Western (6)
M1: Peru vs. West Lafayette.
M2: Western vs. Maconaquah.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Northwestern vs. Frankfort.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
21. NorthWood (6)
M1: West Noble vs. Wawasee.
M2: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Fairfield.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Lakeland vs. NorthWood.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
22. Angola (6)
M1: Leo vs. Columbia City.
M2: Garrett vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: New Haven vs. Angola.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
23. Mississinewa (6)
M1: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Norwell.
M2: Bellmont vs. Marion.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Mississinewa vs. Heritage.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
24. Delta (7)
M1: Jay County vs. Blackford.
M2: Hamilton Heights vs. Wapahani.
M3: New Castle vs. Muncie Burris.
M4: Delta vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
25. North Montgomery (6)
M1: North Montgomery vs. Lebanon.
M2: Southmont vs. Benton Central.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Greencastle vs. Crawfordsville.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
26. Edgewood (6)
M1: West Vigo vs. Owen Valley.
M2: Brown County vs. South Vermillion.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Northview vs. Edgewood.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
27. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (7)
M1: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.
M2: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.
M3: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.
M4: Guerin Catholic vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
28. Indian Creek (6)
M1: Danville Community vs. Beech Grove.
M2: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual vs. Herron.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Indian Creek vs. Tri‐West Hendricks.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
29. Franklin County (7)
M1: Greensburg vs. South Dearborn.
M2: Franklin County vs. Madison Consolidated.
M3: Batesville vs. Lawrenceburg.
M4: Rushville Consolidated vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
30. Silver Creek (7)
M1: Salem vs. Charlestown.
M2: Corydon Central vs. Silver Creek.
M3: North Harrison vs. Scottsburg.
M4: Brownstown Central vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
31. Sullivan (5)
M1: Washington vs. Vincennes Lincoln.
M2: Princeton Community vs. Pike Central.
M3: Sullivan vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
32. Mt. Vernon (6)
M1: Boonville vs. Heritage Hills.
M2: Evansville Memorial vs. Mt. Vernon.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Evansville Bosse vs. Gibson Southern.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
Class 2A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 10, 12, 14, 2017.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
33. River Forest (6)
M1: Andrean vs. Whiting.
M2: Lake Station Edison vs. Hammond Bishop Noll.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Gary Roosevelt vs. River Forest.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
34. North Judson‐San Pierre (6)
M1: North Judson‐San Pierre vs. Hebron.
M2: North Newton vs. Winamac Community.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Boone Grove vs. Rensselaer Central.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
35. Central Noble (6)
M1: Prairie Heights vs. Bremen.
M2: Westview vs. Central Noble.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Churubusco vs. LaVille.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
36. South Adams (7)
M1: Eastside vs. Adams Central.
M2: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Bluffton.
M3: South Adams vs. Woodlan.
M4: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
37. Rochester Community (6)
M1: Wabash vs. Whitko.
M2: Manchester vs. Cass.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: North Miami vs. Rochester Community.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
38. Clinton Prairie (6)
M1: Fountain Central vs. Rossville.
M2: Seeger vs. Delphi Community.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Clinton Prairie vs. Carroll (Flora).
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
39. Madison‐Grant (6)
M1: Eastern (Greentown) vs. Eastbrook.
M2: Madison‐Grant vs. Tipton.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Taylor vs. Oak Hill.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
40. Alexandria Monroe (6)
M1: Frankton vs. Alexandria Monroe.
M2: Elwood Community vs. Sheridan.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Monroe Central vs. Lapel.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
41. Winchester Community (6)
M1: Winchester Community vs. Union County.
M2: Northeastern vs. Cambridge City Lincoln.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Centerville vs. Hagerstown.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
42. Eastern Hancock (6)
M1: Knightstown vs. Irvington Preparatory Academy.
M2: Triton Central vs. Shenandoah.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Indianapolis Howe vs. Eastern Hancock.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
43. Heritage Christian (6)
M1: Park Tudor vs. Heritage Christian.
M2: Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Speedway.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Indianapolis Arlington.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
44. Monrovia (7)
M1: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) vs. Western Boone.
M2: South Putnam vs. Cascade.
M3: North Putnam vs. Cloverdale.
M4: Monrovia vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
45. South Ripley (6)
M1: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Switzerland County.
M2: Milan vs. North Decatur.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Austin vs. South Ripley.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
46. Christian Academy of Indiana (6)
M1: Clarksville vs. Paoli.
M2: Henryville vs. Christian Academy of Indiana.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Crawford County vs. Eastern (Pekin).
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
47. Mitchell (6)
M1: South Knox vs. North Daviess.
M2: Linton‐Stockton vs. North Knox.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Mitchell vs. Eastern Greene.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
48. Tell City (7)
M1: Perry Central vs. South Spencer.
M2: Evansville Mater Dei vs. Southridge.
M3: Tell City vs. North Posey.
M4: Forest Park vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
Page 6 of 8
Class 1A
Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 10, 12, 14, 2017.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each match is the designated home team.
49. Washington Township (7)
M1: Kouts vs. Washington Township.
M2: Marquette Catholic vs. Westville.
M3: Morgan Township vs. Hammond Academy of Science & Technology.
M4: 21st Century‐Gary vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
50. South Newton (7)
M1: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. North White.
M2: Caston vs. Pioneer.
M3: South Newton vs. West Central.
M4: Tri‐County vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
51. Culver Community (7)
M1: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Triton.
M2: South Bend Career Academy vs. LaCrosse.
M3: Oregon‐Davis vs. Argos.
M4: Culver Community vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
52. Fremont (6)
M1: Bethany Christian vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.
