Positively Promoting the Student Athlete Since 1992

THE INDIANA FOOTBALL DIGEST’S INSIDER – 2017 WEEK THREE

by | Sep 6, 2017 | Featured, Football Blogs, Headlines, RRSN News | 0 comments

BY PAUL CONDRY AND MATT KOPSEA

HOT OFF THE PRESS

Quin Ferguson’s 18-yard field goal with 2.6 seconds was the difference as Franklin Central snapped Bloomington South’s 18-game Conference Indiana winning streak with a 24-21 victory.

Jacob Bolt tossed a touchdown with 1:14 remaining and then hauled in the game-winning two-point conversion, helping Columbia City to a 14-13 win over Bellmont.

Mitchell ended West Washington’s 20-game regular season and 11-game Patoka Lake Conference winning streaks with a 24-16 decision against the Senators.

Rock Creek Academy saw its 14-game losing streak come to an end with 18-8 win over Wood Memorial. It was also the first program win for the Lions and the first contest for the Trojans since 2015.

Mount Vernon (Posey) ended a 13-game losing streak with a 28-22 win over Mount Carmel (Ill.)

Oldenburg Academy snapped a 13-game losing skid with a 26-6 triumph over Edinburgh.

Concord ended top-ranked (Class 4A) NorthWood’s 14-game regular season winning streak with a 15-12 victory over the Panthers.

This past week, there were 71 clubs which scored 40 or more points, while 39 teams were held scoreless.

After the first three weeks, there are only 69 unbeaten teams, while 71 clubs are still in search of their first win of the season.

Pioneer (132-0) and Silver Creek (77-0) have both yet to allow a point this season, while South Newton and South Bend Clay have been outscored 200-6 and 156-8 respectively.

HERE’S TO THE WINNERS

The following coaches earned their first victory at their new school.

Dan Kukulski – Boone Grove (19-12 over Whiting)

Tom Winders – Cloverdale (19-10 over Edgewood)

Cory Brunson – Mount Vernon (Posey) (28-22 over Mount Carmel (Ill.))

Sam Carnes – North Putnam (48-21 over South Putnam)

Kevin Ferneding – Oldenburg Academy (26-6 over Edinburgh)

Jared Maners – Princeton (26-14 over Washington)

Jason Rotenberger – Rock Creek Academy (18-8 over Wood Memorial)

Greg Barrett – South Vermillion (31-6 over Riverton Parke)

Tyler Bruce – Tri-West (45-13 over Frankfort)

Craig Barr – Winamac (23-7 over North White)

LONGEST CURRENT WINNING STREAKS

Indianapolis Roncalli has an 18-game winning streak.

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter has a 12-game winning streak.

Westfield has been victorious in 11 straight games.

LONGEST CURRENT LOSING STREAKS

Clarksville has a 28-game losing streak.

Hammond Bishop Noll has lost 27 straight games.

Hammond Clark and Prairie Heights have 25 losses in a row.

Wood Memorial has suffered 22 straight losses.

South Bend Clay has suffered 15 losses in a row.

Crawford County has lost 13 straight games.

Anderson Prep Academy has dropped 11 straight contests.

Indianapolis Broad Ripple has a 10-game losing streak.

Frankfort has suffered nine losses in a row.

Crawfordsville, Franklin, and North White have lost eight straight games.

Cambridge City Lincoln, Corydon Central, and Rockville have dropped seven consecutive contests.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE WINNING STREAKS

Columbus East has run off 71 consecutive Hoosier Hills Conference victories.

Penn has won 36 straight Northern Indiana Conference games.

East Central has won 31 straight Eastern Indiana Conference games.

New Palestine has won 27 Hoosier Heritage Conference contests.

Gibson Southern has won 19 consecutive Pocket Conference contests.

Pioneer has come out on top in 18 straight Hoosier North Conference games.

Woodlan has taken 14 consecutive Allen County Conference contests.

LONGEST CURRENT CONFERENCE LOSING STREAKS

Benton Central has lost 22 consecutive Hoosier Conference games.

Clarksville has suffered 20 straight Mid-Southern Conference losses.

Blackford has dropped 15 consecutive Central Indiana Conference games.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON WINS

New Palestine 39, Pioneer 29, Gibson Southern 24, Woodlan 22, Indianapolis Roncalli 15, Covenant Christian 14, Hanover Central 14, Carroll (Flora) 13, Fort Wayne Snider 12, New Haven 12.

CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SEASON LOSSES

Clarksville 25, Hammond Bishop Noll 24, Hammond Clark 22, Prairie Heights 22, Wood Memorial 19, South Bend Clay 13, Crawford County 11, Anderson Prep Academy 10, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 9, Frankfort 8, Crawfordsville 7, Franklin 7, North White 7, Cambridge City Lincoln 6, Corydon Central 6, Rockville 6.

WINNINGEST ACTIVE COACHES: Larry “Bud” Wright (Sheridan) 403, Russ Radtke (New Prairie) 341, Mike Gillin (Mooresville) 305, Bob Gaddis (Columbus East) 292, Mo Moriarity (Bloomington South) 285, John Hart (Brownsburg) 277, Rick Wimmer (Fishers) 246, Jeff Adamson (Eastbrook) 245, Reed May (Brownstown Central) 243, Rick Streiff (Indianapolis Cathedral) 235, Scott Mannering (Twin Lakes) 227, Leroy Marsh (Munster) 225, Eric Moore (Center Grove) 223, George Gilbert (Tri-Central) 220, Mike Johnson (Logansport) 218, Kevin O’Shea (Indianapolis North Central) 216, Mark Bless (Avon) 207, Mike Goebel (Evansville Mater Dei) 206, Scot Shaw (Elkhart Memorial) 202.

MILESTONES

CLOSING IN ON 200: Brett Colby (Kokomo) 198, Bart Curtis (Mishawaka) 196, John Hendryx (Knox) 193.

CLOSING IN ON 150: Darrin Fisher (Whiteland) 148, Chris Meeks (Rensselaer Central) 148, Steve Weber (Bedford North Lawrence) 145.

CLOSING IN ON 100: Kevin Mills (Crawford County) 99, Mike Kirschner (Ben Davis) 98, Chris Barrett (Terre Haute North) 98, Jared Sauder (Leo) 96, Brian Crabtree (North Vermillion) 96, Bob Miller (Fairfield) 93, Jayson West (Warren Central) 92.