M2: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Hamilton.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Fremont.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
53. Attica (7)
M1: Turkey Run vs. Attica.
M2: Faith Christian vs. Rockville.
M3: Covington vs. North Vermillion.
M4: Riverton Parke vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
54. Southwood (6)
M1: Northfield vs. Southwood.
M2: Frontier vs. Clinton Central.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Tri‐Central.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
55. Cowan (6)
M1: Anderson Preparatory Academy vs. Daleville.
M2: Wes‐Del vs. Cowan.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Liberty Christian vs. Southern Wells.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
56. Randolph Southern (6)
M1: Union City vs. Union (Modoc).
M2: Blue River Valley vs. Seton Catholic.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Tri vs. Randolph Southern.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
57. White River Valley (6)
M1: Bloomfield vs. Eminence.
M2: White River Valley vs. North Central (Farmersburg).
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Shakamak vs. Clay City.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
58. Indiana Deaf (5)
M1: Tindley vs. Bethesda Christian.
M2: Indiana Deaf vs. University.
M3: International vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
59. Morristown (7)
M1: Indianapolis Lighthouse South vs. Central Christian Academy.
M2: Christel House Academy vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.
M3: Morristown vs. Providence Cristo Rey.
M4: Greenwood Christian Academy vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
60. Hauser (7)
M1: Rising Sun vs. Jac‐Cen‐Del.
M2: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Oldenburg Academy.
M3: Hauser vs. Waldron.
M4: South Decatur vs. M1 winner.
M5: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Championship: M4 winner vs. M5 winner.
61. New Washington (5)
M1: Borden vs. South Central (Elizabeth).
M2: Rock Creek Academy vs. Lanesville.
M3: New Washington vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
62. Edinburgh (6)
M1: Shawe Memorial vs. Medora.
M2: West Washington vs. Crothersville.
M3: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M4: Edinburgh vs. Trinity Lutheran.
Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.
63. Barr‐Reeve (5)
M1: Vincennes Rivet vs. Shoals.
M2: Orleans vs. Loogootee.
M3: Barr‐Reeve vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
64. Tecumseh (5)
M1: Northeast Dubois vs. Wood Memorial.
M2: Springs Valley vs. Cannelton.
M3: Tecumseh vs. M1 winner.
Championship: M2 winner vs. M3 winner.
Regionals
Date: Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second‐named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Class 4A
1. LaPorte
M1: Lowell winner vs. Concord winner.
M2: Valparaiso winner vs. South Bend Clay winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
2. Muncie Central
M1: Noblesville winner vs. Fort Wayne Snider winner.
M2: McCutcheon winner vs. Yorktown winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
3. Greenfield‐Central
M1: Decatur Central winner vs. Terre Haute North Vigo winner.
M2: Lawrence North winner vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
4. Seymour
M1: New Albany winner vs. Columbus North winner.
M2: Martinsville winner vs. Evansville Harrison winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Class 3A
5. Kankakee Valley
M1: Kankakee Valley winner vs. South Bend St. Joseph winner.
M2: Hammond Gavit winner vs. Western winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
6. Norwell
M1: Angola winner vs. Delta winner.
M2: West Noble winner vs. Mississinewa winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
7. Danville Community
M1: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter winner vs. Indian Creek winner.
M2: North Montgomery winner vs. Edgewood winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
8. Corydon Central
M1: Silver Creek winner vs. Franklin County winner.
M2: Mt. Vernon winner vs. Sullivan winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Class 2A
9. LaVille
M1: River Forest winner vs. South Adams winner.
M2: North Judson‐San Pierre winner vs. Central Noble winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
10. Taylor
M1: Rochester Community winner vs. Clinton Prairie winner.
M2: Madison‐Grant winner vs. Alexandria Monroe winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
11. Triton Central
M1: Monrovia winner vs. Eastern Hancock winner.
M2: Heritage Christian winner vs. Winchester
Community winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
12. Mitchell
M1: Mitchell winner vs. Tell City winner.
M2: Christian Academy of Indiana winner vs. South Ripley winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Class 1A
13. Culver Community
M1: Washington Township winner vs. Fremont winner.
M2: South Newton winner vs. Culver Community winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
14. Clinton Central
M1: Southwood winner vs. Randolph Southern winner.
M2: Attica winner vs. Cowan winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
15. Morristown
M1: Indiana Deaf winner vs. White River Valley winner.
M2: Morristown winner vs. Hauser winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
16. Loogootee
M1: New Washington winner vs. Tecumseh winner.
M2: Barr‐Reeve winner vs. Edinburgh winner.
Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
Semistates
Date: Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017.
Admission: $8 per person.
Home Team: The winner of the even‐numbered regionals will be the designated home team.
North
1. Plymouth: 1 pm ET / 12 CT
2. Frankfort: 4 pm ET / 3 CT
South
3. Columbus East: 1 pm ET / 12 CT
4. Jasper: 4 pm ET / 3 CT
State Finals
Date: Saturday, Nov. 4, 2017.
Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.
Time: Please note, each match will not begin any earlier than the times listed below.
Admission: $12 per person. | Tickets will be available at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact those schools for distribution hours. Please note, tickets will not be available for purchase at Worthen Arena until the day of the event (Saturday, Nov. 4).
Parking: Please note that Ball State charges a $5 all‐day parking fee in the Worthen Arena lots. $10 for vehicles that take up more than one parking space.
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi‐state will be the designated home team in each match.
Television: Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis.
Class 1A State Championship: 11 am ET
Class 2A State Championship: 1 pm ET
Class 3A State Championship: 3 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship: 5 pm ET